Barnard College
New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 8.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value
Barnard College scores 90 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, a strong result for a highly selective liberal arts college with a $69,888 sticker tuition. The net price of $28,800 per year cuts the effective cost dramatically -- and for the lowest income bracket, to $11,600 per year. Against $52,800 median 6-year earnings, the payback period is 5.6 years. The 93.0% completion rate is among the highest in the country, and the 91.2% repayment rate reflects graduates managing their debt load with discipline. Median debt is $18,000. The program roster is strongest in Economics (104 graduates, A grade, $85,860 year-one) and Computer and Information Sciences (53 graduates, A grade, $107,434 year-one). Neurobiology earns a D grade due to $24,569 year-one earnings -- a figure that reflects the pre-medical pipeline rather than final career earnings. Barnard's affiliation with Columbia University gives students access to the full Columbia course catalog, creating program breadth not fully visible in Scorecard data.
The median graduate earns $80,516 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Barnard College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $69,888/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $69,888/yr |
| Average net price | $28,800/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $115,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $80,516 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $191 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 93.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,264 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Barnard College is $69,888/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,800/year, or roughly $115,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,600/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $51,378/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $80,516 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.34 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,600 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,374 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,094 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,753 |
| $110,001+ | $51,378 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,600 per year at Barnard -- $46,400 over four years if completed. Against $52,800 median 6-year earnings and a 5.6-year institutional payback period, low-income students face a genuinely favorable cost structure for a highly selective college. Barnard's aid generosity for the lowest-income students is exceptional given the $69,888 sticker price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,094 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $24,753. Both represent strong value against $52,800 median 6-year earnings. At $24,753 per year over four years ($99,012 total), the payback period is approximately 7.5 years -- still favorable for a school of Barnard's selectivity and New York City labor market access.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $51,378 per year -- roughly $205,000 over four years. At this price level, the payback period extends considerably against the $52,800 median earnings. However, Economics and CS graduates reporting $85k-$107k year-one reduce the payback window significantly. High-income families with students targeting finance, consulting, or technology careers will find the case financially defensible; those in lower-earning fields face a longer return timeline.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Barnard College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $111,909 | A |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $65,644 | B |
| International Relations | $77,805 | B+ |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $66,787 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $61,327 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $107,434 | A |
| History | $62,258 | B+ |
| Sociology | $77,821 | B+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $39,947 | C+ |
| Urban Studies/Affairs | $79,807 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (53 graduates) reports $107,434 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.177 -- an A grade. Scorecard does not report year-four earnings for this cohort. At $19,000 median debt and $107k starting salary, the ratio is among the best in the entire Scorecard dataset. Barnard's CS program benefits from access to Columbia's engineering faculty and New York City's technology employer density. For women pursuing technology careers, the Barnard-Columbia combination is among the strongest in the Northeast.
Economics
Economics is the school's largest tracked program (104 graduates) and earns an A grade: $85,860 year-one and $111,909 year-four earnings with only $16,750 in median debt. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.195 is excellent for a liberal arts major. Economics graduates from Barnard enter finance, consulting, and tech sectors in New York City at strong starting salaries. The four-year trajectory to $112k confirms durable earnings growth.
International Relations
International Relations (70 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $57,298 year-one and $77,805 year-four with $19,000 median debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.332. International Relations from a Columbia-affiliated institution in New York City opens paths in government, international organizations, finance, and media. The year-four figure of $78k reflects diverse career trajectories rather than a single high-paying sector.
Neurobiology and Neurosciences
Neurobiology and Neurosciences (63 graduates) earns a D grade with $24,569 year-one and $66,787 year-four earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.712. The $24k year-one figure is consistent with students in medical school, graduate research programs, or clinical training -- the Scorecard captures the gap between undergraduate graduation and eventual professional earnings. Barnard's neuroscience graduates have Columbia lab access and research opportunities that position them well for graduate study, but the near-term financial picture is weak for those entering the workforce directly.
Research and Experimental Psychology
Research and Experimental Psychology (81 graduates) earns a B grade: $44,055 year-one and $65,644 year-four with $17,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.386. The year-one figure is modest but the debt load is low enough that graduates are not in financial distress. Many psychology graduates pursue graduate clinical or research training; the Scorecard data captures those in the workforce. The four-year trajectory to $66k suggests reasonable career progression for those who do not pursue advanced degrees.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 88.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 91.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 93.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 94.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 8.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 740-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 730-770 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 32-34 |
| Enrollment | 3,264 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $15,995 |
At 8.84% admission, Barnard is highly selective by any measure. SAT Math 740-790 and Reading 730-770 place admitted students in approximately the 97th-99th percentile range. The school's identity as a women's liberal arts college affiliated with Columbia means applicants are self-selecting for a specific academic community. The low admission rate reflects genuine demand and limited capacity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Middlebury College, Amherst College, and Colby College -- highly selective liberal arts institutions with comparable costs and selectivity. Barnard's 90 ROI score is high for a liberal arts college, driven by strong net price, excellent completion rate, and Economics and CS program earnings. Among peer liberal arts colleges, Barnard's New York City location and Columbia affiliation add labor market access that is not captured in the Scorecard data alone. Amherst and Middlebury have comparable selectivity but different geographic labor market contexts.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnard College (this school) | 90 | $28,800 | $80,516 |
| Wellesley College | 94 | $25,496 | $84,803 |
| Scripps College | 78 | $36,294 | $77,539 |
| Bryn Mawr College | 74 | $31,759 | $75,217 |
| Smith College | 73 | $27,579 | $64,027 |
| Simmons University | 72 | $25,265 | $63,494 |
Who Thrives Here
Barnard College admits 8.84% of applicants, placing it among the most selective institutions in the country. SAT mid-ranges are 740-790 Math and 730-770 Reading; ACT composite 32-34. The school enrolls 3,264 students -- exclusively women -- in New York City. Pell grant rate of 15.9% indicates a lower share of lower-income students than the net price data alone would suggest; the school's generous aid model is partially offset by its applicant pool demographics. The combination of Columbia affiliation, New York City location, and a rigorous liberal arts curriculum attracts high-achieving students who prioritize intellectual breadth alongside career outcomes.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Barnard College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $115,200 and median graduate earnings of $80,516 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.6 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 93.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $18,000 is very manageable against $80,516 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.