51

Keuka College

Keuka Park, New York · Private Nonprofit · 68.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Keuka College scores 51 (Below Average Value) -- a result driven by weak earnings ($42,300 at six years), a 10.2-year payback, and a 66.4% three-year repayment rate that signals borrower difficulty across the graduate population. The completion rate of 58.4% is below average for a private college. Keuka is a small private college (966 students) in the Finger Lakes region of New York with 68.1% admission. Scorecard does not report test score ranges for Keuka. Net price of $24,338 reflects meaningful aid from the $39,332 sticker. The Pell grant rate of 49.9% is high for a private NY college, meaning nearly half of students are from lower-income families. Program-level data shows nursing (12 graduates, $86,649 year-one, C+ grade due to high $40,141 debt), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (36 graduates, B-grade, $70,306 year-four), and Business Administration (43 graduates, C-grade) as the key programs. Social Work (49 graduates, D-grade, DTR 0.999) and Psychology (18 graduates, D-grade) are the weakest outcomes. The rural Keuka Park location is a significant labor market constraint for graduates who don't relocate.

Payback Period
10.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,338
$97,352 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,289
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Keuka College

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
52(0.24x)
Payback Period
60(10.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
42(0.64)
Completion Rate
58(58%)
Repayment Rate
30(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,332/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,332/yr
Average net price$24,338/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$97,352
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,289
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,300
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period10.2 years
6-year graduation rate58.4%
Undergraduate enrollment966

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Keuka College is $39,332/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,338/year, or roughly $97,352 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,368/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,748/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,289 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,368
$30,001 - $48,000$19,762
$48,001 - $75,000$21,808
$75,001 - $110,000$30,357
$110,001+$26,748

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,368 per year at Keuka; the $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $19,762. Over four years, roughly $77,000-$79,000. The 49.9% Pell rate indicates this is the core enrolled population. Against $42,300 median earnings and a 10.2-year payback, lower-income students face significant financial exposure unless targeting nursing or rehabilitation tracks. The 66.4% three-year repayment rate suggests borrower difficulty is widespread and cuts across income brackets.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $21,808; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $30,357 -- a notable $8,500 jump. The upper-middle bracket pays more than the over-$110,000 bracket, which shows as $26,748 -- an unusual inversion that may reflect aid formula effects or data anomaly. At $30,000 per year, Keuka is expensive relative to outcomes for most programs outside nursing and rehabilitation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110,000 pay $26,748 -- less than the $75,001-110,000 bracket in this data, which is an unusual inversion likely reflecting reporting or aid calculation anomalies. At $26,000-$30,000 per year, high-income families targeting nursing or therapeutic professions can construct a marginal financial case. For business, social work, or general liberal arts, better-valued alternatives are widely available in New York state.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Keuka College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Social Work$54,540D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,413C
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$70,306B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,295C
Special Education and Teaching$55,992C+
Psychology$55,124D
Registered Nursing$102,802C+
American Sign Language$43,419D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (12 graduates) earns $86,649 year-one and $102,802 at year four. The C+ grade (DTR 0.463) reflects debt of $40,141 -- notably higher than most nursing programs in this dataset, pulling the grade from B+ to C+. The year-one earnings are strong; the issue is the debt load, which may reflect high program cost at Keuka's tuition level. Students should compare nursing debt at Keuka against SUNY nursing programs in the region before enrolling.

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (36 graduates) reports $70,306 at year four (year-one not reported), debt-to-earnings ratio 0.384 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000. The B grade reflects solid four-year earnings against manageable debt. Occupational therapy and physical therapy assistants at Keuka enter a regional healthcare market with consistent demand. This is the strongest ROI program in the Keuka data.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (43 graduates) earns $43,145 year-one and $58,413 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.649 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $28,000 against $43k starting is workable in the region. C grade is the honest assessment: adequate outcomes for a small private in a regional market. Business graduates who relocate to Rochester or Buffalo improve on the Keuka median meaningfully.

Social Work

Social Work (49 graduates -- one of Keuka's larger programs) earns $40,642 year-one and $54,540 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.999 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $40,593 is very high -- nearly matching the debt level of the nursing program with year-one earnings of $40,642. Social work at bachelor's level in rural New York produces earnings that are structurally insufficient to service this debt load comfortably. Students planning social work careers at Keuka face a difficult early financial period.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,300
+$7,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,289
+$23,289 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,289
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.6%52.0%
3-year repayment66.4%62.0%
5-year repayment70.5%68.0%
7-year repayment72.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate68.1%
Enrollment966
Pell Grant recipients49.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,000

Keuka admits 68.1% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for this institution. The 58.4% completion rate is the central risk -- not the admission standard. At net prices between $19,000 and $30,000 depending on income bracket, Keuka is accessible but the six-year repayment rate of 66.4% at year three signals that many graduates face debt they're struggling to reduce. Prospective students should investigate Keuka's specific program completion and job placement rates before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Keuka's peer set includes Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Heritage University, Regis College, and Franklin College. Among these, Albany College of Pharmacy is notably stronger on ROI (score 94) due to pharmacy outcomes. Adelphi is a larger suburban NY private with broader program depth. Regis College (Massachusetts) is a closer academic peer as a small health sciences-oriented private. Keuka's 51 score reflects the structural challenge of small private pricing in a limited labor market with a Pell-heavy student body.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Keuka College (this school)
51
$24,338$58,289
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Regis College
49
$27,477$52,873
Franklin College
48
$22,855$55,376

Who Thrives Here

Keuka admits 68.1% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. At 966 students, it is a small private liberal arts college with a strong health sciences and human services orientation. The 49.9% Pell grant rate reflects substantial lower-income enrollment -- among the higher rates for a private NY institution. The rural Finger Lakes location is appealing for campus life but limits local employment; most graduates must be willing to relocate to Rochester, Buffalo, or New York metro for careers beyond healthcare and education. Nursing and rehabilitation students at Keuka find the clearest career pathways given regional healthcare demand.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Keuka College is mixed. At $24,338 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,289 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $27,000 against $58,289 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.