89

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 58.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value

Milwaukee School of Engineering scores 89 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, posting an exceptional 4.3-year payback period and a 94.8% repayment rate -- the latter among the highest in this dataset. At $58,800 median 6-year earnings and $50,480 sticker tuition, MSOE compresses the payback by delivering engineering-grade starting salaries immediately upon graduation. Net price of $22,453 makes the actual cost more manageable than sticker suggests. The program mix is engineering-concentrated: Computer Engineering (67 graduates, $78,333 year-one), Electrical Engineering (67 graduates, $74,901 year-one), Mechanical Engineering (92 graduates, $68,976 year-one), and Civil Engineering (47 graduates, $72,940 year-one) all post year-one earnings well above national medians. Nursing (72 graduates, $73,835 year-one) adds healthcare volume. Biomedical Engineering (33 graduates, $70,090 year-one) rounds out the health-STEM overlap. The 67.1% completion rate is the primary concern in an otherwise strong profile. At 2,654 undergraduates, MSOE is a small, focused technical institution where practically every student is in STEM, engineering technology, nursing, or business.

Payback Period
4.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,453
$89,812 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$89,070
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$89,070
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $89,070 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Milwaukee School of Engineering

89
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.60x)
Payback Period
97(4.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
80(0.46)
Completion Rate
73(67%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$50,480/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$50,480/yr
Average net price$22,453/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,812
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$89,070
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$58,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period4.3 years
6-year graduation rate67.1%
Undergraduate enrollment2,654

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Milwaukee School of Engineering is $50,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,453/year, or roughly $89,812 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,607/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,292/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $89,070 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,607
$30,001 - $48,000$15,919
$48,001 - $75,000$14,495
$75,001 - $110,000$19,034
$110,001+$30,292

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $11,607 per year -- $46,428 over four years. Against Computer Engineering's $78,333 year-one earnings, this bracket recovers total four-year investment in roughly seven months of employment. MSOE's low-income net price is competitive for a private engineering school. The key risk at this price level is the 67.1% completion rate -- non-completion at a $46,428 total investment is a significant financial setback.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,495 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,034 per year. At $76,136 total over four years for the upper-middle bracket, MSOE's engineering programs generate returns that justify the investment if the student completes. The payback from engineering earnings ($68,000-$78,000 year-one) on $76,000 invested is approximately one year of post-graduation income.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $30,292 per year -- $121,168 over four years. At full private school pricing, MSOE competes with comparable engineering schools on outcomes. Engineering year-one earnings of $70,000-$78,000 against $121,000 total investment yield a payback of under two years from graduation. The 4.3-year overall payback period reflects this: for engineering programs at full pay, MSOE delivers competitive value.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Milwaukee School of Engineering with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$85,791B
Registered Nursing$82,822B
Computer Engineering$103,360B+
Electrical Engineering$93,201B
Civil Engineering$92,809-
Biomedical Engineering$93,229B
Architectural Engineering$88,756-
Industrial Engineering$87,279B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$86,550-
Chemical Engineering$81,935C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (67 graduates) earns $78,333 at year one and $103,360 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.345 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Year-one earnings of $78,333 against $22,453 annual net price deliver a payback period well under two years for this program. Computer Engineering is MSOE's highest-paying program by year-one volume, feeding Milwaukee's growing technology sector and national software employers.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (67 graduates) earns $74,901 at year one and $93,201 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.360 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). EE and Computer Engineering have matching graduate counts, reflecting the tight overlap between these fields at MSOE. Graduates enter embedded systems, power electronics, automation, and defense sectors.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is MSOE's largest program at 92 graduates, with $68,976 year-one and $85,791 four-year earnings. Median debt $27,000, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.391 (ROI grade B). ME's year-one earnings are slightly below Computer and Electrical Engineering but still strong -- and the program volume suggests strong employer demand. Milwaukee's industrial manufacturing base and the upper Midwest's engineering labor market absorb most graduates.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (72 graduates) earns $73,835 at year one and $82,822 at year four with $31,666 median debt and a 0.429 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Nursing at MSOE has slightly higher debt than nursing at public universities, reflecting the private school premium. Year-one earnings are competitive with regional nursing wages. Students committed to nursing in a small technical environment will find MSOE's program solid, though public alternatives carry lower debt exposure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$58,800
+$23,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$89,070
+$54,070 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$54,070
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment92.2%52.0%
3-year repayment94.8%62.0%
5-year repayment85.0%68.0%
7-year repayment87.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.9%
Enrollment2,654
Pell Grant recipients24.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,194

MSOE admits 58.9% of applicants. No test score data is reported. The application process is standard for a specialized technical school -- academic preparation in math and science is the key determinant. Students who have not taken calculus and physics in high school will struggle in MSOE's engineering programs regardless of admission. Faculty-to-student ratios at a 2,600-student school mean students interact closely with instructors.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MSOE's Scorecard peers include Alverno College, Bellin College, Illinois Institute of Technology, University of Tulsa, and Drake University. Among meaningful engineering comparisons, Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT) is the closest peer -- a private engineering-focused university in a Midwest city. IIT's broader academic scope differs from MSOE's applied focus. MSOE's 94.8% repayment rate is notably higher than most peers, confirming that graduates who complete are financially successful. The 67.1% completion rate is the institution's outstanding weakness relative to its otherwise strong value profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Milwaukee School of Engineering (this school)
89
$22,453$89,070
Illinois Institute of Technology
92
$18,425$82,592
University of Tulsa
83
$15,000$61,408
Drake University
81
$29,127$71,901
Bellin College
72
$37,408$76,222
Alverno College
39
$22,540$53,145

Who Thrives Here

MSOE is a private nonprofit engineering and applied science university in downtown Milwaukee serving 2,654 undergraduates. The 58.9% admission rate makes it moderately selective in the context of specialized technical schools. No standardized test mid-range data is reported. The Pell grant rate of 24.2% suggests a middle-income-skewing student body. Students who are serious about engineering, nursing, or applied science in a small cohort environment will find strong technical training and near-instant career placement. Students not committed to a technical or health discipline should look elsewhere -- MSOE's program offerings and culture are built entirely around applied professional training.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Milwaukee School of Engineering delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,453 per year ($89,812 over four years), graduates earn a median of $89,070 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $89,070 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.