65

Hofstra University

Hempstead, New York · Private Nonprofit · 68.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value

Hofstra University (Hempstead, NY) scores 65 (Fair Value) against $57,660 sticker tuition and a $34,176 net price. Median 6-year earnings of $42,800 and an 8.1-year payback period are modest for a Long Island private university at this price point. The 68.5% completion rate is below average for the price tier. Accounting ($68,256 year-one) and Mechanical Engineering ($65,641 year-one) are the top-performing programs; Drama, Music, and Fine Arts show F-grade ROI with year-one earnings below $21,000. The broad program mix includes strong technical outliers and poor-performing performing arts programs that anchor the aggregate.

Payback Period
8.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$34,176
$136,704 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,039
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$23,621 median debt vs first-year salary

Hofstra University

65
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
74(8.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
63(0.55)
Completion Rate
76(69%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$57,660/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$57,660/yr
Average net price$34,176/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$136,704
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,039
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,800
Median debt at graduation$23,621
Estimated monthly loan payment$250
Estimated payback period8.1 years
6-year graduation rate68.5%
Undergraduate enrollment6,488

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Hofstra University is $57,660/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,176/year, or roughly $136,704 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,219/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,348/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,621 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $250 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,039 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,219
$30,001 - $48,000$31,387
$48,001 - $75,000$33,450
$75,001 - $110,000$36,769
$110,001+$37,348

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $28,219 per year -- about $113,000 over four years. This is one of the higher net prices for low-income students in this dataset, and it reflects Hofstra's limited financial aid reach for the lowest-income families. Against $42,800 median earnings, low-income students in lower-earning programs face an acute financial burden.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $33,450 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $36,769 per year -- both near or above the institutional average net price. Middle-income families effectively pay close to sticker at Hofstra. Professional program graduates (accounting, engineering) can justify this; arts and social science students should look for less expensive alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $37,348 per year -- about $149,000 over four years. High-income families choosing Hofstra over NYU or Fordham should factor in that Hofstra's net price converges with those schools at higher income levels, while Hofstra's program outcomes and brand recognition in most fields are lower.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Hofstra University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$60,448D
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$56,990D
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$88,238D
Finance and Financial Management$89,518C+
Marketing$68,530C+
Public Health$58,610C
Biology$65,057B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,584C
Accounting$92,530B
Journalism$61,609C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting (50 graduates) earns $68,256 at year one and $92,530 at year four with a B grade and 0.366 debt-to-earnings ratio. Long Island's accounting and finance sector -- including major firms with offices in Midtown Manhattan -- supports strong placement for Hofstra accounting graduates. Year-one earnings of $68,256 are among the highest in the program catalog.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (25 graduates) earns $65,641 at year one and $94,744 at year four with a B+ grade and 0.343 debt-to-earnings ratio. Small cohort size limits data reliability, but engineering wages in the New York metro area support these figures. Year-four earnings approaching $95,000 reflect career progression into senior engineering roles.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (61 graduates) earns $55,143 at year one and $89,518 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.451 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year jump from $55k to $90k reflects Wall Street-adjacent career ladders that Hofstra's Long Island location enables. The C+ grade reflects year-one earnings that trail Hofstra's $34,000 net price.

Computer Science

Computer Science (46 graduates) earns $41,177 at year one but climbs to $88,137 at year four with a C grade and 0.631 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $41,177 are below average for New York metro area CS roles, suggesting graduates may be entering junior roles or non-tech jobs initially. The four-year trajectory to $88,000 is strong.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama (37 graduates) earns $15,474 at year one and $44,388 at year four with an F ROI grade and 1.68 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one median earnings of $15,474 in New York -- a state where the minimum wage is above $15 per hour -- indicate graduates are not finding stable theatrical employment immediately. Debt of $26,000 against $15,474 earnings is financially untenable in the short run. Students pursuing theater at Hofstra's net price should have a realistic plan for the period between graduation and sustainable income.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,800
+$7,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,039
+$34,039 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,039
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.5%52.0%
3-year repayment78.9%62.0%
5-year repayment75.5%68.0%
7-year repayment76.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate68.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)620-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-32
Enrollment6,488
Pell Grant recipients25.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,951

At 68.1% acceptance with SAT mid-range of 610-700 Math and 620-700 Reading, Hofstra is moderately selective for a Long Island private university. ACT 28-32 composite places admitted students above the national median. Hofstra competes directly with Adelphi, St. John's, and Fordham for Long Island and metro area students. Net price comparisons are essential: Hofstra's $34,176 average net price is higher than several regional competitors.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Hofstra's peer schools include Adelphi University (ROI 75), Sacred Heart University, and Chapman University. Hofstra (65, Fair Value) scores below Adelphi (75) -- the difference primarily reflects Adelphi's dominant nursing program lifting its aggregate, while Hofstra's performing arts programs drag it down. Sacred Heart University, a comparable New England Catholic private school, offers a useful comparison for program-specific outcomes. Hofstra's 65 score accurately reflects a school with strong professional program pockets and weak outcomes in several high-volume arts and humanities fields.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Hofstra University (this school)
65
$34,176$69,039
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Sacred Heart University
66
$46,174$75,059
Chapman University
64
$46,555$70,070
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
61
$16,898$59,986

Who Thrives Here

Hofstra admits 68.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 610-700 Math and 620-700 Reading, ACT 28-32 composite. At 6,488 undergraduates with a 25.3% Pell grant rate, the school draws heavily from Long Island, New York City, and the tri-state area. Students in accounting, mechanical engineering, finance, and CS will find programs with B+ to C ROI grades despite Hofstra's high sticker price. Students in performing arts, media arts, and drama face F-grade outcomes against a $34,000+ net price -- a financially damaging combination.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Hofstra University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $34,176 per year leads to $136,704 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $69,039 a decade out. The payback period of 8.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 68.5% graduation rate.

Median debt of $23,621 against $69,039 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.