83

University of Tulsa

Tulsa, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit · 61.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

University of Tulsa scores an 83 (Strong Value) -- a respectable outcome for a private research university in Tulsa, OK with 2,813 students and a $50,061 sticker tuition. The net price of $15,000 tells a different story than the sticker: Tulsa deploys substantial merit and need aid, and the effective cost for most families is well below list price. Petroleum Engineering (20 graduates, $145,353 four-year earnings) is the standout outlier in the program mix -- no other program comes close on four-year earnings. Computer Science (51 graduates, $73,787 year-one) and Nursing (39 graduates, $74,029 year-one) are the next-strongest anchors. The completion rate of 72.3% is the main weakness: more than a quarter of enrolled students do not graduate. The 7.6-year payback is slow for a school at this price point, driven partly by the graduation gap and partly by a program mix that includes lower-earning fields with modest size. Tulsa's location in the Tulsa-Oklahoma energy sector creates specific placement advantages for petroleum and chemical engineering graduates that are invisible to national rankings.

Payback Period
7.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,000
$60,000 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,408
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

University of Tulsa scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Tulsa

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
86(0.44x)
Payback Period
78(7.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
84(0.43)
Completion Rate
82(72%)
Repayment Rate
91(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$50,061/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$50,061/yr
Average net price$15,000/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$60,000
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,408
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$50,400
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period7.6 years
6-year graduation rate72.3%
Undergraduate enrollment2,813

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Tulsa is $50,061/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,000/year, or roughly $60,000 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,578/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,473/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,408 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,578
$30,001 - $48,000$8,616
$48,001 - $75,000$10,871
$75,001 - $110,000$18,579
$110,001+$25,473

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,578 per year -- an extremely affordable entry point for a private research university. At roughly $22,000 over four years total, low-income students who attend Tulsa and enter technical majors are making one of the better private-school bets in the region. The 72.3% completion rate is the primary risk: students who do not finish lose the investment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $8,616 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $10,871. The 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $18,579. Aid is generous throughout middle income, making Tulsa competitive with regional public schools on cost. A family earning $80,000 and paying $18,579 per year at Tulsa is getting a private university experience at a near-public price point.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,473 per year -- below what many comparable private schools charge even at net. Over four years that is roughly $102,000. Against a 7.6-year payback and $50,400 median 6-year earnings, this is a reasonable investment for students entering technical programs. Students in business administration ($45,038 year-one) or communications ($27,612 year-one) face a much longer effective payback against $25,000/year in annual cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Tulsa with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$109,332B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$63,485-
Mechanical Engineering$91,225B+
Registered Nursing$82,510B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,026C
Management Information Systems$100,887B
Accounting$85,233B+
Finance and Financial Management$97,533B+
Chemical Engineering$101,626-
Petroleum Engineering$145,353A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Petroleum Engineering

Petroleum Engineering (20 graduates) earns a median $145,353 at four years -- by far the highest program-level figure at Tulsa. Year-one earnings are not reported in the Scorecard. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.186 (ROI grade A) and $27,000 median debt show strong efficiency. Tulsa's petroleum engineering program operates in one of the country's most directly relevant geographies: Oklahoma's energy sector, the Permian Basin connection, and the broader Mid-Continent oil and gas industry. Graduates enter exploration, production, reservoir engineering, and energy consultancy roles. At $145,353 four-year earnings, the $27,000 debt load is a modest fraction of first-year pay beyond the one-year window.

Computer Science

Computer Science (51 graduates) earns $73,787 at year one and $109,332 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.291 (ROI grade B+) and $21,500 median debt are reasonable. Tulsa CS graduates enter technology roles in the Tulsa metro, Oklahoma City, and Texas tech markets. The four-year crossing of $100k reflects advancement into senior developer and technical lead roles. For a private school with a $15,000 average net price, CS graduates are generating a strong personal return -- year-one earnings of $73,787 against $21,500 in debt is a favorable ratio.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (39 graduates) earns $74,029 at year one and $82,510 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.407 (ROI grade B) and $30,125 median debt are at the higher end for nursing programs -- Tulsa nursing graduates borrow above the institutional average. The year-one earnings are strong given the regional nursing demand in Oklahoma's healthcare system. The four-year figure ($82,510) reflects experienced RN and possible advanced-practice transitions. At a $15,000 average net price, the debt-to-earnings ratio is somewhat high because borrowing is occurring beyond just tuition.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (46 graduates) earns $70,220 at year one and $91,225 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.278 (ROI grade B+) and $19,500 median debt are efficient. ME graduates from Tulsa enter energy-sector manufacturing, defense, and industrial engineering roles with a regional emphasis in the Tulsa-Oklahoma energy corridor. The four-year figure ($91,225) reflects strong advancement in technical engineering roles. The relatively low debt ($19,500) against a $15,000 net price suggests many ME students are benefiting from merit scholarship packages.

Accounting

Accounting (30 graduates) earns $85,233 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.270 (ROI grade B+) and $23,000 median debt. Year-one earnings are not available in the Scorecard. The four-year figure ($85,233) is strong for regional public accounting and corporate finance in the Tulsa market. Tulsa's business school benefits from proximity to major energy companies that need accountants with industry knowledge -- a specific local advantage that regional accounting programs can offer that national programs cannot replicate.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$50,400
+$15,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,408
+$26,408 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,408
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.0%52.0%
3-year repayment87.6%62.0%
5-year repayment77.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate61.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)613-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-760
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-34
Enrollment2,813
Pell Grant recipients27.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,082

Tulsa admits 61.5% of applicants -- moderately selective, not competitive. SAT Math 613-770 shows a wide range that includes students from very strong to average academic profiles. ACT 25-34 reflects the same breadth. Tulsa uses substantial merit scholarships to compete with regional state schools, which produces the wide applicant spread.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Tulsa's Scorecard peers include Drake (ROI 81), Milwaukee School of Engineering (ROI 89), Bryant (ROI 84), Oklahoma Wesleyan (ROI not retrieved), and Southern Nazarene. Among the meaningful peers, Milwaukee School of Engineering (ROI 89) outperforms Tulsa on ROI despite similar earnings, primarily due to a faster payback (4.3 yr vs 7.6 yr). Drake (ROI 81) is close on overall score but earns less at 6 years ($54,300 vs $50,400) with better completion (74% vs 72%). Bryant (ROI 84) is the closest match with similar completion and earnings. Tulsa's petroleum engineering program is a unique differentiator that no peer in this set can match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Tulsa (this school)
83
$15,000$61,408
Milwaukee School of Engineering
89
$22,453$89,070
Bryant University
84
$41,219$90,008
Drake University
81
$29,127$71,901
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Oklahoma Wesleyan University
51
$28,358$59,841

Who Thrives Here

Tulsa admits 61.5% of applicants with a wide SAT band (613-770 Math, 610-760 Reading; ACT 25-34), reflecting a school that takes a range of academic preparation levels. The 27% Pell rate is high for a private university -- Tulsa is more economically diverse than comparable-price private schools. Students who thrive bring either a clear technical major (petroleum engineering, CS, mechanical engineering) or strong pre-health intentions (nursing). Students without a defined major entering lower-earning fields face a 7.6-year payback that is difficult to justify against the net price.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Tulsa delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,000 per year ($60,000 over four years), graduates earn a median of $61,408 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 72.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,500 against $61,408 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.