75

Duquesne University

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 83.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

Duquesne University is a private Catholic institution in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 5,350 undergraduates on a bluff overlooking the Monongahela River. Sticker tuition is $48,986, but average net price is $37,730 — relatively high by comparison, with even the lowest-income bracket paying $29,986. Duquesne earns a Strong Value ROI score of 75, supported by a 77.5% graduation rate, a 7.3-year payback period, median six-year earnings of $54,500, and a strong 87.8% repayment rate. The university's health sciences, pharmacy, and STEM programs generate the highest returns, with Allied Health diagnostic graduates reaching $105,387 at four years. Business and nursing are high-volume programs with solid but not exceptional ROI grades. Psychology, arts, and history programs carry D grades. Duquesne's Pittsburgh location is a genuine asset: the city's health system corridor, tech growth, and corporate presence create real placement opportunities across the university's program range.

Payback Period
7.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$37,730
$150,920 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$74,742
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$26,244 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

Duquesne University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Duquesne University

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.26x)
Payback Period
80(7.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
88(78%)
Repayment Rate
91(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$48,986/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$48,986/yr
Average net price$37,730/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$150,920
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$74,742
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$54,500
Median debt at graduation$26,244
Estimated monthly loan payment$278
Estimated payback period7.3 years
6-year graduation rate77.5%
Undergraduate enrollment5,350

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Duquesne University is $48,986/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,730/year, or roughly $150,920 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,986/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,273/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,244 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $278 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,742 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,986
$30,001 - $48,000$31,729
$48,001 - $75,000$32,102
$75,001 - $110,000$35,611
$110,001+$41,273

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $29,986 net — Duquesne's lowest-income price is the highest absolute net price in this cohort at that bracket. The 7.3-year payback and 87.8% repayment rate are institutional strengths, but the absolute cost is a meaningful barrier. Low-income students should compare Duquesne's aid package against in-state public options like Penn State or Pitt and use the net price calculator before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $31,729–$32,102. At this cost, Duquesne's value case requires a B-grade or better program and a committed graduation plan. The 77.5% graduation rate is encouraging, but middle-income families face four years of $31,000+ investment against uncertain early-career salaries in lower-ROI programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000, families pay $35,611–$41,273. At these cost levels, Duquesne competes with Villanova, Gonzaga, and other ranked Catholic institutions. The 10-year median of $74,742 and 87.8% repayment rate justify the premium for health sciences and STEM, but liberal arts students face a harder case.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Duquesne University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$84,802B
Marketing$66,542C
Psychology$48,850D
Biology$70,958D
Finance and Financial Management$83,781C+
Teacher Education$49,883C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$64,538C
Computer and Information Sciences$92,789B+
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$72,059B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$77,822C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment is Duquesne's highest-earning program, graduating 42 students with four-year earnings of $105,387 and a B+ grade at a 0.26 debt-to-earnings ratio. This likely encompasses sonography and other imaging professions. The combination of high post-graduation wages and moderate debt makes this one of the most efficient programs in Duquesne's portfolio.

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering graduates 26 students with four-year earnings of $88,272 and a B+ ROI grade at a 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio. Pittsburgh's medical device and research infrastructure — driven by UPMC and Carnegie Mellon partnerships — makes Duquesne BME graduates competitive in a premium job market.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Duquesne's largest program at 259 graduates with year-one earnings of $70,265 and $84,802 at four years. A B grade and 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio against $27,000 median debt are reasonable for a private university nursing program. Pittsburgh's health system — one of the largest in Pennsylvania — provides robust post-graduation employment.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS graduates 49 students with year-one earnings of $64,914 and $92,789 at four years. A B+ grade and 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm strong performance. Duquesne's Pittsburgh location in a growing tech corridor enhances placement prospects for computer science graduates relative to more isolated private institutions.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance graduates 66 students with year-one earnings of $59,878 and $83,781 at four years, earning a C+ grade. The 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio is the weak link; graduates carry $27,000 in median debt against a first-year salary that produces a manageable but imperfect ratio. Four-year earnings show strong upside for persistent professionals.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$54,500
+$19,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$74,742
+$39,742 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$39,742
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment85.5%52.0%
3-year repayment87.8%62.0%
5-year repayment84.9%68.0%
7-year repayment86.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-32
Enrollment5,350
Pell Grant recipients20.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,204

Duquesne admits about 84% of applicants. The middle 50% ACT runs 26–32 and SAT 580–670, indicating a solidly prepared applicant pool. Merit scholarships are available. Given the $37,730 net price, applicants should request a detailed aid estimate and compare outcomes against Penn State's lower-cost campuses and Pitt's in-state rates before deciding.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Butler University and University of St. Thomas–MN, both strong Catholic private institutions with similar size and mission. Duquesne's repayment rate of 87.8% and graduation rate of 77.5% compare favorably. Its Allied Health and BME programs are distinct differentiators tied to Pittsburgh's health-system infrastructure. Butler's lower net price in some income brackets and Gonzaga's stronger national brand visibility are factors students should weigh.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Duquesne University (this school)
75
$37,730$74,742
University of St Thomas
81
$29,155$73,739
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Butler University
79
$36,041$77,235
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Duquesne suits students who want a faith-grounded Catholic education in an urban setting with strong health-sciences infrastructure. The 84% admissions rate makes it accessible; ACT 26–32 and SAT 580–670 reading/math describe a well-prepared mid-range admit. Students targeting Allied Health, biomedical engineering, nursing, or computer science have access to programs with documented strong ROI at B to B+ grades. Students in arts, humanities, or social sciences face a higher price-to-return tension given the $37,730 net price.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Duquesne University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $37,730 per year ($150,920 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,742 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 77.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,244 against $74,742 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.