The Juilliard School
New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 9.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
The Juilliard School scores 27 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, a rating that requires careful context. Juilliard is one of the most selective performing arts conservatories in the world -- 9.15% admission rate -- and its graduates pursue careers in music performance, dance, and drama where median earnings are structurally low relative to debt. The 111.2-year payback period is the most extreme in our dataset and reflects $30,900 median 6-year earnings against $43,571 net price per year. Median debt of $25,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.825 describe a genuinely difficult financial structure for most graduates. The completion rate of 92.6% is very high, however, indicating that students who enroll overwhelmingly finish. The CampusROI score of 27 accurately describes the conventional financial return, but Juilliard is not chosen for conventional financial return. It is chosen by students for whom admission is the primary validation of professional viability in a field where the credential itself is a career asset -- concert stages, major orchestras, ballet companies, and professional theater circuits recognize the Juilliard name in ways the Scorecard earnings data does not capture.
The data raises concerns about The Juilliard School
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
The Juilliard School
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $57,950/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $57,950/yr |
| Average net price | $43,571/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $174,284 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $37,827 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $270 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 92.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 468 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The Juilliard School is $57,950/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $43,571/year, or roughly $174,284 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,168/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $51,160/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,827 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $30,168 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $31,507 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $40,705 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,563 |
| $110,001+ | $51,160 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $30,168 per year at Juilliard -- higher than many flagship universities in absolute terms, though this reflects Juilliard's total cost of attendance ($57,950 tuition plus room and board). The 30001-48000 bracket pays $31,507. These figures suggest Juilliard's aid for the lowest income brackets is not as aggressive as comparably selective academic institutions. Low-income students admitted to Juilliard should carefully use the net price calculator and model debt accumulation against realistic performing arts earnings trajectories before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $40,705 per year, a significant step up from lower income bands. The 75001-110000 bracket drops to $35,563 -- an unusual inversion suggesting aid formula differences. Middle-income families face $142,000-$163,000 in four-year net cost, which is very high against $30,900 median 6-year earnings. The financial argument for Juilliard at middle income rests entirely on the career-specific value of the credential, not on conventional earnings metrics.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $51,160 per year -- roughly $205,000 over four years. Against $30,900 median 6-year earnings and a 111.2-year payback period, the financial structure is challenging even for families who can absorb the cost. The appropriate framework for high-income families is not the payback period but the professional viability of a performing arts career: if a student has the talent and intention to perform professionally, the Juilliard credential is legitimate. If not, the cost is not recoverable.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at The Juilliard School with available earnings data.
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Music
Music is Juilliard's dominant program at 79 graduates, earning $32,842 at year four (no year-one data reported). Median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.761 (ROI grade D) reflect the structural earnings profile of performance careers -- even well-placed orchestral and chamber musicians rarely earn high income early. The Juilliard music credential is one of the most recognized in the world in classical performance circles; the earnings data does not capture placement in major ensembles, recording income, teaching studios, or long-run career arcs in music.
Dance
Dance (21 graduates) earns $14,220 at year one and $50,287 at year four -- a dramatic earnings ramp suggesting many graduates pivot to more stable income sources mid-career while maintaining performance work. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.899 (ROI grade F) make the short-term financial picture severe. The year-four $50,287 is more encouraging and suggests career diversification into choreography, teaching, and production. Dance at Juilliard is a world-class training program measured by artistic outcomes, not financial ones.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 9.2% |
| Enrollment | 468 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 13.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $15,261 |
Juilliard's 9.15% admission rate is the result of an audition and portfolio process, not test scores -- no SAT or ACT data is reported. The rate understates selectivity in the relevant talent pool, as applicants typically have years of formal conservatory training. Admission here is a professional endorsement. The financial aid model produces significant variation by income bracket: low-income families ($0-30,000) pay $30,168 per year, while the highest-income bracket ($110,000+) pays $51,160. Families should use the net price calculator to model individual aid awards.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Juilliard's Scorecard peer schools -- Adelphi, Albany College of Pharmacy, Touro, Calumet College, University of the Southwest -- are algorithmically assigned and do not reflect meaningful academic or mission comparability. The appropriate comparison set is other performing arts conservatories: Curtis Institute of Music, Manhattan School of Music, Peabody Institute, and Berklee College of Music. Juilliard's 9.15% admission rate is the most selective in that group. The ROI score of 27 is a product of the earnings structure of performing arts careers, not institutional quality. Prospective students and families should evaluate Juilliard against other conservatory options on artistic reputation, faculty, ensembles, and financial aid packaging rather than on Scorecard earnings metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Juilliard School (this school) | 27 | $43,571 | $37,827 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 25 | $46,754 | $34,483 |
| Berklee College of Music | 20 | $49,465 | $33,647 |
| Manhattan School of Music | 20 | $51,754 | $26,878 |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | 20 | $28,226 | $32,641 |
Who Thrives Here
Juilliard enrolls 468 students, making it one of the smallest institutions of any kind in higher education. Admission is by audition and portfolio -- no SAT or ACT data is reported. The 9.15% admission rate reflects a competitive audition pool of highly trained pre-professional performers. Pell grant rate of 13.9% is modest. This institution is not appropriate for students uncertain about a performing arts career -- it is a full professional commitment from day one. Students who are admitted and who pursue principal careers in music, dance, or theater will find the credential valuable in those narrow markets. Students who do not finish, or who redirect into non-performing careers, will face debt without the earnings offsetting it.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about The Juilliard School. With a net cost of $43,571 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,827 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 92.6% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,500 against $37,827 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.