64

Chapman University

Orange, California · Private Nonprofit · 65.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Chapman University scores 64 (Fair Value) -- a result that does not match its $64,984 sticker tuition or its $46,555 net price. Median 6-year earnings of $46,900 and a 9.3-year payback period mean most graduates spend nearly a decade paying off the cost of attendance. The completion rate of 81.9% is a genuine strength and one of the higher rates on this site. However, the earnings premium subscore of 38 reflects that Chapman graduates earn only 18.8% more than the college wage baseline, a modest premium for an institution charging near-Ivy prices. The program mix -- heavy on film, theater, communications, and biology pre-med -- produces highly uneven outcomes across majors.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$46,555
$186,220 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$70,070
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.44
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Chapman University

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
65(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
83(0.44)
Completion Rate
91(82%)
Repayment Rate
59(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$64,984/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$64,984/yr
Average net price$46,555/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$186,220
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$70,070
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,900
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate81.9%
Undergraduate enrollment7,478

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chapman University is $64,984/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $46,555/year, or roughly $186,220 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $33,559/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $55,066/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,070 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$33,559
$30,001 - $48,000$33,978
$48,001 - $75,000$33,709
$75,001 - $110,000$40,011
$110,001+$55,066

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $33,559 per year at Chapman -- a high burden for Pell-eligible families. With median 6-year earnings of $46,900 and a 9.3-year payback, low-income students at Chapman face a genuinely difficult financial trajectory. The 19.4% Pell rate reflects the reality that most Chapman students are not from low-income families; for those who are, aid packaging does not sufficiently reduce costs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $33,709 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $40,011. These net prices produce 4-year costs of roughly $135,000-$160,000. At a 9.3-year payback, middle-income families should run careful program-specific scenarios: business and accounting graduates can make a case for Chapman; arts and humanities graduates cannot justify the cost on financial grounds alone.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $55,066 per year, approaching the full sticker of $64,984. At $220,264 over four years at full pay and a 9.3-year payback period, the financial case depends entirely on program choice and career outcome. Film, theater, and psychology graduates will struggle to recoup full-pay costs in a reasonable timeframe. Accounting and business graduates have a plausible path.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Chapman University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$84,378B
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$66,494C+
Psychology$63,617D
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$51,611D
Public Health$72,529D
Communication and Media Studies$73,461B
Business/Corporate Communications$76,412C+
International Relations$68,856C
Business Information Systems$84,978B
Computer Science$112,780B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Chapman's strongest-performing program with meaningful volume: 48 graduates, $70,362 year-one earnings, $102,147 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.302 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $21,250 against strong early earnings. Year-four earnings above $102k reflect CPA track and public accounting careers in Southern California's competitive market. This is the clearest financial success at Chapman.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Chapman's largest program at 444 graduates with $55,657 year-one earnings and $84,378 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $20,500. Year-four earnings of $84k are solid for a regional private institution in the Los Angeles market. Chapman's business school draws heavily on Orange County's corporate base for internships and placement; the premium over a Cal State education is modest at best when accounting for the net price difference.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video is a signature Chapman program at 180 graduates, but the economics are difficult: $35,795 year-one earnings with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.534 (ROI grade C+). Median debt of $19,123 against $35k year-one creates a constrained financial start. Year-four earnings of $66,494 suggest meaningful career progression for film graduates who stay in the industry, but many leave or take non-film employment. The Chapman film program has genuine reputation value in Hollywood, but the financial return at this price point is marginal.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 171 students with $28,661 year-one earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.750 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $21,500 against $28k year-one earnings is a poor financial start. Year-four earnings of $63,617 indicate eventual improvement, likely through graduate school paths (clinical psychology, social work), but the early years post-graduation are financially difficult. At Chapman's net price, psychology is one of the weakest value propositions on campus.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Theater Arts graduates 105 students -- large volume for a performing arts program -- with $24,644 year-one earnings and $51,611 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.913 (ROI grade D) is severe: median debt of $22,500 against $24k year-one produces payments that absorb a substantial share of gross income. Year-four improvement to $51k reflects career diversification rather than acting success. Students choosing theater at Chapman are primarily buying a conservatory experience and community, not a financial investment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,900
+$11,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$70,070
+$35,070 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$35,070
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.2%52.0%
3-year repayment76.6%62.0%
5-year repayment69.4%68.0%
7-year repayment75.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
81.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate65.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)630-720
SAT Reading (25th-75th)630-720
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-31
Enrollment7,478
Pell Grant recipients19.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,611

A 65.4% acceptance rate with SAT 630-720 ranges indicates Chapman selects for reasonably strong academic preparation without extreme selectivity. The ACT 28-31 range confirms a mid-to-upper-tier college prep profile. Students below the 25th percentile in test scores are less likely to be admitted. The school is more selective than many regional private universities but far less so than the most competitive California institutions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chapman's peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Sacred Heart University, Indiana Wesleyan University, and Hofstra University. At ROI 64, Chapman scores in the Fair Value range -- a middling result for an institution at this price point. Its completion rate of 81.9% is genuinely strong, better than most peers. However, the earnings premium subscore of 38 and 9.3-year payback reflect the cost-to-earnings mismatch. Azusa Pacific (ROI 71) scores higher despite lower prestige because it costs significantly less.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chapman University (this school)
64
$46,555$70,070
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Sacred Heart University
66
$46,174$75,059
Hofstra University
65
$34,176$69,039
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
61
$16,898$59,986
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

Chapman admits 65.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 630-720 Math and 630-720 Reading, ACT composite 28-31. This positions it in the moderately selective range -- not a safety school, but accessible to strong students. With only 19.4% Pell grant recipients, Chapman skews toward higher-income families who can absorb a $186,220 four-year sticker cost. Students interested in film production, performing arts, and communications choose Chapman for its Dodge College of Film and Media Arts and Conservatory programs; prospective students should understand that these programs produce the weakest earnings outcomes on campus. Business and accounting graduates see acceptable returns; arts and sciences see highly variable outcomes.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Chapman University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $46,555 per year leads to $186,220 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,070 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 81.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $20,500 is very manageable against $70,070 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.