83

Marquette University

Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 81.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

Marquette University scores 83 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 6.1-year payback period, 83.2% completion rate, and $54,000 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $31,487. The Jesuit university in Milwaukee enrolls 7,660 undergraduates and offers a broad program range spanning engineering, nursing, business, and liberal arts. The spread of outcomes across programs is wide: Electrical Engineering graduates earn $81,797 at year one and $106,686 at year four, while Biology graduates earn $28,555 at year one -- a 186% gap that reflects the Scorecard's program-mix reality at comprehensive universities. Engineering and nursing programs cluster in the B and B+ ROI grade range, while journalism, communication, and pre-medical science tracks drag toward D grades on near-term earnings metrics. Median institutional debt of $23,940 is moderate relative to the net price. Repayment rates are healthy: 85.2% of borrowers are reducing principal by year three. The Marquette credential carries a recognized brand in the upper Midwest that the Scorecard data does not fully capture, particularly for business and law-track students.

Payback Period
6.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$31,487
$125,948 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$78,257
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.44
$23,940 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

Marquette University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Marquette University

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
75(0.34x)
Payback Period
88(6.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
82(0.44)
Completion Rate
91(83%)
Repayment Rate
87(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,170/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,170/yr
Average net price$31,487/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$125,948
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$78,257
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$54,000
Median debt at graduation$23,940
Estimated monthly loan payment$254
Estimated payback period6.1 years
6-year graduation rate83.2%
Undergraduate enrollment7,660

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Marquette University is $51,170/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,487/year, or roughly $125,948 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,269/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,813/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,940 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,257 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,269
$30,001 - $48,000$18,916
$48,001 - $75,000$27,378
$75,001 - $110,000$32,374
$110,001+$36,813

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $22,269 per year at Marquette -- meaningful aid that brings the net price below a third of comparable private schools. The 30001-48000 bracket drops to $18,916, the lowest in the schedule, suggesting Marquette's aid formula particularly benefits families just above the lowest tier. Low-income students who select high-earning programs (nursing, engineering, finance) can expect a defensible payback, though the 83.2% completion rate means a non-trivial share will not graduate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $27,378 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $32,374. Middle-income families face a step up in net price above the lowest bracket; the aid formula is more generous at the lower end. At $27-32k net price per year against $54,000 median earnings and a 6.1-year payback, the financial case is defensible for engineering, nursing, and business graduates but tighter for liberal arts and communication tracks.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $36,813 per year -- roughly $147,000 over four years. Against $54,000 median 6-year earnings and a 6.1-year payback on net price, the full-pay case is reasonable for students entering high-earning programs but marginal for journalism, communication, and social science tracks where year-one earnings are in the $35,000-40,000 range.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Marquette University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$88,921D
Finance and Financial Management$97,719B
Registered Nursing$88,069B+
Psychology$60,338D
Marketing$82,233C+
Computer and Information Sciences$98,108B+
International Relations$74,008C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$64,978C
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$78,125D
Accounting$99,086B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Marquette's largest high-earning program at 160 graduates, with $74,574 year-one and $88,069 year-four earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.295 earns a B+ grade against median debt of $22,000 -- a strong result for a nursing program at a private university with a $51,170 sticker tuition. The Milwaukee healthcare market supports nursing employment. Students seeking healthcare careers with documented earnings will find this program's outcomes among the most clearly supported in the Scorecard data.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance produces 163 graduates with $67,888 year-one and $97,719 year-four earnings; debt-to-earnings of 0.354 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $97k reflects placement into financial services and corporate finance roles. Marquette's Milwaukee location gives finance students access to regional banking and insurance employers, and the Jesuit network provides connections in Chicago-area financial markets as well.

Accounting

Accounting graduates (79) earn $67,665 year-one and $99,086 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.369 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $99k reflects CPA-track career progression. Marquette's accounting program feeds into public accounting firms in Milwaukee and Chicago. Year-four earnings near $100k for accountants is a strong result in this market; the B grade reflects debt that is real but manageable against these earnings.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (106 graduates) earns $70,530 year-one and $98,108 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.32 (ROI grade B+). Strong year-one earnings reflect tight labor market demand for CS graduates. The four-year trajectory to $98k is solid for a Midwest private university. Students in this program typically access Milwaukee and Chicago tech markets and a subset move to larger coastal markets post-graduation.

Biology

Biology is Marquette's largest program at 221 graduates but shows the weakest near-term earnings: $28,555 year-one and $88,921 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.886 (ROI grade D). The near-zero year-one earnings reflect students entering medical, dental, or graduate school immediately after graduation -- the four-year jump to $89k is substantial but deferred. Students choosing Biology should understand they are accepting low near-term earnings and additional years of professional training before reaching the four-year projection.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$54,000
+$19,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$78,257
+$43,257 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$43,257
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.8%52.0%
3-year repayment85.2%62.0%
5-year repayment84.3%68.0%
7-year repayment87.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
83.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-31
Enrollment7,660
Pell Grant recipients18.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,059

At 81.3% admission rate, Marquette is broadly accessible for students meeting its academic profile. The SAT Math 590-680 and Reading 610-680 ranges describe the middle half of admitted students; ACT 26-31 is the parallel range. Marquette's identity as a Jesuit university means it weighs community service, character, and intellectual engagement alongside academics. Students applying to specific professional programs like nursing or engineering may face program-level admissions requirements beyond the general university threshold.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Gonzaga University and Saint Louis University, both Jesuit institutions with broadly similar profiles. Marquette's ROI score of 83 compares favorably with Gonzaga (ROI approximately mid-70s based on similar cost/earnings structure) given similar sticker prices and program mixes. Saint Louis University has a similar Jesuit identity and comparable outcomes. Among the peer set, Marquette's 83.2% completion rate is a positive differentiator. The B-grade median across most programs -- rather than A-grades -- reflects a private school price point against Midwest earnings, which are structurally lower than coastal markets for the same credentials.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Marquette University (this school)
83
$31,487$78,257
University of St Thomas
81
$29,155$73,739
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Saint Louis University
80
$24,398$70,783
Bellin College
72
$37,408$76,222
Alverno College
39
$22,540$53,145

Who Thrives Here

Marquette admits 81.3% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 590-680 Math and 610-680 Reading, and ACT 26-31 composite. The 7,660-student enrollment creates a mid-size university feel anchored by the Jesuit educational tradition. Pell grant rate of 18.4% is below average for this price tier. Students who thrive here tend to be engaged with service-learning and Jesuit values alongside professional preparation. Engineering, nursing, and business programs have the most clearly documented strong outcomes; students in journalism, communication, and pre-health sciences should carefully review program-specific ROI data before committing.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Marquette University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $31,487 per year ($125,948 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,257 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.1 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 83.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,940 against $78,257 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.