Mercy College of Ohio
Toledo, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 93.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
Mercy College of Ohio is a small Catholic health sciences college in Toledo with 939 students. The ROI score of 73 (Fair Value) is driven almost entirely by nursing: median six-year earnings of $46,000, a 7-year payback period, and a 56% completion rate. The completion rate is the primary concern. Net price of $17,989 is reasonable for a private institution, but low-income students actually pay more ($19,867) than middle-income brackets -- an unusual and concerning reversal. Three programs are listed in the data: Registered Nursing, Health Services, and Health and Medical Administrative Services. This is essentially a health sciences pipeline school, not a traditional liberal arts college. Students who complete nursing graduate into Toledo's hospital system with strong earnings prospects; those who don't finish face the typical debt burden without the credential.
Mercy College of Ohio
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $19,470/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,470/yr |
| Average net price | $17,989/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,956 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,409 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,834 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $221 |
| Estimated payback period | 7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 939 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mercy College of Ohio is $19,470/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,989/year, or roughly $71,956 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,867/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,735/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,834 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,409 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,867 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,037 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,567 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,291 |
| $110,001+ | $19,735 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 actually pay $19,867 per year -- more than the $30-48k bracket ($13,037). This inverted aid structure is unusual and means the school's lowest-income students face the highest costs. For a Pell-eligible student, this is a significant concern. Students in this bracket should carefully review financial aid award letters and compare against Ohio public options.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30-48k bracket pays $13,037 -- the lowest cost band at the school. The $48-75k range climbs to $11,567 (a drop, which may reflect data anomalies or specific aid packages). The $75-110k bracket jumps to $21,291. The cost structure is uneven and students should model multiple scenarios.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families (over $110k) pay $19,735 per year -- lower than the lowest-income bracket. This unusual pattern may reflect small sample sizes in the federal data. Net price at this level is about $79,000 over four years. For nursing specifically, the ROI math works even at this cost level.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Mercy College of Ohio with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $75,648 | C+ |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $80,420 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $66,015 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the anchor program at Mercy College of Ohio, producing 113 graduates annually into Toledo's healthcare labor market. Early-career median pay of $73,010 and four-year median of $75,648 are solid -- reflecting Ohio nursing wages that benefit from union activity and hospital competition for qualified nurses. Median debt of $33,250 and a ratio of 0.455 (C+ grade) are higher than ideal, meaning graduates are managing a real debt load on good but not spectacular earnings. Toledo's ProMedica, Mercy Health, and University of Toledo Medical Center systems are the primary employers. NCLEX pass rate data (not available here) is the critical quality indicator for nursing programs -- students should ask for this before enrolling.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Services produces 45 graduates annually. Early-career pay of $65,046 rising to $80,420 at year four reflects a program with solid outcomes despite the C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.554. Median debt of $36,050 is high for a program at this pay level. This program covers a range of health administration and applied health roles -- graduates often enter management, case coordination, and compliance positions in healthcare systems. The Toledo metro market is dominated by major health systems that provide stable employment but limit salary competition.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health and Medical Administrative Services graduates 21 students per year. Early-career pay of $53,429 and four-year median of $66,015 (D grade, ratio 0.778) with $41,582 in median debt flags this as the weakest ROI program at the college. Administrative healthcare roles pay less than clinical roles, and graduates carry disproportionate debt. This is a program where the financial case requires either a clear promotion trajectory or a plan to advance into management roles that pay significantly above the median. Students should compare this against the health administration programs at public Ohio schools before committing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 380-500 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 410-510 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-20 |
| Enrollment | 939 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,613 |
Mercy College of Ohio admits 93% of applicants -- open access in practice. Admission is not the barrier; program completion is. The ACT range of 15-20 reflects a population that may face academic preparation challenges in a clinically demanding curriculum.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Mercy College of Ohio occupies a niche as a health-sciences-focused institution with relatively strong earnings driven by nursing, but below-average completion rates. At Fair Value tier (73), it sits above schools with more diverse offerings but weak outcomes. Among health-focused small colleges in Ohio, the key comparison is whether clinical program quality and NCLEX pass rates justify the cost over public nursing programs at regional universities.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy College of Ohio (this school) | 73 | $17,989 | $65,409 |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 77 | $11,704 | $58,170 |
| Ursinus College | 72 | $30,536 | $73,721 |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences | 70 | $26,924 | $62,234 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Mercy College admits 93% of applicants, with an ACT range of 15-20 and SAT math 380-500 -- broadly open access. The Pell rate of 33% indicates moderate economic diversity. Students who thrive here are committed to healthcare careers, particularly nursing. The small enrollment means clinical placements and faculty relationships are more accessible than at large programs. Completion rate data (56%) suggests real attrition -- likely students who cannot meet the clinical or academic demands of nursing programs.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Mercy College of Ohio offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,989 per year leads to $71,956 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,409 a decade out. The payback period of 7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,834 against $65,409 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.