The New England Conservatory of Music
Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 41.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
The New England Conservatory of Music (NEC) is one of the most prestigious classical music schools in the United States, with an ROI score of 25 out of 100 -- Poor Value tier by financial metrics, though that label requires significant context. NEC enrolls 393 students at a Boston campus dedicated entirely to performance and music study. Sticker tuition is $60,750 with net price of $46,754, producing a $187,016 four-year all-in cost. Six-year median earnings are $34,000 with effectively no growth by year ten ($34,483), and the federal Scorecard reports a paybackPeriodYears of 999, our convention for 'earnings never recoup the cost of attendance.' The completion rate of 73.4% is a genuine strength -- one of the school's highest sub-scores at 83. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.794 (median debt $27,000), better than many low-earning programs because NEC students borrow conservatively given the known earnings ceiling. Repayment data is incomplete in current Scorecard reporting. NEC is best understood as a vocational conservatory: outcomes reflect classical performance careers, which are not optimized for earnings. Families weighing NEC should evaluate the institution on artistic merit and career fit, not on financial ROI metrics designed for general higher education.
The data raises concerns about The New England Conservatory of Music
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
The New England Conservatory of Music
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $60,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $60,750/yr |
| Average net price | $46,754/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $187,016 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,483 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 73.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 393 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The New England Conservatory of Music is $60,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $46,754/year, or roughly $187,016 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $47,882/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,387/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,483 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $47,882 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $44,882 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $45,625 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $45,608 |
| $110,001+ | $47,387 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $47,882 -- actually the highest of the income tiers, an inversion from typical aid patterns. With Pell rate at just 7.4%, NEC enrolls very few low-income students, and the aid policy does not appear to favor this bracket. Lower-income classical musicians should compare aid offers against state-flagship music programs and conservatory-affiliated public options.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $44,882 -- the lowest tier. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $45,625, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $45,608. Net prices across these brackets are remarkably flat (roughly $44,800-$45,700), reflecting NEC's heavily tuition-driven model with limited need-based aid layering. Middle-income families pay nearly full freight regardless of bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket pays $47,387 -- effectively full price. NEC's pricing structure assumes most families are full-pay; the institution's aid budget is concentrated in merit and talent awards rather than need-based brackets. This is consistent with conservatory peer norms but means there is no aid-driven affordability advantage for upper-middle-income families.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at The New England Conservatory of Music with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Music | $26,985 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Music
Music is the entirety of NEC's program offering, with 105 graduates per year. Four-year out earnings of $26,985 against median debt of $26,991 yield a 1.0 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. These are not earnings figures that reflect freelance performance income, teaching, or graduate-school placement, all of which are common career paths -- they reflect federal tax-record earnings, which underrepresent self-employed musicians. Realistic outcomes for NEC graduates depend heavily on graduate study (most pursue master's degrees), orchestral auditions, and supplemental teaching income. The credential has real value within classical music but is poorly captured by federal earnings metrics.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 81.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.1% |
| Enrollment | 393 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 7.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,937 |
NEC reports a 41.1% admission rate, but this is misleading without context -- entry is gated by audition, not by test scores. Standardized test mid-ranges are not reported in Scorecard data, which is consistent with audition-based admission. Successful applicants typically have years of pre-college conservatory training. The 73% completion rate aligns with the high level of pre-screening: students who get in have already demonstrated commitment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NEC's listed peers are an awkward mix: Amherst College (an elite liberal arts college with vastly different cost and earnings outcomes), and several smaller institutions like American International College and University of the Southwest that are not music-focused. None of these are direct peers in any meaningful sense. NEC's true peers are conservatories like Juilliard, Manhattan School of Music, San Francisco Conservatory, and Curtis Institute -- all of which face similar earnings ceilings inherent to classical music careers. Within that real peer set, NEC's completion rate is competitive and its institutional aid relatively generous.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The New England Conservatory of Music (this school) | 25 | $46,754 | $34,483 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| The Juilliard School | 27 | $43,571 | $37,827 |
| Berklee College of Music | 20 | $49,465 | $33,647 |
| Manhattan School of Music | 20 | $51,754 | $26,878 |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | 20 | $28,226 | $32,641 |
Who Thrives Here
NEC enrolls just 393 students with a Pell Grant rate of 7.4% -- the lowest income mix on this batch, reflecting how concentrated pre-college music training is among higher-income families. The right student here has already spent a decade or more in serious classical training, has clear artistic vocation, and either has family resources to absorb the $187,016 four-year cost, substantial merit/scholarship support, or a realistic plan involving graduate study and orchestral employment. NEC is not a place for general undergraduate exploration.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about The New England Conservatory of Music. With a net cost of $46,754 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,483 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 73.4% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $34,483 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.78 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.