85

University of the Pacific

Stockton, California · Private Nonprofit · 71.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value

University of the Pacific in Stockton, California scores 85 (Strong Value) with a 5.6-year payback and median 10-year earnings of $78,445. For a private nonprofit with a $57,080 sticker price, that ROI depends on net price landing at $25,447 -- less than half of sticker -- and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.32 that is genuinely low. The school serves 3,204 students across an unusually broad program mix including dentistry (dental support services), pharmacy-adjacent fields, engineering, CS, and pre-health. The standout outlier is the Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies program: 92 graduates reporting $104,803 starting pay and $171,261 at four years, with an A grade. That program appears to capture a specific cohort of health-professional pathway students who subsequently enter dentistry or pharmacy school -- the 10-year earnings reflect post-professional degree outcomes, not bachelor-only careers. Computer Science (65 graduates) earns $90,476 starting and $147,511 at four years -- exceptionally strong. Business Administration (99 graduates) earns $56,453 starting with a B-grade ratio. Where Pacific stumbles: Biology (130 graduates) earns only $14,396 at year one -- the lowest first-year figure in this batch -- and carries an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.493, reflecting a large pre-med cohort that works in low-paying research or clinical support roles while pursuing medical school applications.

Payback Period
5.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,447
$101,788 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$78,445
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.32
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
85/100
CampusROI Score

University of the Pacific scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of the Pacific

85
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
84(0.43x)
Payback Period
91(5.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
93(0.32)
Completion Rate
77(69%)
Repayment Rate
67(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$57,080/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$57,080/yr
Average net price$25,447/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$101,788
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$78,445
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$61,000
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period5.6 years
6-year graduation rate69.0%
Undergraduate enrollment3,204

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of the Pacific is $57,080/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,447/year, or roughly $101,788 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,004/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,662/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,445 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.32 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,004
$30,001 - $48,000$18,152
$48,001 - $75,000$19,209
$75,001 - $110,000$24,323
$110,001+$38,662

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,004 per year -- very reasonable for a private university. Pacific's aid model is clearly progressive at the bottom of the income distribution. At $17,004 per year, the 5.6-year payback period drops significantly for students who complete and enter well-compensated tracks. Low-income students in CS or engineering programs at this price point are making a strong financial decision.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $18,152 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $19,209. The slope is almost flat -- aid is generous and broadly distributed through the middle-income range. The 75,001-110,000 bracket reaches $24,323, a more noticeable jump. This is one of the flatter cost curves in this batch, which makes Pacific accessible to a broad income range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $38,662 -- the only bracket that approaches full freight. At that cost, high-income families are making a bet on the school's pre-health pipeline or CS placement network. For CS or engineering tracks, the bet is reasonable. For biology or psychology tracks, paying $38,662/year for a school with the $14,396 first-year Biology earnings signal is a poor choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of the Pacific with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$83,012F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$76,025B
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$171,261A
Computer Science$147,511B+
Psychology$52,612F
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$59,012B+
Dental Support Services$86,150-
Mechanical Engineering$99,573B
Music$43,093C
Teacher Education$69,342B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

CS at Pacific graduates 65 students per year with starting pay of $90,476 climbing to $147,511 at four years. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.254 earns a B+ grade -- excellent given the private-school cost structure. Pacific CS benefits from California's outsized tech labor market and is close enough to the Bay Area to feed into its hiring corridors. Median debt of $23,000 is low relative to earnings, and the four-year trajectory suggests strong career progression. This is the best pure financial outcome at Pacific outside of the professional-pathway cohort.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 23 students per year. Starting pay of $76,785 rises to $99,573 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.372 (B grade). Pacific ME graduates enter California's manufacturing, aerospace, and energy sectors. The Bay Area and Central Valley both have demand for mechanical engineers, and Pacific's network in the San Joaquin Valley provides local placement. Median debt of $28,596 is on the high end but manageable against the earnings trajectory. The small graduate count limits this program's placement network but also means individual students get more faculty attention.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Pacific's most consistent volume business program at 99 graduates per year. Starting pay of $56,453 and four-year earnings of $76,025 earn a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.375. Business at Pacific benefits from its Eberhardt School of Business, which has an active internship and recruitment pipeline in Northern California. Median debt of $21,166 is moderate. The four-year trajectory suggests strong career progression for students who engage with the school's regional employer network. Students interested in supply chain, finance, or management consulting in the Central Valley and Bay Area find this program relevant.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$61,000
+$26,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$78,445
+$43,445 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$43,445
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.2%62.0%
5-year repayment75.3%68.0%
7-year repayment80.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
69.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)593-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-710
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-32
Enrollment3,204
Pell Grant recipients36.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,952

Pacific accepts 71.3% of applicants. SAT Math 593-770 and Reading 590-710 span a wide range, reflecting both the pre-health pre-med distribution and the engineering applicant pool. ACT 23-32 is similarly broad. Admission is not highly selective, and program choice determines outcomes far more than admissions profile.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Pacific's listed peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific, Bryant University, Loyola Maryland, and University of Detroit Mercy. Pacific outperforms all of them on debt-to-earnings ratio (0.32) and competes with Loyola Maryland and Bryant on 10-year earnings. The key differentiator is Pacific's pre-professional health pipeline, which inflates the Multi/Interdisciplinary earnings figure and pulls the overall school metrics upward. Among California private schools in its price range, Pacific offers a strong ROI story for students on professional pathways.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of the Pacific (this school)
85
$25,447$78,445
University of Detroit Mercy
84
$15,232$71,030
Bryant University
84
$41,219$90,008
Loyola University Maryland
83
$30,574$82,652
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

Pre-health, CS, and engineering students with mid-range SAT scores (Math 593-770, reflecting the engineering and pre-med distribution). Pell rate of 36.1% indicates meaningful financial diversity. Students who thrive here are those with a clear professional pathway -- pre-dental, pre-pharmacy, CS, or engineering. Students who arrive in Biology as a pre-med placeholder face poor near-term financial outcomes even if their long-term medical career trajectory is strong. The 69.1% completion rate is decent but leaves meaningful attrition.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of the Pacific delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $25,447 per year ($101,788 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,445 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 69.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $78,445 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.