43

Eureka College

Eureka, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 85.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

Eureka College, a small private liberal arts school in central Illinois (President Reagan's alma mater), scores 43 out of 100, placing it at the top of the Poor Value tier and within striking distance of Mid Value. The picture here is mixed but more nuanced than most schools at this score. Net price is $17,349 against a $29,096 sticker - a meaningful 40% institutional discount. The 12.6-year payback period is notably better than peer privates, and median earnings 10 years after entry climb to $51,641 from $33,200 at year six, indicating real career-stage progression. The 77.1% three-year repayment rate is strong, suggesting the borrowers who do leave with debt are managing it. The drag on the score is the 41.6% completion rate (low by any standard) and a 0.7 debt-to-earnings ratio that pushes graduates close to the income-driven repayment threshold. Median federal debt is $23,250. With only 522 students, the financial sustainability of small Midwest private colleges is a real consideration, but Eureka's persistence-into-repayment numbers suggest its graduates are landing on their feet.

Payback Period
12.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,349
$69,396 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,641
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Eureka College

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
52(0.24x)
Payback Period
47(12.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
28(0.70)
Completion Rate
23(42%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,096/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,096/yr
Average net price$17,349/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$69,396
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,641
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,200
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period12.6 years
6-year graduation rate41.6%
Undergraduate enrollment522

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Eureka College is $29,096/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,349/year, or roughly $69,396 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,711/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,482/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,641 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,711
$30,001 - $48,000$14,527
$48,001 - $75,000$14,602
$75,001 - $110,000$21,458
$110,001+$23,482

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $13,711 net price - the lowest tier and a meaningful Pell-eligible discount. With $51,641 in 10-year median earnings and $23,250 in median debt, the math is workable if the student finishes. The challenge is the 41.6% completion rate; low-income students need a clear academic plan and persistence support to convert this price advantage into a credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,527 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $14,602, both nearly identical. This is a competitive private price for middle-income families - cheaper than University of Illinois flagship in-state tuition for many. The combination of small classes, modest debt, and reasonable career outcomes makes Eureka a defensible choice for middle-income Illinois families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,458 and the $110,001+ bracket pays $23,482. Higher-income families pay roughly $7,000-$10,000 more per year than lower-income peers. At $23,482 the price is still below sticker but high enough that families should weigh it carefully against in-state Illinois publics. The aid model rewards lower incomes appropriately.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Eureka College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,983C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,845C
Teacher Education$44,805C
Psychology$51,353C+
Accounting$64,726-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

The largest program with 28 graduates earns a C grade. First-year earnings of $38,937 climb meaningfully to $57,983 by year four, against $26,000 median debt and a 0.668 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings progression is the strongest signal here; students are landing into real career-track roles. Outcomes are competitive with regional Illinois publics on a similar net-price basis.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Twenty-two graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $37,886 climb to $52,845 by year four with $26,475 median debt and a 0.699 ratio. Better than most criminal justice programs we have profiled, where the typical pattern is F-grade ratios above 1.0. The career progression suggests Eureka graduates are landing into law enforcement and corrections leadership tracks rather than just entry-level patrol roles.

Teacher Education

Sixteen graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $43,609 are flat at $44,805 by year four, reflecting the predictable Illinois teacher salary schedule. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.619 ratio, which is workable. Public school teaching is structurally low-progression on earnings; the C grade is honest about that and the debt level makes it manageable through TEACH grants and forgiveness.

Psychology

Ten graduates earn the program's best grade (C+). Four-year earnings of $51,353 against $27,000 median debt produce a 0.526 ratio. Psychology terminal-bachelor's earnings nationally underperform; Eureka's graduates appear to land into HR, social services, and case-management roles at decent rates. Students planning graduate school in clinical psychology should still budget for substantial additional borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,200
-$1,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,641
+$16,641 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,641
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.1%52.0%
3-year repayment77.1%62.0%
5-year repayment67.7%68.0%
7-year repayment75.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
41.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.0%
Enrollment522
Pell Grant recipients48.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,632

Eureka admits 85% of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with test-optional small private practice. The 41.6% completion rate is the relevant fit signal: students who arrive academically prepared can find small classes (the 522-student enrollment is one of the smallest in our dataset), but persistence is uneven. Students with 3.0+ GPAs and clear major intent should expect better-than-average outcomes against the institutional median.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Eureka's peer set is unusually mixed. School of the Art Institute of Chicago is in the same state but represents a vastly different specialty-arts model. Augustana College is a comparable Illinois private liberal arts school but generally posts stronger completion and earnings outcomes at a higher price point. Rabbinical College Bobover, College of Biblical Studies Houston, and Pillar College are all very small religious institutions sharing only the small-enrollment characteristic. Among true peer Illinois private liberal arts colleges, Eureka's net price is competitive and its 12.6-year payback beats most.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Eureka College (this school)
43
$17,349$51,641
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Pillar College
47
$8,470$45,577
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
43
$672$39,260
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
41
$9,136$20,707
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Eureka enrolls 522 students with a 49% Pell rate. The fit is clearest for first-generation Illinois students looking for a small-college experience under $20,000 net annual cost, students recruited for athletics or pre-professional pipelines (education, business, criminal justice), or students who specifically value the historic small-college campus environment. With a 41.6% completion rate, students less certain of their academic trajectory should consider a community college transfer route through Illinois Central or Heartland CC at a fraction of the cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Eureka College. With a net cost of $17,349 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,641 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 41.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $23,250 against $51,641 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.