52

Beloit College

Beloit, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 63.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Beloit College scores 52/100 in the Below Average Value tier. The story is unusual: this is a genuinely selective liberal arts college with strong academic indicators - 71.1% completion rate, 86.2% three-year repayment rate, an admit rate of 63% with SAT mid-50% of 1200-1430 - but the earnings math is modest. Median ten-year earnings of $53,260 produce an earnings premium of 21.2% over Wisconsin high-school-only earners. Sticker price is steep at $60,886 tuition, but generous institutional aid drops the average net price to $21,526 and four-year total cost to $86,104 - actually competitive with many state schools. The 12.4-year payback period reflects the gap between high-quality educational experience and modest post-grad wages typical of liberal arts. Debt-to-earnings of 0.692 is the weakest sub-score (30/100). What this means: Beloit produces well-prepared graduates who persist and repay loans, but earnings ten years out trail what selective business or pre-professional programs would produce. As of 2024-2025, this is a school where the value depends entirely on whether the student leverages the liberal arts foundation into graduate school or career networking - the bachelor's alone produces middling earnings.

Payback Period
12.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,526
$86,104 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,260
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$25,738 median debt vs first-year salary

Beloit College

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
45(0.21x)
Payback Period
47(12.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
88(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$60,886/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$60,886/yr
Average net price$21,526/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,104
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,260
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,200
Median debt at graduation$25,738
Estimated monthly loan payment$273
Estimated payback period12.4 years
6-year graduation rate71.0%
Undergraduate enrollment926

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Beloit College is $60,886/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,526/year, or roughly $86,104 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,176/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,871/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,738 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,260 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,176
$30,001 - $48,000$16,482
$48,001 - $75,000$18,028
$75,001 - $110,000$22,781
$110,001+$27,871

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,176 per year, or roughly $61,000 over four years. That's genuinely competitive with in-state public alternatives, and Beloit's selective academic environment plus need-based aid makes this a real value play for Pell-eligible students who clear the academic bar.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $18,028 annually, well below the school-wide $21,526 average. Over four years that's roughly $72,000. For prepared students who match the academic profile, this is a genuinely workable price - cheaper than UW-Madison out-of-state and competitive with in-state.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,871 per year, or about $111,000 over four years - close to full sticker after merit aid. At this bracket, Beloit asks high-income families to subsidize the cross-income community via near-sticker pricing. Compare to merit-aid-heavy alternatives where high-income students often see steeper discounts.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Beloit College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$45,715C
Sociology$53,351D
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$39,702F
Anthropology$29,754F
Education, General$56,414D
Science, Technology and Society$53,760C+
Business Information Systems$84,668C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Information Systems

Business Information Systems is Beloit's top earner: 12 graduates with $54,111 first-year earnings rising sharply to $84,668 by year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.499 and a C+ grade. This is the tech-adjacent track that converts the liberal arts foundation into real earnings power - and the four-year jump shows graduates accelerate fast.

Psychology

Psychology is Beloit's largest program (24 graduates), but first-year earnings are not reported and four-year earnings of $45,715 against $26,840 median debt yield a 0.587 ratio and a C grade. Psychology majors at liberal arts schools typically need graduate school for the major to pay off; treat the bachelor's as preparation.

Sociology

Sociology produces 24 graduates with $36,222 first-year earnings climbing to $53,351 by year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.745 and a D grade reflect the structural reality of social science majors: meaningful early-career earnings growth but modest start. Graduate school or a clear vocational pathway materially improves the math.

Education, General

Education produces 16 graduates with first-year earnings of $33,493 rising to $56,414 by year four. The 0.730 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade reflect typical teacher-track economics. PSLF eligibility for public school teachers materially improves real ROI for graduates who structure repayment around it from the start.

Anthropology

Anthropology shows the structural ROI problem most starkly: 18 graduates, $21,949 first-year earnings and $29,754 by year four against $26,293 median debt. A 1.198 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. Beloit's anthropology program is academically strong, but as a terminal bachelor's it produces a hard financial situation. Graduate school or a vocational pivot is essentially required to make the math work.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,200
+$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,260
+$18,260 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,260
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.9%52.0%
3-year repayment86.2%62.0%
5-year repayment83.5%68.0%
7-year repayment87.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate63.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-720
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-30
Enrollment926
Pell Grant recipients29.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,725

Beloit admits 63% of applicants with SAT mid-50% at 1200-1430 (610-710 math, 590-720 reading) and ACT composite 24-30. These are genuinely selective ranges - well above the Wisconsin median. The strong 71.1% completion rate tracks with the admissions filter: students arrive prepared and persist. The selectivity signals a more rigorous academic environment than the modest earnings premium would suggest.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Beloit is the academic outlier in this peer set. Alverno College and Heritage University are mission-focused with weaker academic profiles. Bellin College is a small nursing-focused school. Bryan College Dayton and Keuka College are similar small liberal arts privates with weaker ROI profiles. Beloit's $53,260 median ten-year earnings outpace all of these peers, and its 71.1% completion rate is meaningfully better. The natural comparison set is actually other selective small liberal arts - Knox, Grinnell, Lawrence - rather than this Scorecard-generated peer list.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Beloit College (this school)
52
$21,526$53,260
Bellin College
72
$37,408$76,222
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Keuka College
51
$24,338$58,289
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Alverno College
39
$22,540$53,145

Who Thrives Here

Beloit fits academically prepared students who want a small (926 enrolled) selective liberal arts environment. The 29.6% Pell rate combined with generous aid creates a real cross-income community. Outcomes look strong for completion and repayment but moderate for earnings - this is the classic liberal arts trade-off. Students planning graduate school, professional school, or careers where the network and intellectual training compound over time tend to do best. Students focused on maximizing first-job earnings will find better math elsewhere.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Beloit College is mixed. At $21,526 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,260 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 71.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,738 against $53,260 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.