Bellin College
Green Bay, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 97.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
Bellin College in Green Bay, WI scores 72 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a respectable result for a small specialized health professions institution. The score is based on incomplete data (dataCompleteness 0.8), with repayment rate imputed. Net price of $37,408 is high -- the highest on this site for a school in this tier -- and sticker tuition is $30,952, with net price exceeding sticker due to included room and board or fees. Median 6-year earnings of $54,700 and a 7-year payback are solid. Median debt of $18,000 is low relative to earnings, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.329. With only 372 enrolled students and two programs in the Scorecard data, Bellin is a niche healthcare-focused institution that runs its programs at the upper end of health professions pricing. Students who complete earn well; non-completion at this price is financially damaging.
Bellin College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,952/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,952/yr |
| Average net price | $37,408/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $149,632 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $76,222 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $191 |
| Estimated payback period | 7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 372 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bellin College is $30,952/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,408/year, or roughly $149,632 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,994/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,021/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $76,222 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $29,994 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $33,493 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,018 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,835 |
| $110,001+ | $41,021 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $29,994 net per year at Bellin -- an extraordinarily high price for a school with 12.6% Pell grant enrollment. This price bracket represents a genuine barrier to access. The 63% completion rate means that low-income students who enroll face meaningful non-completion risk while carrying a $30,000/year price tag. Low-income students committed to nursing in Wisconsin have substantially better options at University of Wisconsin system campuses (UW-Madison, UW-Milwaukee, UW-Oshkosh) that charge significantly lower net prices.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $33,018 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $37,835. At $33,000-$38,000 per year, Bellin is priced as a premium specialized institution. Against $54,700 median 6-year earnings and a 7-year payback, the financial case is workable but not generous. Students who complete nursing or allied health at Bellin and enter the Bellin Health or regional hospital system will recover their investment, but the margin is thinner than at comparable public nursing programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $41,021 per year -- roughly $164,000 over four years. This is a premium price for Green Bay healthcare employment access. At $54,700 median earnings, the 7-year payback is manageable but assumes full-time employment immediately after graduation. High-income families paying near-sticker price at Bellin should explicitly evaluate UW-Madison or Marquette nursing programs, which carry stronger Wisconsin brand recognition at comparable or lower net prices.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Bellin College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $77,754 | B |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $72,442 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Bellin's primary program: 88 graduates, $66,723 first-year earnings, $77,754 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.405 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 is moderate. Green Bay's healthcare market is anchored by Bellin Health and Advocate Aurora Health, providing direct employer pathways for graduates. First-year earnings of $66,723 are solid for Wisconsin RN wages, though slightly below what Wisconsin major metro markets (Milwaukee, Madison) command. The B grade reflects good but not exceptional earnings against a debt load that is moderate for the program type.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (30 graduates) earns $57,528 first-year and $72,442 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B) and median debt of $22,588. This program likely includes radiologic technology, sonography, or similar diagnostic imaging fields -- all high-demand healthcare areas with consistent employment. The four-year trajectory to $72,442 reflects the premium for specialized diagnostic technicians. Median debt of $22,588 is lower than nursing, making the ROI marginally better on a debt-adjusted basis.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.2% |
| Enrollment | 372 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,323 |
Bellin's 97.2% admission rate is open access in practice. The school's small size and specialized mission mean that the limiting factor is program capacity, not academic selectivity. Applicants who meet clinical requirements and demonstrate commitment to healthcare careers are accepted. Clinical placement success, not admission, is the key milestone to focus on.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Bellin's peer schools include Alverno College (WI), Beloit College (WI), Mercy College of Health Sciences (IA), Mercy College of Ohio, and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy (MO). Among this group of small specialized health or liberal arts institutions, Bellin's ROI score of 72 is above average. Mercy College of Health Sciences and Mercy College of Ohio, similarly focused on nursing and allied health, are the most direct comparables. Bellin's direct Bellin Health system affiliation and Green Bay placement network provide a specific institutional advantage over Mercy peers. Alverno and Beloit serve different academic markets. Bellin's high net price is its primary competitive weakness versus Mercy institutions and Wisconsin public alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellin College (this school) | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis | 88 | $31,817 | $137,047 |
| Mercy College of Ohio | 73 | $17,989 | $65,409 |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences | 70 | $26,924 | $62,234 |
| Beloit College | 52 | $21,526 | $53,260 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
Who Thrives Here
Bellin admits 97.2% of applicants (no test score data) at 372 students -- a small, specialized nursing and allied health school affiliated with Bellin Health, a Green Bay-based healthcare system. The 12.6% Pell grant rate is low, reflecting that the school's cost structure limits low-income enrollment. Bellin fits students who are already committed to nursing or allied health careers, have financial means to handle the high net price, and want a direct employer connection through the Bellin Health system. It is not appropriate for undecided students or those looking for a comprehensive academic environment.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Bellin College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $37,408 per year leads to $149,632 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $76,222 a decade out. The payback period of 7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $18,000 is very manageable against $76,222 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.