Woodbury University
Burbank, California · Private Nonprofit · 81.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Woodbury University scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The school is a small Burbank, California private (779 enrollment) with $47,056 sticker tuition and a $33,692 net price -- very high for the outcomes delivered. Median 6-year earnings of $37,300 and a 9-year payback period are average-to-weak for a Southern California private at this cost. The 60% completion rate is a concern. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.723 is elevated. Importantly, the Scorecard does not report average faculty salary -- a data gap. The 46.2% Pell grant rate is very high, indicating Woodbury predominantly serves lower-income students despite its substantial cost. Architecture and design programs are Woodbury's identity: Architecture ($49,410 year-one, D grade, high debt), Architectural Sciences ($40,484 year-one, D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.982), Design and Applied Arts ($32,175 year-one, D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.839). Business Administration (10 graduates, $51,668 year-one) is the best-performing program. The architecture curriculum is the school's primary draw, but the ROI data does not support the cost at any income level except for the small number of graduates who break into high-earning architectural practices.
Woodbury University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $47,056/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $47,056/yr |
| Average net price | $33,692/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $134,768 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,668 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,960 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 779 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Woodbury University is $47,056/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,692/year, or roughly $134,768 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,815/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,808/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,960 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,668 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $28,815 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $28,368 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $30,748 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,773 |
| $110,001+ | $39,808 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $28,815 per year -- nearly $115,000 over four years. Against $37,300 median 6-year earnings and a 60% completion rate, this is an extremely high-risk financial commitment for low-income students. A 46.2% Pell rate means Woodbury's typical student faces this scenario. There is no income bracket at Woodbury where the financial case is strong based on the available data.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $30,748 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $32,773. The nearly flat aid schedule means middle-income families pay almost as much as everyone else. Four-year costs of $123,000-$131,000 against $37,300 median earnings and a 9-year payback are very difficult to justify.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $39,808 per year -- about $159,000 over four years. At this level, the investment case requires career-specific analysis. Business graduates with above-average outcomes may see a workable return; architecture and design graduates face extended payback timelines.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Woodbury University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | $40,484 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $62,092 | D |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $50,387 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $77,992 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $68,020 | - |
| Architecture | $67,517 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (10 graduates) is the best-performing reported program: $51,668 year-one, $77,992 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.377, median debt $19,500). Low median debt of $19,500 helps the ratio. Year-one of $51k and four-year figure of $78k are solid for a small Burbank private in the LA business market. Small cohort limits data robustness.
Architecture
Architecture earns $49,410 year-one and $67,517 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.845, median debt $41,750). Architecture is Woodbury's signature program. Median debt of $41,750 is very high -- nearly $15,000 above institutional average -- reflecting the longer degree path for architecture. Year-one earnings of $49k cannot comfortably service $41,750 in loans. The D grade accurately captures this mismatch. Architecture graduate salary scales slowly in early career; the four-year figure of $68k shows improvement but the debt burden is a long shadow.
Architectural Sciences and Technology
Architectural Sciences (63 graduates, the largest reported cohort) earns $40,484 year-one with four-year data not reported (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.982, median debt $39,750). Near-parity of debt to earnings produces a D grade that is accurate. Year-one of $40k on $39,750 in debt leaves minimal cash flow margin. This is a program with real financial risk for graduates.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts (36 graduates) earns $32,175 year-one and $62,092 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.839, median debt $26,980). Year-one earnings are very low relative to debt. The four-year trajectory to $62k shows strong improvement, suggesting design careers do appreciate with experience in the Los Angeles market, but the early financial period is difficult. D grade is accurate.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.7% |
| Enrollment | 779 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.2% |
At 81.7%, Woodbury is broadly accessible. SAT and ACT data are not reported. The school has no meaningful academic selectivity barrier. The relevant filters are fit with the design/architecture identity and financial planning for a high-cost institution with modest average earnings outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Woodbury's Scorecard peers include Art Center College of Design and Azusa Pacific University. Art Center is a direct peer in design education but at higher cost and with stronger employment outcomes. Among Southern California design and architecture schools, Woodbury's 51 ROI score (Below Average Value) is better than some purely arts-focused peers but reflects the fundamental tension between private design school tuition and entry-level design sector wages. Students considering architecture should compare Woodbury against Cal Poly Pomona's architecture program, which delivers comparable or better outcomes at significantly lower in-state cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury University (this school) | 51 | $33,692 | $65,668 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| Heritage University | 51 | $14,598 | $49,416 |
| Ripon College | 51 | $20,216 | $54,902 |
Who Thrives Here
Woodbury admits 81.7% of applicants with SAT and ACT data not reported. Enrollment is 779 -- one of the smaller institutions in this dataset. The 46.2% Pell rate means nearly half of Woodbury's students are lower-income, making the $33,692 net price particularly consequential. The school serves students drawn to architecture, design, and business in the Los Angeles market. The 60% completion rate and modest earnings data suggest that the professional design career aspirations of many students are not fully realized within the six-year earnings window.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Woodbury University is mixed. At $33,692 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $65,668 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,960 against $65,668 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.