88

Clarkson University

Potsdam, New York · Private Nonprofit · 77.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 88/100 · Strong Value

Clarkson University scores 88 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 4.8-year payback period, $56,400 median 6-year earnings, a 74.9% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 91.8% -- one of the best repayment rates in this batch. Sticker tuition of $59,398 is high for a STEM-focused private, but the net price of $30,305 brings four-year total cost to $121,220. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.461 is in the B-grade range. Clarkson's ROI is built on engineering depth: Computer Engineering ($80,942 year-one, $107,790 four-year, ROI grade B+), Computer Science ($79,744 year-one, $103,132 four-year, ROI grade B+), Electrical Engineering ($77,940 year-one, $97,750 four-year, ROI grade B+), Chemical Engineering ($75,887 year-one, $93,614 four-year, ROI grade B), and Mechanical Engineering ($73,168 year-one, $90,286 four-year, 155 graduates, ROI grade B) all deliver strong outcomes. The repayment rate of 91.8% is the clearest signal that graduates are managing their debt successfully -- the credential converts reliably to earnings. Potsdam, New York is a remote location; students who prioritize urban access should weigh the tradeoff.

Payback Period
4.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,305
$121,220 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$89,696
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$89,696
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $89,696 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Clarkson University

88
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
87(0.45x)
Payback Period
94(4.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
79(0.46)
Completion Rate
85(75%)
Repayment Rate
98(92%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$59,398/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$59,398/yr
Average net price$30,305/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$121,220
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$89,696
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$56,400
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period4.8 years
6-year graduation rate74.9%
Undergraduate enrollment2,196

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Clarkson University is $59,398/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,305/year, or roughly $121,220 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,335/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,757/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $89,696 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,335
$30,001 - $48,000$19,934
$48,001 - $75,000$23,321
$75,001 - $110,000$30,990
$110,001+$35,757

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $21,335 net price per year at Clarkson -- approximately $85,000 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,934 -- lower, reflecting aid formula steps. At $19,000-$21,000 per year, low-income students pay well below the $59,398 sticker. With engineering starting salaries in the $70,000-$81,000 range and a 4.8-year payback period, the financial case for low-income engineering students at Clarkson is strong.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,321 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $30,990. Aid declines for middle-income families. At $30,990 per year, families in the upper-middle band pay $124,000 over four years -- above average for an engineering STEM private. The strong earnings outcomes ($56,400 median at six years, with engineering graduates well above that) support the investment, but cost-conscious middle-income families should also weigh SUNY Buffalo or RPI for comparable engineering outcomes at lower cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $35,757 per year -- approximately $143,000 four-year all-in. At a 4.8-year payback from the institutional median, and with engineering graduates averaging $70,000-$81,000 year-one, the financial case for full-pay families is solid. Engineering programs at Clarkson justify the investment; non-engineering programs (Entrepreneurship, Biology) carry lower earnings and higher payback periods that deserve scrutiny.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Clarkson University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$90,286B
Civil Engineering$82,387B
Chemical Engineering$93,614B
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering$91,066B
Engineering-Related Fields$88,793B
Biology$77,791C
Electrical Engineering$97,750B+
Computer Science$103,132B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$93,152B
Computer Engineering$107,790B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is Clarkson's highest-volume strong-ROI program: 155 graduates, $73,168 year-one, $90,286 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.369 (ROI grade B). ME graduates from Clarkson access manufacturing, defense, robotics, and energy sectors across the Northeast and nationally. The $90k four-year figure reflects solid career progression in engineering roles. Median debt of $27,000 keeps the ROI grade in B territory -- a strong outcome at a sticker price of $59,398.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering delivers $80,942 year-one and $107,790 four-year for 27 graduates, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory to $108k reflects both career progression and the premium that Clarkson's engineering brand commands in regional tech and defense markets. Median debt of $27,000 against $81k year-one earnings makes the debt position manageable from the first year of employment.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering (52 graduates) earns $75,887 year-one and $93,614 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.356 (ROI grade B). This is a strong outcome for a sub-specialized engineering field. Chemical engineering graduates access the pharmaceutical, petrochemical, food science, and environmental sectors. The 52-graduate volume provides meaningful labor market signal; outcomes are not driven by a handful of outliers.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering has 70 graduates with $70,136 year-one and $82,387 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.385 (ROI grade B). Infrastructure, environmental consulting, and public works sectors employ the bulk of Clarkson civil engineers. The year-one figure of $70k is competitive for civil engineering nationally; the Adirondack region's infrastructure investment and proximity to major Northeast markets keep placement rates strong.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$56,400
+$21,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$89,696
+$54,696 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$54,696
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment89.9%52.0%
3-year repayment91.8%62.0%
5-year repayment88.7%68.0%
7-year repayment91.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
74.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-32
Enrollment2,196
Pell Grant recipients21.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,357

At 77.4%, Clarkson is broadly accessible for a specialized STEM institution. SAT mid-ranges (610-700 Math, 590-690 Reading) and ACT 25-32 indicate solid preparation. The relatively open admission reflects the self-selecting nature of applicants to a remote engineering school -- students who apply are already committed to the STEM curriculum and willing to accept the location. Math preparation is the critical academic prerequisite.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Clarkson's Scorecard peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (ROI 89), Ohio Northern University, and University of Detroit Mercy. Rose-Hulman (ROI 89) is the closest specialized engineering peer -- one point above Clarkson's 88. Both deliver strong STEM outcomes with similar net prices and engineering depth. Clarkson has broader program diversity (business, environmental science) while Rose-Hulman is more narrowly focused on engineering. Students choosing between the two should compare specific program outcomes and campus culture preferences.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Clarkson University (this school)
88
$30,305$89,696
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
89
$42,513$101,253
Ohio Northern University
88
$24,478$80,928
University of Detroit Mercy
84
$15,232$71,030
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482

Who Thrives Here

Clarkson admits 77.4% of applicants and enrolls 2,196 undergraduates in Potsdam, New York -- a small city in the Adirondack region. SAT mid-ranges are 610-700 Math and 590-690 Reading; ACT composite 25-32. The Pell grant rate of 21.6% indicates moderate economic diversity. Students committed to STEM careers, particularly in engineering, manufacturing, environmental technology, or quantitative business, will find Clarkson's program depth and strong career outcomes compelling. The remote location is a genuine consideration -- students who need urban infrastructure, cultural density, or regional employment internships should weigh whether Potsdam's isolation affects their career pathways.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Clarkson University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $30,305 per year ($121,220 over four years), graduates earn a median of $89,696 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 74.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,000 is very manageable against $89,696 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.