Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 81.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 86/100 · Strong Value
Thomas Jefferson University scores 86 (Strong Value) -- a strong result for a Philadelphia-based health sciences university. The 6-year payback period, $67,600 median 6-year earnings, and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.218 (score 97) are the core drivers. The debt sub-score of 97 is exceptional: median debt of only $14,744 against $67,600 in 6-year earnings reflects either very effective financial aid or a student population with strong employer tuition reimbursement. The 68.6% completion rate is the main weakness. Jefferson's program mix is anchored by nursing (430 graduates) and allied health, and its Philadelphia academic medical center context creates direct placement pipelines into Jefferson Health, Penn Medicine, and the broader Delaware Valley healthcare system.
At 0.22, median debt is a fraction of first-year salary. Financial advisors flag anything above 1.0. This school is well within safe territory.
Thomas Jefferson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $47,505/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $47,505/yr |
| Average net price | $28,928/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $115,712 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $77,449 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $67,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,744 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $156 |
| Estimated payback period | 6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,755 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Thomas Jefferson University is $47,505/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,928/year, or roughly $115,712 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,537/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,889/year.
The median graduate leaves with $14,744 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $156 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $77,449 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.22 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,537 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,407 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,680 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,734 |
| $110,001+ | $34,889 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $22,537 per year at Jefferson -- $90,148 over four years. Against $67,600 median earnings and a 6-year payback, this is manageable for completers, especially in nursing and allied health. Jefferson's 37.5% Pell rate suggests real access for low-income students in healthcare programs. The completion rate of 68.6% means meaningful attrition -- low-income students who do not complete face the full debt burden without the earnings offset.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,680 per year ($98,720 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $29,734 per year ($118,936 over four years). At these prices, nursing and allied health graduates at $85-100k year-one earnings reach payback in 1-2 years -- a strong outcome. Non-health programs at these price points face slower payback. Middle-income families should align program choice with Jefferson's health science strengths.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $34,889 per year -- $139,556 over four years. At this price, Jefferson nursing and allied health still produce competitive ROI: $85,656 year-one against $140k total cost implies payback under 2 years for nursing completers. For design, business, or general health science majors at full pay, the financial case is weaker. High-income families considering Jefferson for non-health programs should evaluate alternative institutions carefully.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Thomas Jefferson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $99,839 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $71,608 | D |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | $68,760 | C |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $106,225 | B+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $59,731 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $55,383 | D |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $57,815 | C |
| Psychology | $55,371 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,992 | D |
| Clinical Psychology | $56,119 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Jefferson's defining program at 430 graduates -- by far the highest volume. Year-one earnings of $85,656 and year-four earnings of $99,839 reflect immediate and sustained placement into Jefferson Health and the broader Philadelphia healthcare market. Median debt of $30,000 and a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.35 are solid. The Philadelphia metro hospital network is one of the deepest in the country, and Jefferson nursing graduates access it with a recognized name credential. At 430 graduates per year, this program is one of the largest and most impactful nursing pipelines in Pennsylvania.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (61 graduates) earns $82,918 at year one and $106,225 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.302 and $25,000 median debt. This program includes radiologic technology, respiratory therapy, and diagnostic imaging -- healthcare roles with consistent employment and strong Philadelphia-area wage rates. The 4-year trajectory to $106,225 reflects career advancement and specialization. This is one of Jefferson's best ROI programs relative to earnings and debt load.
Architectural Sciences and Technology
Architectural Sciences (73 graduates) earns $55,334 at year one and $68,760 at year four, with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56 and $31,000 median debt. This program is a legacy of the Philadelphia University merger and represents Jefferson's design-school heritage. Architecture graduates in the Philadelphia market access mid-size and regional architectural firms rather than the major national practices. The C grade reflects the moderate earnings against relatively high debt for a professional degree program.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (16 graduates) earns $45,225 at year one and $74,992 at year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.81 and $36,625 median debt. Against $47,505 tuition, business administration at Jefferson is a poor ROI case. The D grade reflects high debt against modest year-one earnings. Jefferson's business offering was part of the Philadelphia University merger and does not have the brand recognition of its health sciences programs. Students seeking a business degree in Philadelphia have far better options at Temple, Drexel, or LaSalle at lower relative cost.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Sciences General (134 graduates) earns $43,635 at year one and $71,608 at year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.71 and $31,000 median debt. The year-one figure of $43,635 is low for a Jefferson health program, reflecting the diverse roles this catchall category captures. The 4-year trajectory to $71,608 is more representative of health administration and clinical support careers with experience. At $31,000 median debt, the D grade reflects the structural gap between general health studies pay and Jefferson's cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-30 |
| Enrollment | 3,755 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,627 |
Jefferson's 81% admission rate describes a broadly accessible private health university. SAT 580-670 Math and 580-660 Reading are mid-tier academic scores. ACT 25-30 is the parallel range. The institution selects primarily for healthcare program readiness rather than academic distinction across all fields. Students admitted to nursing or allied health programs at Jefferson should evaluate the school's clinical placement resources and NCLEX pass rates, not its selectivity profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Jefferson's peers include Molloy University, Loyola University Maryland, MCPHS University, Albright College, and Bryn Athyn College. Jefferson (86) outperforms most of this peer group on ROI. MCPHS University (Massachusetts College of Pharmacy) is a meaningful direct peer in health sciences and typically scores in the 80-90 range with strong pharmacy and allied health outcomes. Molloy University in New York serves a similar suburban healthcare workforce demographic. Jefferson's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.218 is the strongest differentiator -- substantially better than Molloy, Loyola Maryland, and most comparable private health universities. The low median debt of $14,744 is unusual for a $47,505 tuition institution and is Jefferson's clearest financial competitive advantage.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University (this school) | 86 | $28,928 | $77,449 |
| MCPHS University | 90 | $39,545 | $125,557 |
| Loyola University Maryland | 83 | $30,574 | $82,652 |
| Molloy University | 82 | $24,347 | $77,789 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Thomas Jefferson University admits 81% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 580-670 Math and 580-660 Reading, ACT 25-30. Enrollment of 3,755 is mid-size. The 37.5% Pell grant rate is high for a private health sciences university, reflecting the school's commitment to access for working-class and first-generation healthcare students. Jefferson's brand is strongest in nursing, health sciences, and design (the former Philadelphia University programs). Students who want a direct path into healthcare roles in the Delaware Valley healthcare system will find the strongest institutional support here; students entering non-health programs face a weaker ROI case.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Thomas Jefferson University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $28,928 per year ($115,712 over four years), graduates earn a median of $77,449 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $14,744 is very manageable against $77,449 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.