81

University of St Thomas

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 85.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value

University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a solid result for a private Catholic university in the Twin Cities with $54,398 sticker tuition. The 6.6-year payback period, $48,600 median 6-year earnings, and 87.1% 3-year loan repayment rate indicate that graduates are managing their finances well. The 76.4% completion rate is adequate. Management Sciences leads on ROI (35 graduates, $78,978 year-one, $108,187 year-four, ROI grade A), and Computer Science (36 graduates, $73,301 year-one, $107,938 year-four, ROI grade B+) and Finance (154 graduates, $66,006 year-one, $93,720 year-four) anchor the business school. The average net price of $29,155 is the critical variable; families who receive strong institutional aid find a competitive private university value. Those paying near sticker need to engage the numbers program by program.

Payback Period
6.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,155
$116,620 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$73,739
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
81/100
CampusROI Score

University of St Thomas scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of St Thomas

81
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
86(6.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
87(76%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$54,398/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$54,398/yr
Average net price$29,155/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$116,620
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$73,739
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,600
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period6.6 years
6-year graduation rate76.4%
Undergraduate enrollment6,245

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of St Thomas is $54,398/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,155/year, or roughly $116,620 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,131/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,232/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,739 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,131
$30,001 - $48,000$26,820
$48,001 - $75,000$24,357
$75,001 - $110,000$25,363
$110,001+$33,232

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $28,131 net price per year at St. Thomas -- a high figure for the lowest income bracket at a private university. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays slightly less at $26,820. These are expensive entry points for low-income families; the 21.8% Pell grant rate suggests the school enrolls a modest share of low-income students. Low-income families should compare St. Thomas against University of Minnesota Twin Cities, which provides state grant funding that can make total costs comparable or lower.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $24,357 per year -- lower than the low-income brackets, an unusual inversion. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $25,363. These are more reasonable prices for a private university, and families in this range who receive the $24-25k net price are getting a competitive deal against private alternatives. The 6.6-year payback period at median earnings means the investment is recoverable within a working career for most program tracks.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $33,232 per year, totaling about $132,928 over four years. At this price, St. Thomas competes with Macalester, Carleton, and Saint Olaf in Minnesota, all of which carry stronger national reputations in academic circles. For students committed to St. Thomas's business programs and Twin Cities market access, the value case is reasonable. For students who have options at Macalester or Carleton, those institutions command stronger brand premiums in national markets.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of St Thomas with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$82,396B
Finance and Financial Management$93,720B
Marketing$77,870C+
Mechanical Engineering$91,683B
Biology$71,619D
Accounting$91,587B
Psychology$59,398D
Economics$89,881B
Entrepreneurship$79,390B
Computer Science$107,938B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods is St. Thomas's highest ROI program: 35 graduates, $78,978 year-one, $108,187 year-four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings 0.234. Median debt of $18,500 against year-one earnings above $79k is among the most favorable ratios in this dataset. This program feeds into data analytics, operations research, and quantitative finance roles in the Twin Cities, where major financial and retail corporations provide strong demand for quantitative talent.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the largest high-earning program at 154 graduates: $66,006 year-one, $93,720 year-four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.398. St. Thomas sends finance graduates into wealth management, commercial banking, insurance, and investment firms in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro. The four-year trajectory from $66k to $94k reflects career progression in financial services. Median debt of $26,250 is manageable against these earnings but warrants active repayment management.

Computer Science

Computer Science has 36 graduates earning $73,301 year-one and $107,938 year-four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.323. St. Thomas's CS program has grown alongside the Twin Cities' expanding tech sector, with employers including UnitedHealth Group, Target, Best Buy, and smaller technology firms in the metro. The year-one figure above $73k is strong for a private regional university, and the four-year trajectory to $108k reflects career momentum in a structured tech labor market.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program by volume at 156 graduates, with $56,401 year-one and $82,396 year-four earnings, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.443. The year-one figure reflects the broad mix of entry-level business roles -- sales, operations, HR, general management -- that St. Thomas graduates enter. The four-year figure of $82k suggests good career progression for those who move into specialized functions or advance within organizations. Median debt of $25,000 is workable.

Psychology

Psychology has 64 graduates earning $38,396 year-one and $59,398 year-four, ROI grade D, debt-to-earnings 0.703. The year-one figure reflects the broad and often underpaid entry-level market for bachelor's-level psychology graduates. At $54,398 sticker tuition, the $38k starting salary is a difficult ratio. The four-year figure of $59k suggests career progression, but students paying near full tuition should think carefully about post-baccalaureate plans, as the net price makes the financial case tight without graduate school or a clear career path.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,600
+$13,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$73,739
+$38,739 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$38,739
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.5%52.0%
3-year repayment87.1%62.0%
5-year repayment85.5%68.0%
7-year repayment89.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
76.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)640-713
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment6,245
Pell Grant recipients21.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,771

An 85.4% acceptance rate with ACT 25-30 composite makes St. Thomas accessible to most college-ready students. The SAT Math 620-710 range indicates a moderate academic profile. Like many accessible private universities, St. Thomas competes primarily on aid packaging and campus fit rather than admissions exclusivity. Families should run the net price calculator early -- the gap between $54,398 sticker and $29,155 average net price suggests meaningful institutional aid is available.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

St. Thomas's listed peers include Augsburg University, Bethany Lutheran College, Gonzaga University, Butler University, and Marquette University. St. Thomas (ROI 81) is the strongest performer in this group. Gonzaga and Marquette are comparable Jesuit and Catholic institutions; St. Thomas's overall score modestly exceeds both. Butler University is a private university in Indianapolis with a similar mission profile. The Twin Cities labor market is a structural advantage for St. Thomas -- a dense financial services, retail, and healthcare corporate base provides direct employment pipelines that smaller markets cannot match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of St Thomas (this school)
81
$29,155$73,739
Marquette University
83
$31,487$78,257
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Butler University
79
$36,041$77,235
Augsburg University
53
$23,873$58,829
Bethany Lutheran College
35
$20,148$46,110

Who Thrives Here

St. Thomas admits 85.4% of applicants with SAT ranges of 620-710 Math and 640-713 Reading and ACT 25-30 composite. It is an accessible private university in St. Paul with 6,245 undergraduates -- large for a private institution, which means more program breadth than smaller liberal arts peers. St. Thomas fits students who want a Catholic liberal arts education with strong business and professional programs in the Twin Cities metro market. The Opus College of Business has a genuine regional pipeline into financial services, consulting, and Twin Cities corporations. Students from Minnesota will find strong local employer relationships; out-of-state students should assess whether those relationships extend to their target labor markets.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of St Thomas delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $29,155 per year ($116,620 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,739 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 76.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,250 against $73,739 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.