49

Regis College

Weston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 69.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

Regis College scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. This small Catholic college in Weston, MA, charges $49,680 in sticker tuition and achieves a net price of $27,477. Median 6-year earnings of $40,500 and a 14-year payback period are the headline concerns. The 72.2% completion rate is the school's strongest sub-score. Registered Nursing (183 graduates, $78,481 year-one, $94,329 year-four) is the dominant program and the clear best ROI at the institution with a B-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.392). Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (28 graduates, $71,563 year-one) also performs well. The problem is that outside the health sciences, outcomes deteriorate sharply: Biology ($43,589 year-one, ROI grade C), Kinesiology ($46,686 at year four, ROI grade C), and Public Health ($42,638 year-one, ROI grade C) are mediocre at this price point. Average faculty salary of $9,009 is low. Median debt of $25,500 is high. The school's identity as a health sciences institution creates a bifurcated outcome profile: nursing students get a solid deal; everyone else faces a difficult payback calculation.

Payback Period
14 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,477
$109,908 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,873
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$25,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Regis College

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
40(14 yr)
Debt / Earnings
44(0.63)
Completion Rate
82(72%)
Repayment Rate
81(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$49,680/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$49,680/yr
Average net price$27,477/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$109,908
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,873
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,500
Median debt at graduation$25,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$270
Estimated payback period14 years
6-year graduation rate72.2%
Undergraduate enrollment956

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Regis College is $49,680/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,477/year, or roughly $109,908 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,415/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,106/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,873 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,415
$30,001 - $48,000$24,531
$48,001 - $75,000$22,281
$75,001 - $110,000$28,986
$110,001+$33,106

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $21,415 per year at Regis, and the 48001-75000 bracket actually pays less at $22,281 -- an unusual dip. For low-income students committed to nursing, $21,415 annually ($85,660 over four years) against $78,481 year-one nursing earnings produces a rapid payback. For non-nursing students, the math is harder to justify at any income level.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,281 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,986. Middle-income families pay meaningfully more in the $75k-$110k band. The spread from $22,281 to $28,986 reflects the aid formula scaling back. For nursing track students, both figures are defensible. For other programs, the 14-year institutional payback median should give middle-income families pause.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $33,106 per year, roughly $132,424 over four years. At a 14-year payback and $40,500 median earnings, full-pay is only defensible for nursing and allied health students. For any other program at Regis, full-pay creates a debt situation that is very difficult to recover from at median earnings.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Regis College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$94,329B
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$89,409B
Dental Support Services$60,211B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$46,686C
Biology$43,589C
Public Health$63,892C
Psychology$55,170-
Business Administration and Management$82,096C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$66,664C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the foundation of Regis College's value proposition: 183 graduates, $78,481 year-one, $94,329 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.392 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $30,750 is above the institutional median, but year-one earnings of $78,481 in the Boston nursing market make that debt very serviceable. This is the one program at Regis where the $49,680 sticker tuition can be defended -- graduates recoup costs faster than the 14-year institutional median suggests.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (28 graduates) earns $71,563 year-one and $89,409 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.377 (ROI grade B). These are strong outcomes for a non-nursing health program at a small private college. Median debt of $27,000 at $71k year-one earnings is manageable. Allied health students at Regis benefit from the same Boston healthcare labor market as nursing graduates.

Dental Support Services

Dental Support Services (18 graduates) earns $60,211 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.448 (ROI grade B). The Scorecard does not report four-year earnings for this program. Median debt of $27,000 at $60k starting pay is a 0.45 ratio -- reasonable. Dental hygiene and related support roles in the Boston area carry salaries above national averages, supporting these outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration (7 graduates -- very small sample) earns $49,677 year-one and $82,096 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.544 (ROI grade C+). The small graduate volume limits reliability, but year-one earnings are below what Regis's sticker tuition warrants for a business program. Students pursuing business should compare the $49,677 starting salary against the $49,680 annual tuition rate -- the first-year cost nearly equals the first-year salary.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,500
+$5,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,873
+$17,873 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,873
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.2%52.0%
3-year repayment83.5%62.0%
5-year repayment67.5%68.0%
7-year repayment74.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.8%
Enrollment956
Pell Grant recipients31.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,009

At 69.8% admission, Regis is broadly accessible. The Scorecard does not report test score ranges. The credential carries regional recognition in the Boston metro health care labor market, which is one of the strongest nursing markets in the country. For nursing applicants, the question is less about admission and more about program quality and net cost relative to UMass Lowell, UMass Boston, or Salem State, which offer comparable nursing programs at lower public-school prices.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Regis's peers include American International College, Amherst College (a very different school), Franklin College, Hartwick College, and Keuka College -- small Northeast private institutions. Among these, Regis's nursing program stands out as its strongest asset. Franklin College and Hartwick have lower sticker prices with comparable or better overall completion rates. Amherst is in a different category entirely. For students choosing a small Catholic college in the Boston area, nearby institutions like Emmanuel College, Merrimack College, or Stonehill offer broadly similar profiles and should be compared directly on nursing program outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Regis College (this school)
49
$27,477$52,873
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Keuka College
51
$24,338$58,289
Franklin College
48
$22,855$55,376
Hartwick College
48
$31,320$61,107
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Regis admits 69.8% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT ranges. At 956 enrolled, it is a small institution. The Pell grant rate of 31.0% indicates meaningful financial need among students. Regis is strongest as a nursing school with the full infrastructure of a Catholic liberal arts college around it. Students committed to nursing or allied health are the best fit. Students pursuing biology, health administration, or social sciences will face a 14-year payback period at median -- a difficult financial commitment at $49,680 sticker tuition.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Regis College is mixed. At $27,477 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,873 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 72.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,500 against $52,873 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.