90

MCPHS University

Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 85.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value

MCPHS University (Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences) scores 90 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale — a striking result for a private institution with $40,530 tuition and a net price of $39,545. The key driver is earnings: $82,200 median 6-year earnings place MCPHS graduates in the top tier of the dataset. The 3.3-year payback period is the second metric that explains the high score. Median debt of $25,000 against $82,200 earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.304 — clean by any standard. The significant caveat is a 62.0% completion rate: roughly one in three students does not finish a degree. The repayment rate of 90.1% at three years reflects strong earnings for graduates who do complete. MCPHS's program mix is entirely health sciences, which explains the earnings premium: Registered Nursing leads with 298 graduates and $80,034 year-one earnings; Allied Health (76 graduates) reaches $76,575 year one; Dental Support Services (62 graduates) earns $61,374 year one. Pharmacy (220 graduates) shows $47,882 year one, depressed by the share of graduates entering residencies and further training before full salary positions. Health/Medical Preparatory (109 graduates) earns only $30,439 year one — reflecting students in postgraduate training — but $90,224 at four years. The Boston location adds cost to living expenses; the $39,545 net price is high and barely varies across income brackets, which is the main equity concern.

Payback Period
3.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$39,545
$158,180 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$125,557
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.3 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.3 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

MCPHS University

90
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
92(0.57x)
Payback Period
99(3.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
94(0.30)
Completion Rate
64(62%)
Repayment Rate
95(90%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,530/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,530/yr
Average net price$39,545/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$158,180
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$125,557
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$82,200
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period3.3 years
6-year graduation rate62.0%
Undergraduate enrollment3,451

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at MCPHS University is $40,530/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $39,545/year, or roughly $158,180 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $35,206/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $43,470/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $125,557 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$35,206
$30,001 - $48,000$36,228
$48,001 - $75,000$38,376
$75,001 - $110,000$42,536
$110,001+$43,470

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $35,206 per year at MCPHS — a striking figure for low-income students. This is an institution where financial aid does not substantially reduce price across income tiers. For low-income students entering nursing or allied health and completing the degree, the $82,200 median earnings can justify the cost over time. But the 62% completion rate and near-full-sticker net price for low-income students create significant financial risk if the student does not graduate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $38,376 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $42,536 — negligibly different from the lowest income tier. MCPHS's aid model does not exhibit the income sensitivity seen at many private nonprofits. Middle-income families paying $38-42k per year are making a large bet on health sciences completion, which is defensible if the student finishes nursing or allied health, and financially damaging if they do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $43,470 per year at MCPHS — roughly $174,000 over four years. At a 3.3-year payback period for those who graduate, the full-pay calculus is favorable for health sciences completers. The issue is that the net price barely distinguishes between income levels, meaning MCPHS is not designed to be accessible to lower-income students despite its strong outcomes for graduates.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at MCPHS University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$92,960B
Pharmacy$72,947C
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$90,224D
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$92,104B
Dental Support Services$83,253C+
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology$51,942C+
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$67,637C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is MCPHS's largest program with 298 graduates, the strongest volume-and-earnings combination at the school. Year-one median earnings of $80,034 and $92,960 at four years are strong. B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.425, median debt $34,000). The debt figure of $34,000 is elevated by the net price of the institution, but nursing earnings in the Boston labor market offset this well. MCPHS nursing graduates entering Greater Boston hospitals and health systems access a high-wage, high-demand market that reinforces the ROI.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health (76 graduates) earns $76,575 year one and $92,104 at four years with a B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.402, median debt $30,750). This cluster includes programs such as radiography, ultrasound, and cardiovascular technology that place graduates directly into health system roles with strong starting wages. The four-year trajectory to $92k confirms sustained earnings growth. Relative to a $40,530 tuition, the ROI math works for this program.

Pharmacy

Pharmacy (220 graduates) earns only $47,882 year one but $72,947 at four years — C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.564, median debt $27,000). The depressed year-one number reflects that many PharmD graduates enter residencies or postgraduate training before full pharmacist salaries are accessible. The four-year jump to $72,947 reflects progression into licensed pharmacist roles. However, the undergraduate Pharmacy track at MCPHS is a preparatory pipeline rather than a terminal degree in most cases; students should understand the full cost and timeline of the PharmD pathway.

Health/Medical Preparatory Programs

Health/Medical Preparatory (109 graduates) earns $30,439 year one and $90,224 at four years — D-grade ROI at year one (debt-to-earnings 0.887) that dramatically improves by year four. The year-one figure reflects graduates who are in medical school, PA programs, or residencies and reporting minimal earnings. The $90,224 four-year figure reflects those who have completed professional training. The D-grade is a product of the denominator, not the destination; students who proceed to medical or PA programs can expect earnings well above $90k eventually.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$82,200
+$47,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$125,557
+$90,557 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$90,557
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.3%52.0%
3-year repayment90.1%62.0%
5-year repayment88.7%68.0%
7-year repayment90.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
62.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-738
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-678
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-30
Enrollment3,451
Pell Grant recipients30.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,769

MCPHS's 85.2% admission rate suggests selectivity is moderate, but the SAT math range of 590-738 and ACT 26-30 indicate the school expects solid quantitative preparation appropriate for health sciences programs. The practical barrier is financial: net price of $39,545 varies little across income brackets, and the 0-30000 income bracket pays $35,206 — nearly as much as higher-income families. Financial planning is as important as academic preparation for prospective students at any income level.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MCPHS's Scorecard peer schools include American International College (MA), Amherst College (MA), University of Portland (OR), Thomas Jefferson University (PA), and Molloy University (NY). Thomas Jefferson University and Molloy are the most comparable — both health-sciences-focused institutions. MCPHS's 90 overall score is high for this peer group. Amherst (ROI 88) produces higher earnings but at a much lower completion-adjusted debt load. Thomas Jefferson and Molloy have similar health-sciences program structures. Among health-sciences-specialized private institutions, MCPHS's 3.3-year payback stands out as exceptional relative to tuition level.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
MCPHS University (this school)
90
$39,545$125,557
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Chamberlain University-Florida
74
$31,269$92,405
Chamberlain University-Ohio
73
$31,544$92,405
Chamberlain University-Texas
73
$32,209$92,405
West Coast University-Ontario
71
$49,590$102,672

Who Thrives Here

MCPHS admits 85.2% of applicants, making it moderately accessible. SAT mid-ranges are 590-738 Math and 570-678 Reading; ACT composite 26-30. Enrollment of 3,451 is mid-sized for a specialized health sciences institution. Pell grant rate of 30.1% reflects a meaningful low-to-middle income student population. The student body is almost entirely pre-professional health sciences students — this is not a broad liberal arts environment. Students should enter with a clear career intention in nursing, pharmacy, dental hygiene, or allied health. The 62% completion rate suggests that a significant share of admitted students either change their plans, struggle academically, or leave for financial reasons.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

MCPHS University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $158,180 and median graduate earnings of $125,557 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.3 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $25,000 is very manageable against $125,557 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.