Ursinus College
Collegeville, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 91.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
Ursinus College earns a Fair Value tier ROI score of 72, with strong completion (73.3%, subscore 83) and repayment (86.6%, subscore 89) supporting an otherwise good profile. Sticker tuition is $61,210 but the average net price drops to $30,536 thanks to substantial institutional aid, making four-year out-of-pocket roughly $122,144. The 6.8-year payback period is excellent (subscore 84) and median 10-year earnings reach $73,721, well ahead of most small-private peers. The one drag on the overall score is a 0.643 debt-to-earnings ratio (subscore 41), driven by $27,000 in median debt at graduation. Ursinus performs as you'd expect from a strong small Pennsylvania liberal arts college: high completion, strong post-graduation earnings, and a price that drops meaningfully after aid for most income brackets. Economics and mathematics produce the strongest program-level outcomes; psychology and English face the typical small-college humanities/social science earnings ceiling.
Ursinus College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $61,210/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $61,210/yr |
| Average net price | $30,536/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $122,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $73,721 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 73.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,491 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ursinus College is $61,210/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,536/year, or roughly $122,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,622/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,625/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,721 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,622 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,154 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,815 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,326 |
| $110,001+ | $33,625 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $20,622 per year, $82,500 over four years. With $73,721 median 10-year earnings and the 6.8-year payback, the math works for low-income completers. Ursinus's relatively strong aid for the lowest income bracket reflects its endowment-supported financial model, though Pell-eligible families should still compare against PASSHE and other state-affiliated alternatives at lower price points.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $28,815 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $31,326. Four-year cost runs $115,300 to $125,300, near the published $122,144 average. Combined with $73,721 median 10-year earnings, middle-income families can recoup the cost in a reasonable timeframe, particularly for graduates entering economics, math, or pre-med tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $33,625 per year, $134,500 over four years. The discount from sticker is meaningful even at the top bracket but the price is still substantial. With the strong 86.6% repayment rate and 6.8-year payback for typical borrowers, full-pay families can defend the price for graduates in the strong-ROI program tracks.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Ursinus College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $75,573 | C+ |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $59,415 | F |
| Biology | $58,659 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $61,017 | D |
| Psychology | $51,443 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $56,633 | - |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $40,294 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $56,454 | - |
| Mathematics | $82,419 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Ursinus's largest program with 50 graduates and earns a C+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $52,496 grow to $75,573 by year four, strong for a small liberal arts college. With $27,000 in median debt and a 0.514 debt-to-earnings ratio, the financial picture is workable. Economics here is a clear pipeline into financial services and consulting in the Philadelphia and New York markets.
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
Physiology and Related Sciences earns an F ROI grade with 43 graduates. First-year earnings of just $26,123 are alarmingly low and four-year earnings of $59,415 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 1.034 debt-to-earnings ratio. This program functions as a pre-med pipeline, the bachelor's-only earnings data captures graduates before medical school, where lifetime earnings are dramatically higher. Students using this credential as a terminal degree face a difficult financial picture.
Biology
Biology has 38 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $38,360 grow to $58,659 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.704 debt-to-earnings ratio. As with the physiology track, biology functions partly as a pre-medical pipeline where bachelor's-only earnings underrepresent lifetime outcomes. Direct-to-work biology graduates face the typical field-wide earnings ceiling.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication and Media Studies has 33 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $35,420 climb to $61,017 by year four, but $27,000 in median debt produces a 0.762 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings ramp is decent but the credential alone is not the primary driver of career outcomes, network and portfolio-building during college matter more for this field.
Psychology
Psychology has 33 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $29,458 grow to $51,443 by year four, but $27,000 in median debt produces a 0.917 debt-to-earnings ratio, near the dangerous 1.0 threshold. As is typical nationally for psychology, viable earnings outcomes typically require graduate or professional school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 610-705 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-32 |
| Enrollment | 1,491 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,216 |
Ursinus admits 91.8% of applicants, an unusually high admission rate for a strong liberal arts college, suggesting the school depends heavily on its yielded admit pool. SAT mid-50% bands run 590-680 math and 610-705 reading, with ACT composites 28-32, profiles typical of a regionally selective liberal arts college. The combination of high admission rate but strong incoming academic profiles (admitted students score well) reflects a self-selected applicant pool. The 73.3% completion rate is healthy for a small private.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Ursinus's peer set includes Albright College and Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (Pennsylvania privates), College of Saint Scholastica (Minnesota Catholic), College of Saint Benedict (Minnesota Catholic women's college), and Valparaiso University (Indiana Lutheran). Among these, Ursinus's $73,721 ten-year earnings and 6.8-year payback are the strongest, materially ahead of Albright and the Catholic peers. Valparaiso is the closest comparable peer in terms of mission and outcomes, with Ursinus showing slightly stronger earnings and similar completion.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ursinus College (this school) | 72 | $30,536 | $73,721 |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 74 | $27,846 | $65,934 |
| Valparaiso University | 72 | $18,578 | $63,191 |
| College of Saint Benedict | 66 | $26,640 | $63,260 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,491 students and a 20.1% Pell rate, Ursinus is a small, mostly upper-middle-class liberal arts campus in suburban Philadelphia. It fits academically prepared students who want a residential discussion-based experience with strong outcomes in pre-professional tracks (economics, math, biology pre-med). The 73.3% completion rate and 86.6% repayment rate signal that students who enroll typically complete and service their loans, an important signal of program durability. The 91.8% admission rate makes it accessible to many prepared applicants.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Ursinus College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $30,536 per year leads to $122,144 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $73,721 a decade out. The payback period of 6.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 73.3% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $73,721 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.