73

Vassar College

Poughkeepsie, New York · Private Nonprofit · 18.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Vassar scores 73 (Fair Value) -- a below-average result for a selective liberal arts college, driven primarily by 6-year median earnings of $39,400 and an 8.2-year payback period. The completion rate of 91.1% is solid and the 95.4% repayment rate is the highest sub-score in the dataset, suggesting graduates who do borrow are managing their debt without significant distress. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.473 is the central problem: median debt of $18,625 against $39,400 in median 6-year earnings is a strained ratio by any measure. The honest explanation is that Vassar graduates route heavily into graduate school and lower-earnings early career paths -- arts, humanities, social sciences, and non-profit adjacent fields dominate the program mix. Economics (59 graduates, $79,845 at one year) and Computer and Information Sciences (31 graduates, $80,037 at one year) are clear outliers in the data, but these programs are small relative to the broader enrollment. The average net price of $39,343 is high for a school in this ROI tier -- meaning families who do not qualify for aid are paying full freight for an institution whose median 6-year earnings put it in the same range as many state university graduates. Vassar's value case rests on graduate school placement, alumni network depth in arts and media, and the academic quality of the liberal arts program -- factors that Scorecard data systematically undervalues.

Payback Period
8.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$39,343
$157,372 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,366
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$18,625 median debt vs first-year salary

Vassar College

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
50(0.23x)
Payback Period
74(8.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.47)
Completion Rate
96(91%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$71,030/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$71,030/yr
Average net price$39,343/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$157,372
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,366
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,400
Median debt at graduation$18,625
Estimated monthly loan payment$197
Estimated payback period8.2 years
6-year graduation rate91.1%
Undergraduate enrollment2,444

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Vassar College is $71,030/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $39,343/year, or roughly $157,372 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,953/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $56,615/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,625 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $197 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,366 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,953
$30,001 - $48,000$14,548
$48,001 - $75,000$14,126
$75,001 - $110,000$25,773
$110,001+$56,615

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average of $15,953 per year at Vassar -- significantly above Williams (-$2,610), Bowdoin ($14,398), and other top LACs in this income bracket. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,548. These figures are high relative to peer institutions with similar selectivity and suggest that Vassar's financial aid program for the lowest-income students is less competitive than the most generous LACs. Over four years, a family in the lowest bracket faces roughly $64,000 in net costs -- a substantial number compared to Williams or Amherst at the same income level.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay an average of $14,126 per year -- marginally lower than the lower bracket, which is unusual and may reflect specific aid structures at this income level. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $25,773. These figures are below Vassar's sticker price of $71,030 but are higher than many peer institutions at the same income level. Middle-income families evaluating Vassar should compare packages directly from Colby, Bowdoin, and Williams -- schools with comparable selectivity but stronger financial aid at this income range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay an average of $56,615 per year -- among the highest net prices in this dataset for a school at Vassar's ROI tier. Over four years, that totals roughly $226,000. At that cost, Vassar's 8.2-year payback period and $39,400 median 6-year earnings create a difficult financial case without a specific major plan. Economics and CIS graduates paying this net price can expect a shorter payback; humanities, arts, and social science graduates on a graduate school path are likely to carry the investment for many years. High-income families should model the specific program, not the school-level average.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Vassar College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$102,584A
Research and Experimental Psychology$65,095C
Mathematics$52,085B
Biology$45,359C+
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology$45,599-
International Relations$69,942B
English Language and Literature$60,461D
Romance Languages$54,839C
Computer and Information Sciences$124,469A
International Relations and National Security Studies$63,591C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS at Vassar produces 31 graduates per year -- a small cohort -- with $80,037 median earnings at one year and $124,469 at four years. Median debt is $17,037 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.213 earns an ROI grade of A. These are the highest one-year earnings in the Vassar dataset and represent a clear value outlier within the school. The CIS program is small enough that students get close faculty access and research integration, but the recruiting footprint with major technology firms is limited relative to university CS programs or even Middlebury CS. Students choosing Vassar for CIS are making a bet on the liberal arts intellectual formation over the recruiting scale of a larger institution.

Economics

Economics is Vassar's largest program with 59 graduates per year, $79,845 median earnings at one year, and $102,584 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.238 earns an ROI grade of A. Like CIS, economics sits clearly above the Vassar median on every earnings metric. The one-year figure of $79,845 suggests strong placement in finance and consulting roles -- consistent with what the Williams and Middlebury economics data show for similar programs. Students drawn to Vassar's academic culture who also want strong employment outcomes in professional services should seriously consider economics as their major; the program delivers competitive results relative to the school's overall profile.

