Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 76.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology scores 89 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the stronger outcomes among private engineering-focused institutions. The 97.1% repayment rate at three years is the highest in this batch of 30 schools and signals near-universal debt management success among graduates. Median 6-year earnings of $70,800 and a 4.7-year payback period justify the $58,649 tuition for most engineering students. The 78.2% completion rate is below what Rose-Hulman's reputation might suggest, indicating meaningful attrition even in a dedicated engineering program. Median debt of $25,000 against $70,800 median earnings is workable. Computer Science leads at $100,294 year-one (63 graduates, A grade), followed by Computer Engineering at $92,123 (63 graduates, B+ grade) and Mathematics at $85,977 (10 graduates). All eight programs in the Scorecard data earn B or better. Net price of $42,513 is high in absolute terms but delivers above-average earnings outcomes efficiently for students who complete. The 10-year median of $101,253 indicates sustained career trajectory. Rose-Hulman's national rankings as a top undergraduate engineering school translate directly to the earnings data here.
The median graduate earns $101,253 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $58,649/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $58,649/yr |
| Average net price | $42,513/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $170,052 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $101,253 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $70,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 78.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,309 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is $58,649/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $42,513/year, or roughly $170,052 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $36,843/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,994/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $101,253 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.35 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $36,843 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $33,742 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $37,396 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $38,843 |
| $110,001+ | $45,994 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $36,843 per year at Rose-Hulman. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $33,742. At $36k net price for the lowest-income families, the institutional aid is not enough to overcome the affordability barrier -- very few students from this bracket attend Rose-Hulman, as reflected in the 11.8% Pell rate. For those who do, the strong earnings outcomes and 97.1% repayment rate mean the investment is financially recoverable.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $37,396 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $38,843. Rose-Hulman's aid structure provides minimal income-differentiation across brackets -- most families pay close to $37-43k regardless of income. For middle-income families committed to engineering, the strong graduate earnings justify this cost for students who complete the program.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $45,994 per year at Rose-Hulman -- roughly $184,000 over four years. Against $70,800 median 6-year earnings and a 4.7-year payback, the full-pay case is financially solid for STEM graduates. The 97.1% repayment rate suggests the vast majority of Rose-Hulman graduates manage this debt burden successfully. Full-pay families choosing between Rose-Hulman and comparable schools (WPI, Clarkson) should compare specific program outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $95,983 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $123,753 | A |
| Computer Engineering | $109,164 | B+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $96,448 | B+ |
| Biomedical Engineering | $90,484 | B |
| Chemical Engineering | $98,341 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $88,155 | B+ |
| Mathematics | $112,187 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns 63 graduates, $100,294 year-one, $123,753 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.244) with median debt of $24,500. Year-one earnings of $100k at a school with under 2,500 undergraduates reflects the Rose-Hulman CS brand in the tech industry. The year-four figure of $124k is strong, driven by career progression in software and systems engineering. Against $42,513 net price, this is among the better CS value propositions at private engineering schools.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering posts 63 graduates, $92,123 year-one, $109,164 at year four, B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.270) with median debt of $24,834. These are strong outcomes. Rose-Hulman CE graduates enter embedded systems, semiconductor, and software engineering roles. The year-four figure of $109k reflects career trajectory in a field with strong mid-career growth. B+ rather than A reflects the slightly higher debt relative to earnings versus the CS program.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is the largest program at 121 graduates: $78,732 year-one, $95,983 at year four, B+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.325) with median debt of $25,612. ME graduates enter manufacturing, automotive, aerospace, and energy sectors. The four-year trajectory to $96k is solid. Rose-Hulman ME has strong industry recruiting relationships that distinguish it from regional engineering programs. The B+ grade reflects adequate but not exceptional debt management at the $25k median debt level.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering earns 27 graduates, $82,394 year-one, $98,341 at year four, B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.297) with median debt of $24,500. ChemE at Rose-Hulman places graduates into petrochemical, pharmaceutical, and materials industries. Year-one earnings of $82k are strong for a small private engineering school. The four-year trajectory to nearly $100k reflects typical ChemE career progression into engineering roles and process management.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 94.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 97.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 93.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 670-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-34 |
| Enrollment | 2,309 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,761 |
Rose-Hulman's 76.9% admission rate is moderately accessible despite its reputation. SAT 670-770 Math and 650-730 Reading and ACT 29-34 describe the competitive range. The school's engineering mission means applicants must demonstrate clear interest in STEM fields. Admitted students tend to be strong math and science performers who have prioritized Rose-Hulman specifically for its teaching-focused engineering education, which differs from the research-heavy model at MIT or Georgia Tech.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Rose-Hulman's Scorecard peers include Clarkson University and Ohio Northern University. Clarkson is a direct comparable -- a private engineering-focused university with strong STEM programs and a similar selectivity profile. Rose-Hulman consistently ranks higher on undergraduate engineering teaching quality and its 97.1% repayment rate exceeds what most private engineering programs deliver. Ohio Northern is smaller and more diversified. Students choosing between Rose-Hulman and Georgia Tech or similar large public engineering schools should weigh the teaching-intensive model and class size advantage Rose-Hulman offers against the lower cost of a flagship public engineering program.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (this school) | 89 | $42,513 | $101,253 |
| Clarkson University | 88 | $30,305 | $89,696 |
| Ohio Northern University | 88 | $24,478 | $80,928 |
| University of Detroit Mercy | 84 | $15,232 | $71,030 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
Who Thrives Here
Rose-Hulman admits 76.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 670-770 Math and 650-730 Reading; ACT composite 29-34. The strong math SAT range reflects the engineering mission. Enrollment of 2,309 is small for a full engineering institution. Pell rate of 11.8% is low, indicating limited lower-income enrollment. The campus environment is intensely STEM-focused and residential -- a good fit for students who are certain about engineering career paths. The 78.2% completion rate reflects the rigor of the engineering curriculum. Students who are academically underprepared for college-level engineering will struggle here.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $42,513 per year ($170,052 over four years), graduates earn a median of $101,253 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 78.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 is very manageable against $101,253 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.