Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion, Indiana · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Indiana Wesleyan University National and Global (IWU-NG) is the online and accelerated adult degree division of Indiana Wesleyan University, enrolling about 6,656 students. With a sticker tuition of $8,208 — unusually low for a private — and a net price of $16,898, the gap reflects fees and program costs beyond base tuition. The overall ROI score of 61 (Fair Value) is built on strong earnings metrics — a 37.0% earnings premium and an 8.3-year payback — but undermined by a 35.0% completion rate and a 63.1% repayment rate, both well below national averages. IWU-NG's population skews toward working adults in ministry, healthcare, and business, which is reflected in program mix. Nursing dominates graduate counts (251 reported), and the 48.5% Pell rate signals significant financial need in the student body. The debt picture is concerning: business administration graduates carry $42,138 in median debt — the highest in the program list — against $58,880 in year-one earnings, a ratio of 0.72 that approaches the problematic range. The Christian mission and accelerated-format flexibility attract students who wouldn't otherwise access higher education, which is a genuine social good, but the financial risk profile requires transparency.
The data raises concerns about Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate34.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,208/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,208/yr |
| Average net price | $16,898/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $67,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,986 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,656 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global is $8,208/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,898/year, or roughly $67,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,298/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,757/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,986 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,298 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,713 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,159 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,090 |
| $110,001+ | $21,757 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $16,298 net — essentially the same as most other income brackets, reflecting minimal income-based differentiation in IWU-NG's aid structure. At this cost, four-year investment approaches $65,000. For students who complete (35% do), the 8.3-year payback is workable. For the 65% who don't complete, debt accumulates without the degree. Low-income students should enter IWU-NG with a completion plan and ideally employer tuition support.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $17,159 net, with a four-year commitment approaching $69,000. Middle-income families whose students are already employed in nursing or business fields get the most from IWU-NG's accelerated format. The investment makes sense when the degree is the marginal step in an existing career, less so as an entry-level credential for someone leaving the workforce.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $21,757 net — a modest premium for a private institution. For high-income families, IWU-NG serves a specific purpose: credentialing a working professional who doesn't want to disrupt their career. At this income tier, the debt load (median $24,250 institutional average) is manageable and the credential ROI is primarily measured against a promotion or pay raise, not a first job.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $84,157 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $75,533 | D |
| Social Work | $50,351 | F |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,784 | C |
| Accounting | $67,767 | C |
| Clinical Psychology | $60,898 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $64,036 | D |
| Teacher Education | $47,578 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,629 | D |
| Human Services, General | $44,155 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is IWU-NG's anchor program — 251 graduates is the largest single cohort in this review batch. Graduates earn $73,557 at one year and $84,157 at four years, with a 0.42 ratio and B grade. Median debt of $31,000 reflects IWU-NG's higher-than-expected debt load for a low-tuition school. The nursing ROI is solid, particularly for RN-to-BSN completion students who enter with existing income. Indiana's healthcare market provides reliable placement across hospital systems, long-term care, and home health.
Accounting
Accounting (53 graduates) earns $57,029 at one year and $67,767 at four years, with a 0.68 ratio and C grade. Median debt of $38,935 is the primary concern — at this school's price structure, accounting students are borrowing heavily relative to outcomes. Students with employer tuition assistance in accounting or finance roles can neutralize the debt, making accounting one of the more viable options for IWU-NG's employed adult population.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (182 graduates — the second-largest cohort) earns $58,880 at one year and $75,533 at four, with a 0.72 ratio and D grade. Median debt of $42,138 is the highest program-level debt in the data set, creating significant repayment pressure. Many IWU-NG business students are already employed when they enroll; the degree functions as a credential for promotion rather than an entry ticket to the workforce. For them, debt-to-earnings framing partially misses the incremental earnings gain logic.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (45 graduates) earns $41,318 at one year and $47,578 at four, with $24,739 median debt and a 0.60 ratio (C grade). This is one of IWU-NG's relatively lower-debt programs. Indiana teachers can access Public Service Loan Forgiveness and state-level incentive programs for high-need placements, potentially improving net financial outcomes beyond what the raw ratio suggests.
Social Work
Social Work (100 graduates) earns $36,722 at one year and $50,351 at four, but median debt of $41,903 yields a 1.14 ratio — an F grade. This is IWU-NG's clearest financial risk program. The school's Christian mission to train social service professionals is genuine, but the data demands that prospective social work students plan for income-driven repayment from day one, maximize PSLF eligibility (likely given nonprofit/government placement rates), and avoid private loan products entirely.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 6,656 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 48.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,247 |
IWU-NG does not report an admission rate or test score ranges — consistent with open-enrollment adult degree programs. Enrollment is primarily driven by employer partnerships, church network referrals, and transfer credit evaluations. Prospective students should carefully negotiate credit transfer for prior learning and military experience to minimize total time and cost to degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
IWU-NG's ROI score of 61 is comparable to its peer group — Anderson University IN, Bethel University IN, and others — but the comparison is complicated by IWU-NG's adult online delivery model, which makes direct comparisons to residential peers imprecise. IWU-NG's nursing program scale (251 graduates) and its Christian values integration are genuine differentiators. Its completion rate (35%) and social work debt burden are the most significant areas where outcomes trail comparable online adult programs. Peer institutions Hofstra and Chapman are traditional residential universities at much higher price points — the Scorecard's similarity algorithm surfaces affordability as a matching criterion rather than market positioning.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global (this school) | 61 | $16,898 | $59,986 |
| Hofstra University | 65 | $34,176 | $69,039 |
| Chapman University | 64 | $46,555 | $70,070 |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 64 | $39,949 | $63,268 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
Who Thrives Here
IWU-NG is designed for working Christian adults seeking career advancement in business, healthcare, or ministry contexts. The accelerated online format enables full-time workers to complete degrees without interrupting employment. Nursing completion rates and earnings are its clearest value driver. Students considering business or social work tracks face elevated debt relative to peers and should confirm employer tuition reimbursement eligibility before enrolling. Ministry-focused students should budget separately from the ROI frame, as Bible Studies graduates historically earn well below cost-recovery levels.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,898 per year leads to $67,592 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,986 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 34.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,250 against $59,986 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.