Mathematics

Mathematics graduates 43 students per year with $52,085 median earnings at one year. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.365 earns an ROI grade of B. No four-year earnings figure is available in the dataset. The one-year figure is moderate and likely reflects a mix of graduates entering financial analysis, actuarial, and data roles alongside those continuing to graduate programs in mathematics or statistics. Mathematics at Vassar has a small, research-engaged faculty and provides strong preparation for graduate work. Students using this major primarily as a pipeline to quantitative finance or data science should consider whether the Vassar brand carries enough weight in those specific hiring pools to justify the premium over more career-oriented programs.

International Relations

International Relations graduates 38 students per year with $48,679 median earnings at one year and $69,942 at four years. Median debt is $17,500 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 earns an ROI grade of B. The one-year earnings are modest and consistent with graduates entering entry-level government, nonprofit, and policy analysis positions. The B grade and 0.359 DTE ratio are acceptable for an IR program at a liberal arts college, though the four-year trajectory ($69,942) is relatively flat compared to economics peers. Many IR graduates at Vassar continue to graduate programs in international affairs or law school, so the data captures a mix of early-career earners and students mid-graduate program.

Biology

Biology graduates 42 students per year with $37,802 at one year and $45,359 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.503 earns a C+ grade. The one-year earnings reflect heavy graduate and medical school routing -- a large share of Vassar biology graduates are in professional programs at the one-year mark. The four-year figure of $45,359 is low and likely still captures graduates completing PhD or medical programs rather than mid-career professionals. The C+ grade reflects the data as-captured and should not be read as a statement about eventual outcomes for students completing medical school or research doctorates. Families evaluating the cost of a Vassar biology degree against expected long-term earnings for a physician or research scientist should use 15-20 year projections rather than the 6-year Scorecard figure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,400
+$4,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,366
+$36,366 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,366
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment91.1%52.0%
3-year repayment95.4%62.0%
5-year repayment92.8%68.0%
7-year repayment94.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
91.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate18.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)720-780
SAT Reading (25th-75th)730-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)33-35
Enrollment2,444
Pell Grant recipients19.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,587

Vassar admits 18.57% of applicants -- high for a school with this level of academic reputation. SAT 720-780 Math and 730-770 Reading are the mid-ranges; ACT 33-35 is consistent with the range. The relatively high admission rate means that students who are academically competitive but might not crack Williams or Amherst have a genuine shot at Vassar. The holistic evaluation emphasizes intellectual engagement, writing quality, and fit with the liberal arts mission. Vassar offers binding early decision with a materially higher acceptance rate in that round -- students with genuine first-choice commitment should apply early. The test range is below Williams, Bowdoin, and Amherst, making Vassar a realistic target for students at the lower end of top-LAC ranges.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Vassar's Scorecard peer group includes Smith (ROI 73, $37,400 median 6-year earnings, $27,579 net price), Colorado College (ROI 70, $35,900 earnings, $33,375 net price), and Denison (ROI 60, $41,600 earnings, $40,007 net price). Vassar's ROI of 73 matches Smith exactly, though Vassar's $39,343 net price is above Smith's $27,579 -- meaning Smith delivers comparable earnings outcomes at lower cost. Colorado College at ROI 70 and $35,900 earnings trails Vassar on both metrics. Denison at ROI 60 and $41,600 earnings actually posts higher 6-year earnings than Vassar ($41,600 vs. $39,400) while scoring lower on ROI overall -- likely because its debt-to-earnings ratio and payback are worse. Within the broader liberal arts peer set, Vassar competes most directly with Wesleyan (ROI 85, $46,400 earnings), which outperforms Vassar on both ROI and earnings at a comparable net price of $30,177. Families comparing Vassar to Wesleyan based on selectivity and reputation alone should note the earnings gap: $46,400 vs. $39,400 at six years is meaningful, particularly given the 8.2-year payback at Vassar.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Vassar College (this school)
73
$39,343$71,366
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Smith College
73
$27,579$64,027
Colorado College
70
$33,375$65,222
Denison University
60
$40,007$67,753

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students cluster in the SAT 720-780 Math and 730-770 Reading range; ACT 33-35 composite. Vassar's 18.57% admission rate is the most accessible of the top liberal arts colleges in this batch -- above Williams (8.25%), Middlebury (10.75%), and Carleton (20.4%), though Carleton's lower selectivity is marginally higher. Pell Grant participation is 19.2%, among the higher rates at selective LACs. Vassar's 2,444 undergraduates make it slightly larger than Williams but in the same range. The school is co-educational but historically known for its progressive arts and humanities culture -- students who fit here are drawn to that identity. Students focused on finance, technology, or direct-to-career professional programs without a graduate school step may find Vassar's career placement infrastructure less developed than peer institutions with stronger career center investment.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Vassar College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $39,343 per year leads to $157,372 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $71,366 a decade out. The payback period of 8.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 91.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $18,625 is very manageable against $71,366 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.