Hartwick College
Oneonta, New York · Private Nonprofit · 69.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value
Hartwick College is a small private liberal arts college in Oneonta, New York, enrolling 1,087 students. Its ROI score of 48 places it in the Below Average Value tier—a meaningful warning for prospective students weighing the $54,962 annual tuition against post-graduation outcomes. The average net price of $31,320 produces a four-year total estimated cost of $125,280. Six-year median earnings of $38,300 and ten-year earnings of $61,107 reflect typical liberal arts graduate trajectories, but the payback period of 10.2 years is long when set against that total cost. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.705 underline the leverage risk for typical borrowers. The completion rate of 53.3% is the most critical data point: nearly half of students do not finish, dramatically raising the financial stakes for those who enroll without a strong support network or clear academic purpose. Repayment rates at year three reach 80.2%, suggesting that graduates who do complete and borrow perform reasonably. With 35.6% of students receiving Pell Grants, Hartwick serves a meaningful share of lower-income students for whom the risk calculus is sharpest.
Hartwick College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $54,962/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $54,962/yr |
| Average net price | $31,320/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $125,280 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,107 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,087 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hartwick College is $54,962/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,320/year, or roughly $125,280 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,584/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,129/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,107 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,584 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,229 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $35,177 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,614 |
| $110,001+ | $33,129 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 average a net price of $22,584 per year—roughly $90,000 over four years, a heavy burden given median six-year earnings of $38,300. The 53.3% completion rate means low-income students face a real risk of accumulating debt without earning a degree. Prospective students in this band should negotiate institutional aid aggressively and have a contingency plan.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $30,229–$35,177. At these figures, Hartwick is expensive relative to outcomes. Students in this band would benefit from comparing Hartwick's offer to SUNY institutions, where graduation rates and starting salaries are comparable or better at significantly lower cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) see net prices of $33,129–$35,614. Paradoxically, the highest earners pay less than middle-income families in some brackets, reflecting Hartwick's aid structure. For high-income families who can fund attendance without heavy borrowing, the small-school experience and faculty access have real appeal—but outcomes should still be benchmarked against similarly priced options.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Hartwick College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,065 | C+ |
| Biology | $61,662 | D |
| Sociology | $65,765 | B |
| International Relations | $61,608 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Sociology
Sociology is Hartwick's strongest-performing tracked program, with four-year earnings of $65,765, median debt of $27,000, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.411 earning a B grade. With 16 graduates annually, it's a small cohort. The outcome likely reflects students pursuing graduate or professional school before entering higher-earning roles rather than direct employment in sociology-specific careers.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is Hartwick's largest reported program with 37 graduates. Year-one earnings of $48,111 grow to $62,065 by year four. Median debt of $23,250 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.483 earn a C+ grade. Business graduates produce the most straightforward career trajectory on campus and represent the clearest financial case for enrollment.
Biology
Biology graduates (18 annually) earn $38,467 in year one—typical for pre-health or research positions—and $61,662 at year four, suggesting many continue to graduate or medical school. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.702 earn a D grade. Students considering this path should account for additional graduate education costs beyond undergraduate debt.
International Relations
International Relations (7 graduates) shows year-one earnings of $36,606 rising to $61,608 at year four. The four-year growth suggests professional development or graduate school bridging. Median debt of $25,710 and a ratio of 0.702 earn a D grade—similar to Biology. Early career earnings are low relative to debt, and students need a clear post-graduation strategy.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 69.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-670 |
| Enrollment | 1,087 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,918 |
Hartwick admits 69.6% of applicants. SAT math scores range from 530 to 620, and SAT reading from 540 to 670, indicating a moderately selective pool. The admissions process is accessible; the harder challenge is academic persistence to graduation, where Hartwick's four-year outcomes lag significantly.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against peers like Franklin College and Gordon College, Hartwick's 48 ROI score and 53.3% completion rate are below par. The $31,320 average net price is high for what the data shows in post-graduation earnings. Peer schools in the same liberal arts tier tend to post higher completion rates and comparable or better earnings outcomes. Hartwick needs to either increase completion rates or substantially deepen merit aid to improve value positioning.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartwick College (this school) | 48 | $31,320 | $61,107 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Regis College | 49 | $27,477 | $52,873 |
| Franklin College | 48 | $22,855 | $55,376 |
| Gordon College | 46 | $24,883 | $52,119 |
Who Thrives Here
Hartwick may suit students who are confident in a liberal arts path, have secured merit aid that brings net price below $25,000, and have clear plans to leverage a business or professional degree. The college's small enrollment and residential Catskills setting appeal to students seeking close faculty relationships. However, prospective students should be candid about the 53.3% graduation rate—it reflects real academic and financial attrition that merits honest self-assessment before committing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Hartwick College is mixed. At $31,320 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $61,107 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $61,107 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.