68

Pace University

New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 75.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value

Pace University scores 68/100 (Fair Value, blue tier), one of the stronger private-nonprofit ROI scores in the NYC metro and a notable counterpoint to the typical Poor Value pattern at similar-priced privates. Drivers: a 7.5-year payback period (80/100, the page's strongest sub-score), a 0.491 debt-to-earnings ratio (75/100), and 60% completion rate. The NYC location is the engine - graduates land in finance, accounting, tech, and nursing roles at metro-area employers, producing $47,400 in 6-year earnings and a remarkable $70,378 by year 10. Sticker tuition is steep at $53,290 with a $30,892 net price (42% discount), and four-year total cost runs $123,568. Median debt is $23,250, below the four-year cost level, indicating Pace's institutional aid does substantial work. Pell rate is 27.3% on 7,665 students, suggesting an upper-middle-income lean. The school's program data shows the typical bimodal pattern: nursing, accounting, CS, finance produce B/B+ grades; arts (film, dance, drama, fine arts) produce Fs. Pace's value proposition is the NYC pipeline; students drawn to non-pipeline majors should compare against SUNY/CUNY.

Payback Period
7.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,892
$123,568 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$70,378
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Pace University

68
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
64(0.29x)
Payback Period
80(7.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
75(0.49)
Completion Rate
60(60%)
Repayment Rate
50(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,290/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,290/yr
Average net price$30,892/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$123,568
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$70,378
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,400
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period7.5 years
6-year graduation rate60.0%
Undergraduate enrollment7,665

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pace University is $53,290/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,892/year, or roughly $123,568 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,473/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,430/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,378 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$26,473
$30,001 - $48,000$26,362
$48,001 - $75,000$28,467
$75,001 - $110,000$31,219
$110,001+$36,430

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $26,473 net, with a mild inversion: $30,001-$48,000 pays slightly less at $26,362. Heavy aid layering reduces cash debt to $23,250 median, and the NYC earnings premium ($70,378 at 10 years) makes the math workable for completers in higher-earning majors. Bottom-of-pyramid admits face the steepest completion risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $28,467 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $31,219 net. Middle-income four-year cost of $113,868 to $124,876 against $70,378 in 10-year earnings is workable in business, accounting, CS, and nursing. SUNY/CUNY options remain dramatically cheaper for non-pipeline majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $36,430 net, or $145,720 over four years. Full-pay families paying this much should evaluate the NYC career pipeline carefully; Pace's outcomes justify the premium for finance, accounting, CS, and nursing students but not for humanities or arts students. Out-of-state full-pay students should benchmark against their state flagships.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pace University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$115,695B+
Communication and Media Studies$69,876D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$76,974D
Finance and Financial Management$92,271B
Accounting$100,797B
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$52,368F
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$79,376C
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$62,064D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$63,514C
Computer Science$117,835B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Pace's flagship economic engine: 218 graduates, $107,433 first-year earnings rising to $115,695 by year four, $27,000 debt and a 0.251 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B+ grade. NYC metro hospital pay scales drive elite wage outcomes, among the highest nursing-program earnings in our dataset. This single program substantially anchors the school's blue-tier ROI.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 63 students with $60,551 first-year and a dramatic $117,835 four-year earnings figure against just $20,750 debt for a 0.343 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. The earnings trajectory reflects NYC tech-sector placement at financial-services tech roles and consulting firms. Among the strongest non-engineering CS programs in our dataset on a debt-adjusted basis.

Accounting

Accounting produces 78 graduates with $69,166 first-year and $100,797 four-year earnings against $26,000 debt for a 0.376 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Pace's Lubin School of Business is well-positioned for Big Four placement, driving the strong outcomes. Among the school's most defensible majors for prepared students.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film and Photography produces 77 graduates with $20,775 first-year and $52,368 four-year earnings against $25,238 debt for a 1.215 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. The major represents Pace's struggle to monetize NYC arts proximity: graduates face the same brutal economics as fine-arts students everywhere. NYC freelance and gig markets explain the year-4 earnings jump, but the median outcome is rough.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama produces 59 graduates with just $16,659 first-year and $37,213 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt for a 1.621 debt-to-earnings ratio - one of the worst on the page. Theatre at this debt level only works for students committed to MFA-track training as a path to professional theatre work; for everyone else, this is among the worst undergrad financial decisions available.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,400
+$12,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$70,378
+$35,378 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$35,378
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.4%52.0%
3-year repayment73.4%62.0%
5-year repayment69.9%68.0%
7-year repayment76.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment7,665
Pell Grant recipients27.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,908

Pace admits 75.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 580-660 math and 600-680 reading, and ACT mid-range 24-29. These ranges are above national medians, signaling a meaningfully selective profile that produces a 60% completion rate. Pace admits a serious mid-tier student body and student preparation correlates with completion: prepared admits in business, accounting, or CS pipelines complete and earn well; bottom-of-range admits face attrition risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Adelphi University on Long Island is Pace's closest demographic peer (NY private nonprofit) and typically scores in similar Fair Value territory. University of Denver is a similar-scale private with stronger national brand. Albany College of Pharmacy is a niche health-sciences specialty. Bellevue University is a mostly-online adult-learner peer with different economics. Indiana Wesleyan-National and Global is an online-heavy program. Across this set, Pace stands out for its NYC geographic premium and strong business/nursing pipelines.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pace University (this school)
68
$30,892$70,378
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
University of Denver
71
$36,131$71,155
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
61
$16,898$59,986

Who Thrives Here

Pace fits students committed to building careers in NYC (especially finance, accounting, nursing, tech, or law), able to absorb $30,892 in annual net price, and willing to leverage the school's downtown Manhattan and Westchester campus locations. With 7,665 students and 27.3% Pell, the school skews upper-middle-income. NYC-bound students in business or finance majors get a real economic case (the school's program-level outcomes consistently outperform peer private nonprofits). Students in arts, literature, or humanities should run major-specific math: those programs produce F grades despite the institutional brand.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pace University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $30,892 per year leads to $123,568 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,378 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $23,250 against $70,378 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.