83

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 75.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

Loyola University Maryland, a Jesuit institution in Baltimore, earns an overall ROI score of 83 — Strong Value — despite a sticker tuition of $57,150. The key is financial aid: average net price falls to $30,574, and lower-income students see net prices starting near $20,549. Median earnings six years out reach $52,000, climbing to $82,652 at ten years, reflecting the strong professional network and career development culture Jesuit schools typically foster. The payback period of 5.5 years is competitive for a private institution of this caliber. The graduation rate of 79% is solid — four in five students who enroll complete their degrees, and the seven-year loan repayment rate is 89%, meaning graduates handle debt well. Median debt of $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.519 is manageable. Enrollment stands at 3,869, creating a mid-size community that balances access to resources with personal attention. Pell Grant recipients represent 20% of the student body, consistent with Loyola's selective but not hyper-exclusive admissions profile. Admission rates of 75% and an ACT range of 28–32 indicate strong applicants but not extreme selectivity. For students targeting business, accounting, engineering, or communications, Loyola offers a well-documented ROI in a competitive Mid-Atlantic job market.

Payback Period
5.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,574
$122,296 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,652
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$82,652
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $82,652 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Loyola University Maryland

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
81(0.39x)
Payback Period
91(5.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
69(0.52)
Completion Rate
89(79%)
Repayment Rate
84(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$57,150/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$57,150/yr
Average net price$30,574/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$122,296
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,652
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$52,000
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period5.5 years
6-year graduation rate79.2%
Undergraduate enrollment3,869

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Loyola University Maryland is $57,150/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,574/year, or roughly $122,296 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,549/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,338/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,652 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,549
$30,001 - $48,000$23,462
$48,001 - $75,000$27,419
$75,001 - $110,000$27,939
$110,001+$35,338

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $20,549 annually — roughly $82,000 over four years. Against six-year earnings of $52,000, the payback period remains manageable if debt is kept below the $27,000 median. The 5.5-year institution-wide payback is achievable for Pell-eligible students who land in business or STEM. Loyola's commitment to meeting financial need makes it more accessible than its sticker price suggests.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students (roughly $30,000–$110,000) pay between $23,462 and $27,939 per year in net price. This puts total four-year net cost in the $94,000–$112,000 range. Choosing higher-earning majors like accounting or computer science keeps the debt-to-earnings ratio under 0.45, which is financially sustainable. Business administration graduates at this income band can typically clear their debt within 6–7 years.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families paying closer to full price — up to $35,338 net — should run the major-level numbers before enrolling. Psychology, English, and fine arts programs carry debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.80 at Loyola's net price, making them financially risky without a clear graduate school pathway. Engineering and accounting graduates see much stronger returns even at full net cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Loyola University Maryland with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$93,753B
Communication and Media Studies$71,948C
Psychology$59,905F
Communication Disorders Sciences$72,055B
Biology$77,861D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$63,683C
Accounting$103,352B
International Relations$81,575C
Engineering, General$86,585B
Computer Science$124,858B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Loyola Maryland's strongest ROI program. Early-career median earnings of $69,305 rise to $103,352 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39 and 51 graduates annually. The B grade reflects slightly elevated debt relative to peer programs, but earnings growth is exceptional. Baltimore and the broader Mid-Atlantic corridor offer strong demand for accounting talent, and Loyola's AACSB-accredited Sellinger School of Business provides competitive preparation.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates earn $61,017 in year one and $124,858 at four years — among the highest long-run earnings at the institution. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.442 are manageable given that trajectory. With only 25 graduates per year, the program is selective and intimate. Students considering this path will find strong career placement in the D.C.-Baltimore technology corridor.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program with 232 graduates annually. Early earnings of $60,656 rise to $93,753 at four years, earning a B grade. Debt-to-earnings of 0.445 is reasonable. The Sellinger School's network and internship connections in financial services and consulting give graduates a meaningful edge compared to less-branded business programs.

Psychology

Psychology is Loyola's only F-graded program, with early earnings of $26,103 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.034 — graduates owe more than a full year's salary. The 10-year earning of $59,905 suggests many psychology graduates pursue graduate school, which can ultimately justify the investment but delays the payback window. Students in this major should plan for graduate or professional school and borrow conservatively.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication graduates earn $42,640 at one year and $71,948 at four years, with 72 graduates annually. The C grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.633 indicate moderate ROI risk at Loyola's price point. Students in this field can improve outcomes by pursuing strategic communications, digital media, or PR concentrations with clear employer demand in the D.C.-Baltimore market.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$52,000
+$17,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,652
+$47,652 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,652
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.9%52.0%
3-year repayment84.5%62.0%
5-year repayment85.0%68.0%
7-year repayment89.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)620-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-32
Enrollment3,869
Pell Grant recipients20.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,706

With a 75% admission rate, Loyola is selective but accessible for well-qualified applicants. The SAT reading range of 620–690 and ACT range of 28–32 suggest a competitive-but-not-cutthroat applicant pool. Students below these ranges may still be competitive if other application elements are strong. The Jesuit mission means character and service are weighed alongside academics.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Loyola Maryland's ROI score of 83 compares favorably to peer institutions like Seattle University and University of the Pacific, which operate at similar price points. Its 5.5-year payback period and 79% graduation rate are particularly strong for a private, tuition-dependent institution. The key differentiator is the Baltimore location and Jesuit network, which supports strong placement in finance, health, and government sectors.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Loyola University Maryland (this school)
83
$30,574$82,652
Thomas Jefferson University
86
$28,928$77,449
University of the Pacific
85
$25,447$78,445
Capitol Technology University
79
$22,102$85,035
Seattle University
79
$34,662$75,272
Washington Adventist University
55
$18,526$64,249

Who Thrives Here

Loyola Maryland suits academically prepared students — typically ACT 28–32 — who want a personalized Jesuit education near Baltimore's professional ecosystem. Business and engineering majors show the strongest near-term earnings, but the liberal arts tradition means humanities students still build broadly valued skills. Students who value community, service, and values-driven education alongside career preparation will find Loyola's culture a strong match. Those sensitive to debt should target net prices in the $20,000–$28,000 range through institutional aid.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Loyola University Maryland delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $30,574 per year ($122,296 over four years), graduates earn a median of $82,652 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 79.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $82,652 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.