College of Biblical Studies-Houston
Houston, Texas · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value
College of Biblical Studies-Houston earns a CampusROI score of 43 (Poor Value tier). The data here is unusual: sticker tuition is $9,350 but the reported net price is just $672 -- an extraordinary 93% discount that almost certainly reflects heavy denominational scholarship support and the school's adult-learner/working-student model. The earnings premium subscore of 99 (raw 1.585) is striking -- the school's graduates earn substantially more than baseline, likely because most enroll while already working in ministry or professional roles. However, the 33.5-year payback period (subscore 15) signals that despite high earnings premium, debt accumulation outruns the wage gain in standard ROI math. Median debt of $25,570 against $35,500 in earnings six years out produces a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion is 40% (subscore 21) and three-year repayment is 51.6% (subscore 10) -- borrowers fall behind. The combination of near-zero net price and strong earnings premium but weak repayment performance suggests the data reflects an adult-learner population whose financing patterns don't fit traditional four-year-college ROI models.
The data raises concerns about College of Biblical Studies-Houston
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score43/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period33.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,350/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,350/yr |
| Average net price | $672/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $2,688 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,260 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,570 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $271 |
| Estimated payback period | 33.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 419 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of Biblical Studies-Houston is $9,350/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $672/year, or roughly $2,688 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $672/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $25,570 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $271 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,260 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $672 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $672 per year -- essentially free, totaling $2,688 over four years. This is among the lowest reported net prices in the dataset. With $35,500 in early-career earnings, low-income students see exceptional cost efficiency. The 33.5-year payback in the school-wide data reflects students who do take on debt (median $25,570 reported); those funded entirely by scholarships or church support face a fundamentally different math.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets ($30,001-110,000) show null values for net price -- no reported data. This is a data anomaly worth flagging: the school's aid model may be concentrated at the lowest-income tier, or middle-income students may simply not be a meaningful population at this school. Prospective middle-income applicants should request a custom net-price estimate before enrolling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for families above $110,000 is also unreported -- null in the data. The single reported bracket (0-30,000) at $672 suggests the school's pricing structure may simply not apply to higher-income students who don't qualify for the low-income discount. Adult learners using employer or church tuition support fall outside standard income-bracket reporting.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at College of Biblical Studies-Houston with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $47,781 | C+ |
| Religious Education | $45,822 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies produces an unreported number of graduates with year-one earnings of $47,781, median debt of $22,673, and a 0.475 debt-to-earnings ratio yielding a C+ ROI grade. The strong year-one earnings reflect the typical adult-learner profile -- most students are already employed in ministry roles when they enroll. Career paths feed into pastoral roles, chaplaincy, and faith-based nonprofit leadership. The relatively modest debt load combined with already-established income makes this the school's most defensible program track.
Religious Education
Religious Education shows four-year median earnings of $45,822 but year-one earnings, debt, and ROI grade are unreported. The four-year earnings figure suggests typical religious-education roles in church settings, parochial schools, or denominational publishing. With limited reported data, prospective students should request specific program outcomes data directly from CBS before enrolling.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 51.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 47.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 46.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 419 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,430 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's adult-learner enrollment model where 'admission' is often conditional on church endorsement or vocational ministry credentials rather than traditional academic gates. SAT/ACT data are likewise unreported. The 40% completion rate suggests significant attrition typical of adult-learner programs where students often pause for work or family reasons.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CBS-Houston's peer set includes Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Faith Baptist Bible College, Northwest University Center, and Sweet Briar College. The peer match is uneven: Abilene Christian is a vastly larger comprehensive Christian university with much stronger overall ROI. Arlington Baptist and Faith Baptist are closer comparables -- small denominational schools with similar financial profiles. Sweet Briar (women's liberal arts) is an outlier. Within the true mission-aligned peer set, CBS-Houston's ROI of 43 is mid-range; the near-zero net price is genuinely unusual within this cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Biblical Studies-Houston (this school) | 43 | $672 | $39,260 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Sweet Briar College | 44 | $17,758 | $51,943 |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | 44 | $35,671 | $54,914 |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | 42 | $16,282 | $40,650 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
CBS-Houston serves a specific population: Houston-area adult learners pursuing ministerial credentials or religious-education degrees, often while working in vocational ministry. Enrollment of 419 students with a 38.2% Pell rate indicates a mixed-income adult-learner population. Strong-fit students are those with clear ministry vocations, often church-supported financially, where the credential is required for advancement within their denomination. For traditional 18-22 year-old students, the school's outcomes data and program mix offer limited value; for working adults in ministry roles, the near-zero net price makes the math defensible despite the long payback period.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about College of Biblical Studies-Houston. With a net cost of $672 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,260 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 33.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 40.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,570 against $39,260 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.