79

Butler University

Indianapolis, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 85.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

Butler University scores 79 (Strong Value) -- a strong result for an Indianapolis private university driven by an 80.4% completion rate and a 90.6% repayment rate. These institutional quality signals are among the best in this batch. Median 6-year earnings of $55,000 against a net price of $36,041 per year produces a 6.7-year payback period. The completion and repayment rates suggest Butler graduates finish their degrees and successfully manage their debt -- two foundational metrics that distinguish it from many peer schools. Accounting earns the highest ROI grade (A, $93,584 year-four, 23 graduates). Finance (102 graduates, $60,290 year-one, $81,344 year-four, B grade) is the volume leader with strong outcomes. Marketing (89 graduates, $60,438 year-one, B grade) is solid. Teacher Education (49 graduates, C+ grade) and Public Relations (79 graduates, C grade) are adequate for those fields. Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (20 graduates) earns a D grade -- one program where Butler's strong institutional quality cannot overcome field-specific earnings limitations. The Indianapolis labor market, Butler's professional school connections, and its pharmacy school create a multi-pathway career ecosystem that supports the earnings outcomes.

Payback Period
6.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,041
$144,164 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$77,235
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
79/100
CampusROI Score

Butler University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Butler University

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
65(0.29x)
Payback Period
85(6.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.47)
Completion Rate
90(80%)
Repayment Rate
96(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$47,560/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$47,560/yr
Average net price$36,041/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$144,164
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$77,235
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$55,000
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period6.7 years
6-year graduation rate80.4%
Undergraduate enrollment4,317

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Butler University is $47,560/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,041/year, or roughly $144,164 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,278/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,134/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $77,235 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$25,278
$30,001 - $48,000$25,696
$48,001 - $75,000$32,679
$75,001 - $110,000$36,778
$110,001+$41,134

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $25,278 per year at Butler -- a high figure for low-income families at a school with a 15.1% Pell rate. Butler's relatively low Pell representation likely reflects that its aid model does not aggressively recruit low-income students, and the $25k net price confirms limited generosity at the bottom tier. For low-income students who do enroll, the strong completion and repayment rates reduce the risk of non-completion.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $32,679, rising steeply to $36,778 for the 75001-110000 tier. Middle-income families pay close to the average net price with limited differentiation. At $36,778 and a 6.7-year payback, the financial case requires completion of a high-earning program. Accounting and finance majors have a defensible case; arts and media management do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $41,134 per year -- roughly $164,536 over four years. The full-pay scenario against $55,000 median earnings and a 6.7-year payback is reasonable by private school standards, especially for business, accounting, or health science tracks. Butler's strong completion and repayment rates mean that full-pay students who finish are well-positioned.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Butler University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$81,344B
Marketing$70,154B
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$75,382C
Teacher Education$50,707C+
Accounting$93,584A
Romance Languages$43,678C
Insurance$89,343-
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$34,911D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting earns Butler's only A-grade ROI: 45 graduates, no year-one figure reported, $93,584 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.248 on median debt of $23,250. The four-year figure of $93k is exceptional for an Indianapolis regional school and reflects placement into Big Four accounting, corporate finance, and consulting roles. The A grade and 0.248 debt-to-earnings ratio represent excellent value. The absence of year-one data limits full analysis, but four-year outcomes suggest strong early career placement.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is Butler's largest program at 102 graduates: $60,290 year-one, $81,344 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.386 (B grade) on median debt of $23,250. Year-one earnings are strong for Indianapolis and reflect direct entry into banking, corporate finance, and insurance sector roles. Butler's proximity to major Indianapolis employers and its professional reputation give finance graduates an advantage in the regional market. The low debt figure ($23,250) further improves the ratio.

Marketing

Marketing (89 graduates) posts $60,438 year-one and $70,154 year-four earnings with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.430, median debt $26,000). Year-one earnings are above many comparable private school marketing programs and reflect Butler's connection to Indianapolis consumer brands, healthcare marketing, and professional sports organizations. The B grade reflects a genuine value proposition for marketing-oriented students.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (49 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $50,707 year-one (year-four not reported), debt-to-earnings 0.532 on median debt of $27,000. Year-one teacher earnings of $50k are above national median starting salaries and reflect Indiana's competitive teacher pay in metro Indianapolis. The C+ grade is consistent with teaching profession ROI profiles across selective private schools.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$55,000
+$20,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$77,235
+$42,235 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$42,235
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.8%52.0%
3-year repayment90.6%62.0%
5-year repayment87.0%68.0%
7-year repayment89.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
80.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-31
Enrollment4,317
Pell Grant recipients15.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,694

Butler's 85.1% admission rate means it admits most applicants, but the SAT Math 570-670 and ACT 26-31 ranges signal a stronger academic baseline than many schools at this rate. Students below these ranges should verify fit before applying. The selective academic culture within an accessible admissions framework is what drives the 80.4% completion rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Butler's Scorecard peer set includes Creighton University, Gonzaga University, Seattle University, Anderson University (IN), and Bethel University (IN). Butler (ROI 79) is competitive with Creighton and Gonzaga (both Strong Value tier). Butler's completion rate of 80.4% and repayment rate of 90.6% are standout institutional quality metrics within this cohort. Gonzaga has slightly higher earnings; Creighton has a stronger graduate school pipeline. Butler's Indianapolis location and professional school integration give it distinct placement advantages in Midwest markets.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Butler University (this school)
79
$36,041$77,235
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Creighton University
79
$31,568$73,911
Seattle University
79
$34,662$75,272
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

Butler admits 85.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 570-670 Math and 590-680 Reading, ACT 26-31. Enrollment of 4,317 is mid-sized for a private university. Pell rate of 15.1% indicates a predominantly upper-middle and high-income student body. The strong completion and repayment rates reflect an academically prepared, well-supported student population. Students in business, health sciences, or professional programs find strong career placement infrastructure. Butler's Indianapolis location provides access to healthcare, financial services, and pharmaceutical industry employers.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Butler University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $36,041 per year ($144,164 over four years), graduates earn a median of $77,235 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 80.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,000 against $77,235 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.