84

Bryant University

Smithfield, Rhode Island · Private Nonprofit · 65.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value

Bryant University scores 84 (Strong Value) — a strong result for a small business-focused university in Smithfield, Rhode Island. The 5.5-year payback period and $58,900 median six-year earnings are the headline figures: Bryant graduates recover their investment faster than most private university peers. The 79.8% completion rate and 91.8% seven-year repayment rate confirm that graduates reliably pay down loans. The net price of $41,219 is high against a $52,677 sticker, but the earnings outcomes justify it for students in business, finance, and accounting. Business Administration (109 graduates, $65,045 year one) and Finance (173 graduates, $61,993 year one) are the backbone programs. The overall ROI score of 84 reflects a focused institutional mission that produces measurable career outcomes.

Payback Period
5.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$41,219
$164,876 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$90,008
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$26,849 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$90,008
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $90,008 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Bryant University

84
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
91(5.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
81(0.46)
Completion Rate
89(80%)
Repayment Rate
98(92%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$52,677/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$52,677/yr
Average net price$41,219/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$164,876
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$90,008
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$58,900
Median debt at graduation$26,849
Estimated monthly loan payment$285
Estimated payback period5.5 years
6-year graduation rate79.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,194

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bryant University is $52,677/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,219/year, or roughly $164,876 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $32,698/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,846/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,849 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $285 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $90,008 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$32,698
$30,001 - $48,000$34,055
$48,001 - $75,000$36,130
$75,001 - $110,000$39,680
$110,001+$44,846

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $32,698 per year — a high net price for low-income students, consistent with Bryant's limited Pell population (12.5%). Bryant does not function as a low-income access institution; the financial aid model is not designed for families in this bracket. Low-income students with strong credentials should compare Bryant against UMass Amherst, UConn, and Rhode Island state options with better affordability.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $36,130 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $39,680 per year. Middle-income families face genuine financial stretch at these prices. The 5.5-year payback at median earnings confirms that finance, accounting, and business graduates can recover the cost, but students in communication (25 graduates, $45,071 year one) will take considerably longer.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $44,846 per year — $179,000 over four years. At this price, the strong repayment rate (91.8%) and fast payback (5.5 years at median) justify the investment for students in Bryant's core business programs. The 84 ROI score reflects that full-pay students in business and finance do get real return on their investment at Bryant.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bryant University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$90,499B
Marketing$78,181C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$89,929B
Accounting$97,515B
International Business$89,409B
Applied Mathematics$86,595B
Communication and Media Studies$68,518C
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$60,162-
Human Resources Management$76,241B
Economics$52,020-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is Bryant's largest program at 173 graduates and earns $61,993 year one and $90,499 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.435 and $26,953 median debt. The Boston-Providence financial services corridor supports strong placement for Bryant finance graduates — State Street, Fidelity, Amica, and regional banks hire here regularly. The four-year figure approaching $90k reflects advancement into portfolio, risk, and corporate treasury roles.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (109 graduates) earns $65,045 year one and $89,929 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.415 and $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $65,045 are strong for a business administration degree from a non-flagship institution — reflecting both Bryant's employer relationships and the Northeast labor market. This is the second-highest year-one earning program at Bryant.

International Business

International Business (46 graduates) earns $65,237 year one and $89,409 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.411 and $26,790 median debt. Bryant's international business program is a deliberate differentiator — the institution invests in language, global immersion, and international corporate partnerships. Year-one earnings at $65,237 are the highest at the institution, reflecting placement into global financial services and trading companies.

Accounting

Accounting (80 graduates) earns $64,665 year one and $97,515 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.418 and $27,000 median debt. The four-year figure approaching $97,515 reflects CPA advancement and senior accounting roles. Bryant's accounting program feeds into Rhode Island and Massachusetts public accounting firms, with some graduates advancing to Big Four firms. The near-$100k four-year trajectory is one of the better outcomes among small New England business colleges.

Marketing

Marketing (165 graduates) earns $50,727 year one and $78,181 year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.532 and $27,000 median debt. Marketing is Bryant's second-largest program and produces respectable but not exceptional outcomes. The year-one figure of $50,727 is solid; the four-year trajectory to $78k reflects career advancement into brand management and digital marketing roles that develop over time in the Providence-Boston corridor.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$58,900
+$23,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$90,008
+$55,008 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$55,008
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.2%52.0%
3-year repayment91.8%62.0%
5-year repayment89.0%68.0%
7-year repayment90.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate65.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-28
Enrollment3,194
Pell Grant recipients12.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,681

Bryant admits 65.5% of applicants with SAT Math 580-670 and Reading 610-660, ACT composite 27-28. The narrow ACT 25th-75th percentile range (one point, 27 to 28) is unusual and may reflect limited ACT testing in Rhode Island — the real range is likely wider. Applicants should expect competition from students with strong quantitative records and demonstrated business interest. Bryant's admissions process looks for evidence of analytical ability and professional focus, not just academic breadth.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bryant's peers include Brown University, Johnson and Wales University, University of the Pacific, University of Tulsa, and Drake University. Brown is not a meaningful financial peer — it is a far more selective and better-resourced institution. Johnson and Wales serves an adjacent hospitality/business niche. Drake and Tulsa are comparable mid-size private business universities in different geographic markets. Bryant's 84 ROI score is the highest in this peer set among directly comparable institutions, reflecting its focused business curriculum and Northeast market wage advantage. Stonehill College (a peer of Bryant's peer Stonehill) at 80 serves a broader liberal arts mission at similar pricing with weaker earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bryant University (this school)
84
$41,219$90,008
Brown University
96
$25,184$93,487
University of the Pacific
85
$25,447$78,445
University of Tulsa
83
$15,000$61,408
Drake University
81
$29,127$71,901
Johnson & Wales University-Providence
27
$31,027$43,418

Who Thrives Here

Bryant is purpose-built for students who want a concentrated business and analytics education in a small (3,194 students), residential Rhode Island environment with direct access to the Providence and Boston professional corridors. The 65.5% acceptance rate with SAT Math 580-670 and ACT 27-28 makes this genuinely selective. With only 12.5% Pell grant rate, Bryant primarily serves middle- and upper-income families, and the $41,219 net price reflects that reality. Students who want a broad liberal arts curriculum or STEM depth beyond business analytics will find Bryant's program offerings narrow. The business-first identity is both the institution's strength and its limitation.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Bryant University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $41,219 per year ($164,876 over four years), graduates earn a median of $90,008 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 79.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,849 is very manageable against $90,008 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.