Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
Ankeny, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 67.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (Ankeny, IA) scores 42 (Poor Value) driven by a 36.3-year payback period and median 6-year earnings of $32,000 -- among the weakest earnings outcomes on this site. The school's mission is explicitly ministerial: preparing students for pastoral ministry, Christian education, and missionary work. Graduates entering those fields typically accept below-market compensation as a deliberate choice. Net price of $16,282 and median debt of $12,971 are relatively modest, which tempers the financial exposure somewhat, but the ROI framing is limited in applicability here: students choose this school for vocational calling, not financial return.
The data raises concerns about Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period36.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $20,270/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,270/yr |
| Average net price | $16,282/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,128 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,650 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,971 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $138 |
| Estimated payback period | 36.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 405 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is $20,270/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,282/year, or roughly $65,128 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,121/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,580/year.
The median graduate leaves with $12,971 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $138 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,650 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,121 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,439 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,036 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,612 |
| $110,001+ | $19,580 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $14,121 per year, or about $56,000 over four years. Against median earnings of $32,000 at six years and a 36.3-year payback period, the financial case is weak by standard metrics. Students and families in this bracket should clearly understand that ministry careers will not produce strong earnings trajectories, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.405 at median debt of $12,971 reflects the only meaningful financial cushion here: the school is cheap enough that absolute debt is low.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $16,036 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $17,612 per year. Middle-income families paying this price for a ministry degree are making an investment in vocational formation rather than financial return. The net price is accessible, but the 36.3-year payback calculation should not be misread as a sound financial investment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $19,580 per year -- roughly $78,000 over four years. At this income level and price point, the out-of-pocket cost is manageable, but the same financial logic applies: this school is not designed to produce wage-competitive graduates. High-income families choosing this school for their student are prioritizing ministry formation over financial return.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $21,543 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Bible/Biblical Studies
The only program with Scorecard data is Bible/Biblical Studies (7 graduates), with year-one median earnings of $21,543 and no four-year figure reported. The small cohort and limited data make program-level conclusions unreliable. Ministry occupations -- pastor, chaplain, missionary, Christian educator -- are the target labor market, and earnings in those roles are consistently below the national median. Graduates who expect this credential to open high-earning secular careers will be disappointed.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 405 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,909 |
At 67.5% acceptance, Faith Baptist is selective enough to screen for mission alignment but not highly selective by academic metrics. The ACT 19-26 composite range is below median for four-year colleges nationally. Admissions decisions appear to weight faith commitment and ministry preparation alongside academic credentials.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Faith Baptist's peer schools include Briar Cliff University, Buena Vista University, and College of Biblical Studies-Houston. Among Bible colleges and seminary-affiliated schools, Faith Baptist's outcomes are typical: ministry-focused institutions consistently show low earnings in Scorecard data because their graduates enter calling-driven, below-market occupations. ROI scoring at this school type requires significant context -- a poor ROI score does not mean the school is failing its mission.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (this school) | 42 | $16,282 | $40,650 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | 44 | $35,671 | $54,914 |
| College of Biblical Studies-Houston | 43 | $672 | $39,260 |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion | 41 | $9,136 | $20,707 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
Who Thrives Here
Faith Baptist admits 67.5% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 490-580 Math and 500-610 Reading, ACT 19-26 composite. At 405 students and a 67.5% completion rate, the school is a small, mission-specific institution. The 35.3% Pell grant rate suggests a modest but meaningful share of lower-income students. This school fits students committed to Baptist ministry and Christian service; it does not fit students seeking broad career preparation or strong earnings outcomes.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary. With a net cost of $16,282 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,650 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 36.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $12,971 against $40,650 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.