51

Ripon College

Ripon, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 79.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Ripon College scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core problem is a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.785 against $34,400 median 6-year earnings and a $27,000 median debt load — figures that reflect a private liberal arts school charging $51,900 in sticker tuition that is discounted to a $20,216 net price, but whose earnings outcomes do not consistently justify even the reduced cost. A 63.3% completion rate is better than open-access institutions but still means more than one-third of students do not earn a degree. The 11.1-year payback period is long. Repayment rate of 83.6% at three years is adequate. The program mix shows wide dispersion: International Relations reaches $68,800 at four years (Scorecard does not report year-one); Economics reaches $67,395 at four years; Psychology (24 graduates) earns $50,762 at four years with a C+-grade ROI; Biology (15 graduates) earns $43,250 year one. History earns $25,421 year one with an F-grade ROI. Kinesiology (25 graduates) earns $29,768 year one with a D-grade ROI. Ripon is a small-town Wisconsin liberal arts college with 688 students — one of the smaller institutions in this dataset. Students attracted to small-class instruction, faculty relationships, and a residential liberal arts experience are the target audience, but the financial data warrants careful program-level scrutiny.

Payback Period
11.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,216
$80,864 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,902
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Ripon College

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
55(11.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
17(0.79)
Completion Rate
65(63%)
Repayment Rate
81(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,900/yr
Average net price$20,216/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$80,864
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,902
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period11.1 years
6-year graduation rate63.3%
Undergraduate enrollment688

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ripon College is $51,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,216/year, or roughly $80,864 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,712/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,280/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,902 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,712
$30,001 - $48,000$14,267
$48,001 - $75,000$16,971
$75,001 - $110,000$19,124
$110,001+$25,280

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $15,712 per year at Ripon — a real discount from sticker. Four-year cost of roughly $62,850 against $34,400 median earnings produces a difficult return calculus. The 63.3% completion rate adds risk: if a low-income student does not complete, they face debt without a credential. Low-income students at Ripon should have explicit plans for completion support and have selected programs with clear earnings outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,971 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,124. Middle-income families paying these figures should scrutinize program-level outcomes carefully. Economics and international relations can produce returns that justify the cost; humanities and social sciences at these net prices create persistent debt-to-earnings imbalance.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,280 per year at Ripon — roughly $101,000 over four years. At an 11.1-year payback and $34,400 median earnings, the full-pay case is weak for most program outcomes. The small-college experience has real qualitative value, but families paying near-full price should understand that the financial return is not a primary driver of Ripon's value proposition.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Ripon College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,844D
Psychology$50,762C+
Biology$48,508C
International Relations$68,800-
English Language and Literature$45,050-
History$38,623F
Business Administration and Management$61,701C
Economics$67,395-
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,291D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

International Relations

International Relations (12 graduates) reaches $68,800 at four years — Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt metrics for this cohort. The four-year figure is the highest at Ripon and suggests graduates are landing in business, government, or further professional training. At a cohort of 12, statistical stability is limited. Students considering this program should probe the career placement record directly with the college rather than relying solely on aggregate data.

Psychology

Psychology (24 graduates) earns $50,762 at four years — C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.532, median debt $27,000). Scorecard does not report year-one earnings. The four-year outcome at $50,762 is moderate but the debt load is elevated relative to a school with an $11.1-year payback at the institutional level. Psychology at Ripon is best positioned for students who plan to continue to graduate clinical programs; the terminal bachelor's earnings trajectory alone does not strongly justify the cost.

Biology

Biology (15 graduates) earns $43,250 year one and $48,508 at four years — C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.624, median debt $27,000). The modest four-year growth suggests most graduates are in entry-level science or healthcare support roles rather than high-wage career tracks. Students treating Ripon biology as a pre-med or pre-graduate science path should understand that the year-one figure reflects those who did not gain professional school admission.

History

History (10 graduates) earns $25,421 year one and $38,623 at four years — F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.056, median debt $26,838). A debt-to-earnings ratio above 1.0 means median debt exceeds annual earnings at four years — a direct indicator of financial stress for graduates who do not enter higher-earning careers. History at a private liberal arts college charging $20,216 net price with these outcomes is a financially risky choice without a deliberate graduate or professional school plan.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,400
-$600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,902
+$19,902 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,902
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.1%52.0%
3-year repayment83.6%62.0%
5-year repayment80.4%68.0%
7-year repayment85.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-27
Enrollment688
Pell Grant recipients33.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,249

At 79.8%, Ripon is accessible to most applicants with solid academic records. The ACT 21-27 and SAT 470-590 Math ranges describe middle-half admits. The broad admission range suggests Ripon is actively competing for enrollment at a small scale. The completion rate of 63.3% means a meaningful share of admitted students do not finish — applicants should assess what institutional support is available for academic challenges and financial stress before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Ripon's Scorecard peer schools include Alverno College (WI), Bellin College (WI), Heritage University (WA), Whittier College (CA), and Woodbury University (CA). Ripon's 51 score is in the below-average range typical of small private liberal arts colleges with non-professional program mixes. Whittier College (ROI approximately 55) and Woodbury (ROI approximately 50) are reasonable comparisons. Among this peer group, completion rates and debt-to-earnings ratios cluster in ranges that reflect the tension between private-college pricing and regional liberal arts earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ripon College (this school)
51
$20,216$54,902
Bellin College
72
$37,408$76,222
Whittier College
52
$25,757$59,492
Woodbury University
51
$33,692$65,668
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Alverno College
39
$22,540$53,145

Who Thrives Here

Ripon admits 79.8% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-590 Math and 510-680 Reading, ACT composite 21-27. Enrollment of 688 is extremely small. Pell rate of 33.8% reflects a student body with significant financial need. At this enrollment size, the college operates more like a large high school — nearly every faculty member is accessible and class sizes are very small. Students who thrive in intimate learning environments and have clear program intentions in economics, international relations, or the sciences have a reasonable path. Students who drift into liberal arts or humanities without clear career direction face the highest risk relative to the $20,216 net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Ripon College is mixed. At $20,216 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,902 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $54,902 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.