University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 75.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
University of Detroit Mercy scores 84 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $32,946 sticker tuition and a net price of $15,232, UDM is one of the most affordable private Catholic universities in the Midwest relative to its outcomes. Median 6-year earnings of $47,000, a 67.2% completion rate, and a 5.6-year payback period are the core metrics. Median debt of $23,250 with a 0.495 debt-to-earnings ratio is moderate. The repayment rate of 82.3% at three years is solid. Registered Nursing (208 graduates, $75,063 year-one, $81,602 year-four, ROI grade B) is the institution's highest-volume program with consistent outcomes. Mechanical Engineering ($78,552 year-one, $104,683 year-four) produces the strongest earnings but does not have a reported debt figure or ROI grade. Biology is the anomaly: 141 graduates, $19,882 year-one, but $91,888 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.081 (F grade). The year-one Biology figure is extremely low, consistent with a pre-med population entering residency or graduate school, while the four-year figure reflects those who have completed their medical or advanced degrees. The F grade on DTE is technically accurate given the year-one earnings figure but misleading for students who go on to MD or DO programs. Social Work (9 graduates, $50,535 year-four, DTE 1.042, F grade) is the more concerning program: high debt ($52,651 median) and low earnings without the medical school explanation. Data completeness is 1.0.
University of Detroit Mercy scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Detroit Mercy
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,946/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,946/yr |
| Average net price | $15,232/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $60,928 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $71,030 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,438 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Detroit Mercy is $32,946/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,232/year, or roughly $60,928 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,088/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,691/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,030 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,088 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,290 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,173 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,584 |
| $110,001+ | $21,691 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $13,088 per year and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $11,290. Four years at $11,290 totals $45,160. Against median 6-year earnings of $47,000 and a strong nursing program at $75,063 year-one, this is a compelling value for program-aligned students. UDM's Catholic mission includes a strong commitment to first-generation and low-income students, and the net price reflects significant institutional aid at lower income brackets.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,173 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,584. Four years at $14,173 totals $56,692 -- less than one year of nursing earnings after graduation. Middle-income families get strong value at UDM if the student is in nursing or engineering. For social work or liberal arts programs, the payback is longer but the absolute cost is still manageable.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $21,691 per year, totaling approximately $86,764 over four years. At a 5.6-year payback and $47,000 median earnings, UDM is a reasonable private university option at near-full cost for students in health sciences or engineering. Mechanical engineering graduates at $104,683 year-four recover the four-year full-pay cost in approximately 10 months of year-four earnings.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at University of Detroit Mercy with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,602 | B |
| Biology | $91,888 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $89,540 | C |
| Dental Support Services | $63,364 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $104,683 | - |
| Social Work | $50,535 | F |
| Public Health | $55,002 | D |
| Management Information Systems | $86,600 | - |
| Architecture | $62,939 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is UDM's highest-volume program and primary driver of aggregate outcomes: 208 graduates, $75,063 year-one, $81,602 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.386 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $29,000 at $75k year-one is a 0.39 ratio -- reasonable for nursing. Detroit metro nursing salaries are somewhat lower than coastal markets, which explains the year-four figure of $81,602 relative to New York or California comparables. The B grade is solid for a regional private university nursing program.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (16 graduates) earns $78,552 year-one and $104,683 year-four. Median debt and debt-to-earnings ratio are not reported, preventing ROI grade assignment. The earnings trajectory is strong for a Detroit-area engineering school -- the automotive and manufacturing employer base drives year-one figures above $78k. The small graduate volume (16) means cohort-level fluctuation affects the figures, but the directional strength of the program is clear.
Biology
Biology (141 graduates) earns $19,882 year-one and $91,888 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.081 (ROI grade F). The F grade reflects the technical debt-to-earnings calculation at year-one earnings of $19,882. This is almost certainly a pre-med cohort: $19,882 year-one is consistent with medical residents or students in post-baccalaureate programs, and $91,888 year-four suggests completion of MD/DO programs and entry into residency or early-career practice. The F grade on this program should be interpreted with that context.
Social Work
Social Work (9 graduates) earns $50,535 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.042 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $52,651 is exceptionally high -- the highest in UDM's program portfolio and above what most MSW-path students carry. Year-one earnings are not reported. The F grade reflects genuine financial stress: $52,651 in debt entering a field where salaries rarely exceed $55,000 in Michigan. Unlike Biology, there is no high-earning exit credential that explains or justifies this debt level.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 2,438 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,733 |
At 75.4% admission, UDM is broadly accessible. SAT 510-630 Math and 520-630 Reading, ACT 22-28, reflect a mid-range academic profile. UDM's admissions are not a meaningful filter for most applicants; the enrollment decision should focus on program fit and the strong net price of $15,232 relative to private university alternatives. Nursing and engineering applicants may face program-specific requirements beyond the general admission threshold.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UDM's Scorecard peers include Adrian College, Albion College, Ohio Northern University, Manhattan University, and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. Rose-Hulman has a substantially higher ROI (approximately 95+) due to its all-engineering focus. Among Catholic regional universities in the Midwest, UDM's ROI of 84 is strong, driven by nursing volume and engineering earnings. The net price of $15,232 is the primary differentiator from peers like Manhattan University -- UDM delivers similar or better outcomes at substantially lower cost than comparable private institutions in higher cost-of-living markets.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy (this school) | 84 | $15,232 | $71,030 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 89 | $42,513 | $101,253 |
| Ohio Northern University | 88 | $24,478 | $80,928 |
| Manhattan University | 84 | $27,256 | $86,316 |
| Albion College | 65 | $14,301 | $58,799 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
University of Detroit Mercy admits 75.4% of applicants with SAT ranges of 510-630 Math and 520-630 Reading; ACT 22-28. At 2,438 enrolled, it is a small-to-midsize Catholic Jesuit institution. The Pell grant rate of 26.3% indicates moderate financial need across the student body. UDM serves students interested in nursing, engineering, architecture, health sciences, and business in the Detroit metropolitan area. Students benefit from UDM's professional programs with strong regional employer ties in automotive, healthcare, and manufacturing. The 67.2% completion rate, while not exceptional, reflects a student population managing substantial external demands including employment while enrolled.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Detroit Mercy delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,232 per year ($60,928 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,030 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,250 against $71,030 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.