41

Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion

Brooklyn, New York · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion is a Brooklyn-based Hasidic religious institution offering programs that the federal Scorecard scoring system fundamentally was not designed to evaluate. The 41 ROI score and Poor Value tier reflect the gap between the school's mission (training rabbinical and religious scholars within the Bobov Hasidic community) and the Scorecard's secular earnings yardstick. Median earnings ten years after entry are $20,707, lower than six-year earnings of $22,900, generating an earnings premium of negative 39 percent against the high-school baseline. The 999-year payback flag follows from that negative premium. At the same time, completion rate is exceptional at 82.9 percent, debt-to-earnings ratio is reported as zero (meaning typical graduates carry no federal debt), and net price is just $9,136 against a $10,000 sticker. Total four-year cost is $36,544. The school produces graduates who finish, do not borrow, and pursue lifelong religious work that has nothing to do with maximizing W-2 income. Reading this score as a verdict on the institution misunderstands what it is.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,136
$36,544 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$20,707
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
1(-0.39x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
100(0.00)
Completion Rate
91(83%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$10,000/yr
Average net price$9,136/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$36,544
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$20,707
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$22,900
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate82.9%
Undergraduate enrollment473

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion is $10,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,136/year, or roughly $36,544 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,131/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $20,707 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,131
$30,001 - $48,000$7,755
$48,001 - $75,000$10,941
$75,001 - $110,000$13,909
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $8,131 net, the lowest in the matrix. With Pell at 89.5 percent, this is the bracket that captures most students. Four-year cost lands near $32,500 and graduates typically borrow nothing. On absolute dollars, this is an affordable path; on Scorecard earnings, the math looks bleak only because the school is not training graduates for secular labor markets.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Notable inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays $7,755, less than the lowest-income bracket at $8,131. That is a small but real flag, likely due to small-sample variance. The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket then jumps to $10,941, a more typical pattern. Middle-income families remain well-served at total costs under $44,000 over four years.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $13,909, and no data is reported above $110,000. The progression in the upper brackets is normal. Higher-income families participating here are doing so for religious-community reasons, not financial optimization, and the modest sticker price keeps the financial commitment contained regardless.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Religion/Religious Studies$23,329-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Religion/Religious Studies

Religion/Religious Studies is essentially the sole program, with 89 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $10,153 climb modestly to $23,329 by year four. Debt and ROI grade are not reported, but the institution-level debt-to-earnings ratio of zero indicates most graduates do not borrow. The career path runs into rabbinical, community-religious, and Jewish-education roles where compensation is set by community structures rather than secular labor markets. Evaluating this as a typical secular religious-studies degree understates the credential's value within its specific context.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$22,900
-$12,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$20,707
-$14,293 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$14,293
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
82.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment473
Pell Grant recipients89.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$3,577

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and the school does not publish SAT or ACT mid-ranges. Admission to a yeshiva of this character is governed by community, religious credentialing, and rabbinical recommendation rather than standardized academics. The 82.9 percent completion rate signals that students who enroll are already deeply committed and supported within the community structure, so they finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The Scorecard pairs this school with Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Oakland City University, Central Baptist College, and Union Adventist University. These peers are mismatched: Adelphi is a comprehensive research-active private with $50K+ earnings outcomes, and Albany Pharmacy posts among the highest earnings premiums in higher ed. Central Baptist College and Union Adventist are closer cultural fits as faith-based privates, though their secular career orientation makes a direct ROI comparison still imperfect. The peer assignment here is a reminder that algorithmic pairing breaks down for specialized religious institutions.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion (this school)
41
$9,136$20,707
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Union Adventist University
43
$23,716$55,045
Oakland City University
41
$15,210$43,283
Central Baptist College
40
$12,287$46,789

Who Thrives Here

This school fits one specific student: a young man from the Bobov Hasidic community in Brooklyn or affiliated communities pursuing rabbinical or religious-studies training within the framework of that community. Pell rate is 89.5 percent, reflecting the largely low-income demographic. Enrollment is 473. The combination of zero typical debt, high completion, and very low net price means students graduate with no financial damage even though earnings are low; the community provides employment and support pathways outside what the Scorecard measures.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion. With a net cost of $9,136 per year and median graduate earnings of only $20,707 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 82.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.