71

University of Denver

Denver, Colorado · Private Nonprofit · 77.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

University of Denver scores 71 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. With sticker tuition of $61,398 and a net price of $36,131, DU is an expensive private that generates median 6-year earnings of $49,000 and a payback period of 7.9 years. The completion rate is solid at 75.6% and the repayment rate of 78.8% is adequate. Median debt of $21,844 is moderate relative to sticker price, reflecting meaningful institutional aid. The earnings premium sub-score of 54 is fair but not strong -- DU's outcomes are decent for a private university but the price point is high relative to what graduates earn. Ten-year median earnings of $71,155 reflect a professional career track. The program mix is diverse: Computer Science (54 grads, B+, $72,250 yr1), Accounting (43 grads, B+, $67,392 yr1), Finance (104 grads, B+, $56,402 yr1), and Management Sciences (50 grads, B+, $65,557 yr1) anchor the stronger end. Music (24 grads, F, $23,262 yr1, debt-to-earnings 1.042) and English (32 grads, D) anchor the weaker end. DU is a moderately selective comprehensive private in Denver with a strong international studies reputation; the Scorecard data shows a school that delivers reasonable but not exceptional returns for its price.

Payback Period
7.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,131
$144,524 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,155
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.45
$21,844 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Denver

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
77(7.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
82(0.45)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$61,398/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$61,398/yr
Average net price$36,131/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$144,524
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,155
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,000
Median debt at graduation$21,844
Estimated monthly loan payment$232
Estimated payback period7.9 years
6-year graduation rate75.6%
Undergraduate enrollment6,025

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Denver is $61,398/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,131/year, or roughly $144,524 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,097/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,222/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,844 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $232 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,155 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,097
$30,001 - $48,000$16,211
$48,001 - $75,000$22,940
$75,001 - $110,000$31,759
$110,001+$47,222

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $20,097 per year. Against $49,000 median 6-year earnings and a 7.9-year payback, the low-income case depends heavily on program choice. Business, CS, and finance students can make the math work; international relations, music, and humanities students face a harder financial case. DU's 75.6% completion rate reduces dropout risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,940 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $31,759. The jump to $31,759 for upper-middle-income families is steep for a 49k median earnings school. Families in this bracket should carefully model program-specific outcomes: CS and finance graduates justify the cost; psychology and English graduates face a harder equation at this price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $47,222 per year -- roughly $189,000 over four years. At $49,000 median 6-year earnings and a 7.9-year payback, the financial case for full-pay is marginal by Scorecard metrics. High-income families choosing DU are likely prioritizing the Denver location, the Korbel international relations pipeline, or the Daniels business school brand over pure financial optimization.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Denver with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$56,161C
Finance and Financial Management$99,135B+
International Relations and National Security Studies$59,895C+
Communication and Media Studies$63,374C
Biology$54,513C
Marketing$74,173C+
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology$69,725D
Computer Science$121,993B+
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$104,087B+
Political Science and Government$57,858C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (54 graduates) earns $72,250 year one and $121,993 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.304, median debt $22,000). Year-one earnings are strong for a non-technical-specialist private and the four-year trajectory to $122k reflects placement into Denver's growing tech sector. The debt ratio is manageable. CS at DU benefits from the institution's connections to Colorado's aerospace, defense, and software industries.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (104 graduates) earns $56,402 year one and $99,135 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.348, median debt $19,650). The four-year progression to $99k is strong, reflecting finance placement into banking, investment, and corporate finance roles. Year-one earnings of $56k are above average for finance bachelor's nationally. DU's Daniels College of Business provides the network driving this trajectory.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences (50 graduates) earns $65,557 year one and $104,087 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.328, median debt $21,500). Year-one earnings of $65k are strong for a management program and the four-year figure is exceptional. This program likely captures quantitatively oriented business students who enter consulting, analytics, and operations roles.

International Relations

International Relations (44 graduates) earns $38,059 year one and $66,288 at year four, with a C grade (debt-to-earnings 0.578, median debt $22,000). DU has a nationally recognized international relations program (Josef Korbel School) that feeds government, NGO, and consulting careers. The C grade reflects structurally lower year-one earnings in IR; the four-year figure of $66k suggests meaningful career progression. Students who plan graduate school in IR should account for additional debt.

Music

Music (24 graduates) earns $23,262 year one and $48,461 at year four, with an F grade (debt-to-earnings 1.042, median debt $24,250). Year-one earnings are well below the annual debt amount. Pursuing music at a private school with $36,131 net price produces a debt burden that requires years of financial strain to overcome. The four-year trajectory to $48k is acceptable but the path from year one is genuinely difficult.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,000
+$14,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,155
+$36,155 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,155
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.2%52.0%
3-year repayment78.8%62.0%
5-year repayment78.5%68.0%
7-year repayment81.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)640-710
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-33
Enrollment6,025
Pell Grant recipients14.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,010

At 77.8%, Denver is broadly accessible. SAT 600-700 Math and 640-710 Reading is consistent with moderately selective private colleges. ACT 28-33 composite. Admission is not a meaningful competitive barrier for most applicants with solid academic records. DU's admissions process evaluates academic preparation, extracurricular involvement, and demonstrated interest. Students who align with DU's international and professional focus will have an easier path than those with no clear fit.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Colorado College, Seton Hall University, and Pace University. DU's ROI of 71 is stronger than Seton Hall (ROI 67) and Pace, driven by better completion and earnings premium sub-scores. Colorado College (a more selective liberal arts college) serves a different academic profile. Among private universities in the $36k-$40k net price range nationally, DU's 75.6% completion and $49,000 median earnings are middle-of-pack. The institution's best ROI case is its STEM and business programs; the weakest is arts and humanities at full cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Denver (this school)
71
$36,131$71,155
Seton Hall University
73
$31,446$70,196
Colorado College
70
$33,375$65,222
Pace University
68
$30,892$70,378
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
61
$16,898$59,986
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416

Who Thrives Here

University of Denver admits 77.8% of applicants, placing it in the accessible-to-moderate selectivity tier. SAT mid-ranges are 600-700 Math and 640-710 Reading; ACT 28-33. Enrollment of 6,025 is moderate. Pell grant rate of 14.3% indicates a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body. DU attracts students interested in international relations, business, and law, with a strong pre-law and international studies pipeline. The Denver location provides access to Colorado's finance, tech, and energy sectors. Students who prioritize urban western location, a broad program menu, and a recognized brand in international affairs will find DU a reasonable fit.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Denver offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $36,131 per year leads to $144,524 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $71,155 a decade out. The payback period of 7.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 75.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $21,844 against $71,155 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.