University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 89.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 88/100 · Strong Value
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis scores 88 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by exceptional earnings: $104,500 median 6-year earnings and $137,047 at 10 years. The payback period of 2.6 years is among the shortest tracked on this site, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.17 is very strong. Median debt of $17,755 is low relative to earnings, and the 5-year repayment rate of 91.3% indicates graduates are successfully servicing their loans. The score is held back primarily by a 61.7% completion rate — meaning roughly four in ten students who start do not finish. This is a meaningful structural risk. Net price of $31,817 is close to sticker ($32,550), reflecting limited aid reach. The income-band net price data shows wide variance: the lowest bracket pays $24,456 while the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $34,490 — an unusual pattern that suggests the aid formula is not strongly income-graduated. The Scorecard does not report repayment rates at 1-year and 3-year intervals, reducing data completeness to 0.8. For students who complete, outcomes are strong. The completion barrier is the central risk.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 2.6 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,550/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,550/yr |
| Average net price | $31,817/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $127,268 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $137,047 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $104,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,755 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $188 |
| Estimated payback period | 2.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 337 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is $32,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,817/year, or roughly $127,268 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,456/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,668/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,755 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $188 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $137,047 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.17 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,456 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $28,969 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,688 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $34,490 |
| $110,001+ | $34,668 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $24,456 per year net — $97,824 over four years against $104,500 median 6-year earnings. For students who complete, this is a strong return given the 2.6-year payback period. The completion risk applies equally across income bands: if a student leaves without a degree, $24,456 per year becomes sunk cost with no credential to show for it.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,688 — actually the lowest net price in the income schedule, a counterintuitive dip in the aid formula. Families earning $75,001-110,000 pay $34,490, a notable jump. Middle-income students close to the $48k-75k band benefit from an atypically favorable net price relative to the adjacent brackets.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $34,668 per year — approximately $138,672 over four years. Against $104,500 median 6-year earnings and a 2.6-year payback period, the full-pay case is defensible for students who complete. The risk is the same as for all income bands: a 61.7% completion rate means this is a financially volatile enrollment for anyone who does not finish.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 91.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 525-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 337 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,471 |
The admission rate is 89.8%, with SAT Math 25th-75th percentile 525-620 and Reading 530-620; ACT composite 18-25. Entry requirements are not highly selective. The academic risk here is not admission but completion: nearly 4 in 10 students who enroll do not finish. Students with clear career goals in pharmacy or health sciences who have a realistic assessment of a rigorous health sciences curriculum are the best fit.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Avila University, Mission University, Mount Carmel College of Nursing, Bellin College, and Capitol Technology University — mostly small, health-focused institutions. UHSP's $104,500 median 6-year earnings are the headline differentiator in this peer group; health-profession-focused schools with comparable earnings profiles are rare at this enrollment size. The completion rate of 61.7% is below what you'd hope for at a specialized institution with a defined career pipeline.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (this school) | 88 | $31,817 | $137,047 |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing | 87 | $10,420 | $75,103 |
| Capitol Technology University | 79 | $22,102 | $85,035 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
UHSP enrolls 337 students in St. Louis, Missouri, making it one of the smallest institutions on this site. The Pell grant rate of 31.3% indicates moderate low-income representation. SAT mid-range is 525-620 Math and 530-620 Reading; ACT composite 18-25. The 90% admission rate signals accessible entry standards. The school's focus on health sciences and pharmacy produces graduates who earn over $100,000 at six years — but the 61.7% completion rate means the pathway to those outcomes requires students to persevere through a demanding curriculum.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $31,817 per year ($127,268 over four years), graduates earn a median of $137,047 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 2.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $17,755 is very manageable against $137,047 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.