52

Whittier College

Whittier, California · Private Nonprofit · 80.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Whittier College scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a small Southern California liberal arts college with a challenging financial profile. The 60.0% completion rate means two in five students do not graduate within the standard window. Median 6-year earnings of $37,500 and a 9.9-year payback period are below average for a school charging $51,350 in tuition. Net price of $25,757 reflects active discounting, and median debt of $24,937 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.665. The one-year repayment rate of 68.4% is mediocre. Business Administration is the strongest-performing program by earnings ($40,073 year-one, $73,792 at year four) with 64 graduates, earning a C grade. Two programs earn F grades: Kinesiology (debt-to-earnings 1.081, 32 graduates) and Social Sciences General (debt-to-earnings 1.207, 34 graduates). At 764 undergraduates, Whittier is one of the smallest institutions in this batch. The Southern California location is a genuine labor market advantage, but the completion rate and earnings outcomes do not reflect the labor market premium the location should theoretically provide.

Payback Period
9.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,757
$103,028 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,492
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$24,937 median debt vs first-year salary

Whittier College

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
51(0.24x)
Payback Period
62(9.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.67)
Completion Rate
60(60%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,350/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,350/yr
Average net price$25,757/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$103,028
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,492
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$24,937
Estimated monthly loan payment$264
Estimated payback period9.9 years
6-year graduation rate60.0%
Undergraduate enrollment764

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Whittier College is $51,350/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,757/year, or roughly $103,028 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,718/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,599/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,937 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $264 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,492 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,718
$30,001 - $48,000$19,928
$48,001 - $75,000$24,973
$75,001 - $110,000$26,718
$110,001+$30,599

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $21,718 per year at Whittier. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $19,928 -- lower, in an unusual reversal. At nearly $22k per year for the lowest-income students against $37,500 median earnings and a 60% completion rate, the financial risk is high. California community college transfer pathways to UC or CSU may be more financially sound for lower-income students committed to a four-year degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,973 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $26,718. Middle-income families face near-full net price at Whittier. Against a 9.9-year payback and 60% completion rate, middle-income families should compare public California options. Cal State Los Angeles, Cal Poly Pomona, and UC Riverside all offer stronger earnings outcomes at lower cost for California residents.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,599 per year at Whittier -- roughly $122,000 over four years. Against $37,500 median earnings, the financial case is weak for full-pay families. The Southern California location and small campus environment are the primary draws for high-income families choosing Whittier; those factors are not captured in earnings data.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Whittier College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,792C
Biology$32,139D
Psychology$58,397D
Social Sciences, General$64,736F
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,719F
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$44,877C
English Language and Literature$55,536D
International Relations$55,853-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Whittier's highest-earning program: 64 graduates, $40,073 year-one, $73,792 at year four, C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.624) with median debt of $25,000. Year-one earnings of $40k against $25k in debt is a thin margin. The four-year trajectory to $74k is stronger and reflects career progression in the Los Angeles metro business market. The C grade reflects marginal returns -- adequate but not compelling given the $25,757 net price.

Biology

Biology earns 49 graduates, $32,139 year-one with four-year data not reported, D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.809) with median debt of $26,000. The absence of four-year data limits analysis. Year-one earnings of $32k against $26k in debt is financially difficult. Biology students at small private colleges typically enter graduate or professional school, which means additional years of cost beyond what Scorecard captures. Students considering biology at Whittier should plan this full trajectory explicitly.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology earns 32 graduates, $24,055 year-one, $47,719 at year four, F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.081) with median debt of $25,997. Carrying more debt than a year's salary in a field with these earnings is a genuine financial problem. The year-four trajectory to $48k suggests limited career advancement in kinesiology roles without advanced credentials. This program's ROI profile does not justify the cost at a $25k net price.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,492
+$24,492 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,492
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.4%52.0%
3-year repayment73.1%62.0%
5-year repayment77.1%68.0%
7-year repayment80.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.8%
Enrollment764
Pell Grant recipients33.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,094

Whittier admits 80.8% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported in Scorecard data. At this admission rate and small size, the college is accessible to a wide range of academic profiles. Financial aid is a significant lever; the $51,350 sticker price discounts to $25,757 on average, and individual aid packages vary. Students should negotiate and compare offers against public California colleges before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Whittier's Scorecard peers include Ripon College and Azusa Pacific University -- both small private colleges with similar ROI profiles. Ripon (Wisconsin) scores 51, nearly identical to Whittier's 52. Azusa Pacific is a larger Christian university with a different campus culture. Heritage University (Washington) is a distinctly different institution serving a rural agricultural community. Among the Whittier-Ripon comparison, both institutions struggle with completion rates and debt-to-earnings ratios in the 0.6-0.8 range. Students choosing between small private liberal arts colleges in this tier should prioritize completion rate data and program-specific earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Whittier College (this school)
52
$25,757$59,492
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Ripon College
51
$20,216$54,902

Who Thrives Here

Whittier admits 80.8% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. At 764 students, the campus is very small and residential. Pell rate of 33.9% reflects meaningful lower-income enrollment. Whittier's Quaker history and diverse student body appeal to students seeking a specific values-aligned liberal arts environment. The 60% completion rate and weak earnings data for most programs should prompt careful program-level evaluation before committing to the $25,757 net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Whittier College is mixed. At $25,757 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,492 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $24,937 against $59,492 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.