41

Oakland City University

Oakland City, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 82.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Oakland City University, a small Baptist-affiliated school in rural southern Indiana, scores 41 out of 100 on CampusROI and sits in the Poor Value tier. The financials are an unusual mix: sticker tuition is $27,900 and the average net price is $15,210, putting four-year cost at about $60,840. Median federal debt of $16,758 is low for a private nonprofit, producing a relatively favorable 0.546 debt-to-earnings ratio and the highest sub-score on the profile. The six-year completion rate of 65.5% is also a strong showing. The problem is earnings: median earnings six years out are just $30,700 and climb only to $43,283 by year ten, the lowest figures driving this profile. The earnings premium over a high-school baseline is only 13.6%, producing a 24.2-year modeled payback period despite the modest debt. Oakland City graduates carry little debt by private-school standards but earn so little that the credential takes decades to pay back. The school's small enrollment of 499 and 40.7% Pell rate suggest a high-need population for whom the credential's labor-market signal is the binding constraint.

Payback Period
24.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,210
$60,840 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,283
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$16,758 median debt vs first-year salary

Oakland City University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
25(0.14x)
Payback Period
22(24.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
64(0.55)
Completion Rate
70(66%)
Repayment Rate
46(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,900/yr
Average net price$15,210/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$60,840
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,283
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,700
Median debt at graduation$16,758
Estimated monthly loan payment$178
Estimated payback period24.2 years
6-year graduation rate65.5%
Undergraduate enrollment499

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Oakland City University is $27,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,210/year, or roughly $60,840 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,980/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,550/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,758 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $178 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,283 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,980
$30,001 - $48,000$15,781
$48,001 - $75,000$13,637
$75,001 - $110,000$16,005
$110,001+$18,550

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $13,980 per year. Four years totals about $55,900 against $43,283 in ten-year median earnings. The math is genuinely tight; Pell-eligible students should compare against Vincennes University or Ivy Tech with eventual transfer to an Indiana public, where total cost can be materially lower.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show an unusual inversion that is worth flagging: the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $13,637, which is actually lower than the $30,001-$48,000 bracket at $15,781 and even lower than the $0-$30,000 bracket at $13,980. This pattern is unusual and likely reflects merit-aid layering or small-sample noise; families in any of these brackets should not assume the listed figure is binding for their package and should request a customized estimate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $18,550 a year, or roughly $74,200 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $43,283, that math is hard to defend on financial grounds alone. Full-pay families paying cash without borrowing for a faith-aligned environment or athletic opportunity may rationalize it, but the credential is not generating a meaningful earnings premium relative to the spend.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Oakland City University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,663C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$62,595C+
Accounting$76,123-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the documented largest program with 53 graduates. First-year earnings of $49,245 rise to $58,663 by year four against $25,875 in median debt, producing a 0.525 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. These program-level outcomes are materially better than the institutional medians, which suggests business graduates drive most of the upside at Oakland City. Students targeting Evansville and Owensboro regional employers should find this a defensible path.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates a small cohort of 6 with $46,038 in first-year earnings rising to $62,595 by year four against $24,657 in median debt. The 0.536 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade are reasonable but the sample size is so small that year-to-year variation could materially shift these numbers. The credential aligns well with Indiana State Police, Department of Correction, and federal pathways in the region.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,700
-$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,283
+$8,283 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,283
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.5%52.0%
3-year repayment72.0%62.0%
5-year repayment60.1%68.0%
7-year repayment64.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.5%
Enrollment499
Pell Grant recipients40.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,073

Oakland City admits 82.5% of applicants, putting it near open admission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, so applicants cannot benchmark against a standardized profile. An 82.5% admit rate paired with a 65.5% completion rate is a relatively favorable spread for an access-oriented school: the institution admits broadly but completes its students at an above-average clip, which is the more important metric for prospective borrowers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Anderson University (IN), Bethel University (IN), Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion, Eureka College, and the College of Biblical Studies (Houston). Anderson and Bethel are larger Indiana religious privates with broader program portfolios and generally better earnings outcomes, while Eureka tracks similarly to Oakland City. Within this small religious-private cohort, Oakland City's combination of low debt and high completion is a relative strength, but the earnings drag pulls the overall ROI down significantly.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Oakland City University (this school)
41
$15,210$43,283
Eureka College
43
$17,349$51,641
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
43
$672$39,260
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
41
$9,136$20,707
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

With 499 students and a Pell rate of 40.7%, Oakland City serves a small, mostly local southern Indiana and western Kentucky population in a rural Baptist-affiliated setting. The right fit is a student drawn to the religious environment and small-class teaching who qualifies for substantial institutional aid and is targeting business, education, or ministry. The earnings profile suggests many graduates stay in the regional rural labor market, which is what makes the credential's payback period stretch so long. Students with mobility ambitions outside the region should weigh that carefully.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Oakland City University. With a net cost of $15,210 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,283 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,758 against $43,283 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.