Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Providence, Rhode Island · Private Nonprofit · 88.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
Johnson & Wales University-Providence scores 27 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline numbers are stark: $33,400 median 6-year earnings, a 31.4-year payback period, and only 55.4% of students completing a degree. Tuition of $42,419 with a $31,027 net price -- nearly $124,000 all-in over four years -- produces one of the worst cost-to-outcome ratios in this dataset. The institutional ROI is dragged down by the composition of its majors: Culinary Arts (168 graduates, $32,775 year-one, D-grade ROI), Hospitality Administration (59 graduates, $33,374 year-one, D-grade), and Foods/Nutrition (89 graduates, $32,586 year-one, D-grade) collectively represent the largest enrollment blocks. Computer Engineering (0 graduates reported, $95,371 four-year, B-grade) and Computer Systems Networking (2 graduates, $85,387 four-year) have strong program-level outcomes but negligible volume. The repayment rate of 80.3% is the one bright spot, suggesting students who graduate and enter the workforce can service their debt -- but the 31.4-year payback makes that a cold comfort. JWU Providence is not a financially rational choice for most students at its current price point relative to its actual graduate outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Johnson & Wales University-Providence
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period31.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Johnson & Wales University-Providence
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,419/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,419/yr |
| Average net price | $31,027/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $124,108 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,418 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 31.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,868 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Johnson & Wales University-Providence is $42,419/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,027/year, or roughly $124,108 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,530/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,464/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,418 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,530 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,443 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,088 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,803 |
| $110,001+ | $35,464 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $25,530 net per year at JWU Providence -- $102,120 over four years before room and board. Against $33,400 median earnings and a 55.4% completion rate, this is a high-risk investment for low-income students. Even with maximum financial aid, JWU's price point exceeds what the outcomes typically support. Low-income students should prioritize the small cohort of STEM and technology programs where four-year earnings exceed $85,000.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $28,088 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $31,803. At these price levels, the 31.4-year payback period is a direct indicator that the average JWU graduate does not recover their investment within a working career. Middle-income families are paying near-full price for outcomes that do not justify it outside a handful of technical programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $35,464 per year, totaling roughly $141,000 over four years. JWU's high-income net price is close to its sticker price, reflecting limited aid for this bracket. Culinary and hospitality programs generating $33,000-$55,000 in earnings do not justify $141,000 of investment. Full-pay enrollment in JWU's vocational programs is among the poorest financial decisions a high-income family can make within higher education.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Johnson & Wales University-Providence with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Culinary Arts and Related Services | $55,056 | D |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | $50,571 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,632 | C |
| Hospitality Administration | $55,790 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,186 | C |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | $56,241 | D |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $50,374 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $39,502 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $51,247 | D |
| Entrepreneurship | $47,042 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Hospitality Administration
Hospitality Administration has 59 graduates earning $33,374 at year one and $55,790 at year four, against $26,175 median debt and a 0.784 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D). For a hospitality program costing $31,000 annually net, this is a poor outcome. A hospitality student borrowing the median amount will spend years servicing debt on a salary that barely exceeds it. This is JWU's signature program; the financial profile is not favorable.
Culinary Arts and Related Services
Culinary Arts is JWU's largest program at 168 graduates. Median year-one earnings are $32,775 and year-four $55,056, against $27,000 median debt and a 0.824 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D). Culinary careers offer real professional pathways, but the financial model of paying $31,027 per year for culinary training that leads to $32,775 starting pay is difficult to justify. Community college culinary programs offer comparable skills training at a fraction of the cost.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is JWU's largest graded program at 68 graduates, earning $38,871 at year one and $56,632 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.695 (ROI grade C). Outcomes are modest but not catastrophic -- a C-grade ROI is average nationally. The concern is cost: paying $31,000 net per year for a Criminal Justice degree that earns $38,871 year-one is difficult to justify over cheaper public alternatives.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 53 graduates earning $39,917 at year one and $59,186 at year four, with $27,000 median debt and a 0.676 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). These are below-average business outcomes at an above-average price. Students targeting business careers would achieve better financial outcomes at a public university with lower cost and comparable or superior job placement.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance stands out within JWU's program mix: 12 graduates earning $53,555 at year one and $73,152 at year four against $27,000 debt, a 0.504 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+). While still a C+ -- not strong -- Finance is JWU's best business-track outcome by volume. The small graduate cohort limits how much weight this can carry in evaluating the institution overall.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-27 |
| Enrollment | 3,868 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,624 |
JWU admits 88.4% of applicants -- effectively open enrollment. SAT Math 430-570 and Reading 460-590 describe a broad academic range. Admission is not a differentiating factor in the enrollment decision. Students and families should focus their evaluation entirely on whether the specific program they intend to complete delivers earnings commensurate with JWU's price tag, which for most culinary and hospitality programs, the data says it does not.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
JWU Providence's Scorecard peers include Brown University, Bryant University, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico, Columbia College-MO, and Indiana Institute of Technology. Brown (ROI 97) is not a meaningful comparison -- it is a fundamentally different institution. Bryant University (ROI ~75, business-focused) is a more honest comparison and outperforms JWU on virtually every metric while serving a similar career-oriented audience. JWU's 27 ROI score places it in the lowest tier of this dataset. Among hospitality-focused peers nationally, JWU's price-to-outcome ratio is unfavorable.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Wales University-Providence (this school) | 27 | $31,027 | $43,418 |
| Brown University | 96 | $25,184 | $93,487 |
| Bryant University | 84 | $41,219 | $90,008 |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico | 27 | $17,540 | $47,540 |
| Columbia College | 25 | $22,715 | $45,378 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 24 | $20,473 | $47,327 |
Who Thrives Here
JWU Providence draws students interested in culinary arts, hospitality, and food service management -- vocational niches with lower earnings ceilings than most four-year degree programs. Enrollment stands at 3,868 with a 30% Pell grant rate. Admission is open at 88.4%; SAT mid-range is 430-570 Math and 460-590 Reading, ACT 22-27. Students who are genuinely passionate about culinary or hospitality careers should seriously compare JWU's outcomes against community college culinary programs or lower-cost hospitality schools, where the debt burden is a fraction of JWU's $26,000 median debt figure.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Johnson & Wales University-Providence. With a net cost of $31,027 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,418 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 31.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,000 against $43,418 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.