83

University of Dayton

Dayton, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 65.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

The University of Dayton is a mid-sized Catholic and Marianist university in Ohio enrolling 7,682 students, earning an overall ROI score of 83 — Strong Value — among private universities. The sticker tuition of $49,140 drops to an average net price of $29,533, and the estimated four-year total cost of $118,132 is substantial, but the outcomes data make a compelling case: median six-year earnings of $48,300, a 6.4-year payback period, and a 90% repayment rate at three years are all indicators of strong graduate performance. The 80% completion rate is a material differentiator among private institutions at this price point, and ten-year median earnings of $75,537 show the earnings trajectory continues upward well past graduation. The earnings premium sub-score of 75 reflects that UD graduates earn meaningfully more than a high school credential alternative. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.481 is moderate, and the institution's engineering and business programs drive much of the favorable outcomes. Pell Grant recipients represent only 16% of enrollment, indicating a less economically diverse student body than many comparable private schools. For STEM and business-oriented students, UD's program depth and outcomes data indicate a well-priced investment relative to its Catholic private peer set. Non-technical majors — particularly biology pre-med, criminal justice, and health preparatory programs — face materially different earnings trajectories and should model their specific program outcomes before enrolling.

Payback Period
6.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,533
$118,132 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$75,537
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

University of Dayton scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Dayton

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
75(0.34x)
Payback Period
87(6.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
90(80%)
Repayment Rate
95(90%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$49,140/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$49,140/yr
Average net price$29,533/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,132
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$75,537
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,300
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period6.4 years
6-year graduation rate80.2%
Undergraduate enrollment7,682

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Dayton is $49,140/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,533/year, or roughly $118,132 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,736/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,731/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,537 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,736
$30,001 - $48,000$21,595
$48,001 - $75,000$24,155
$75,001 - $110,000$26,871
$110,001+$33,731

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $21,736 annually at net price — roughly $86,944 over four years. This is a significant sum relative to median six-year earnings of $48,300. The 6.4-year payback period assumes moderate borrowing; students who borrow heavily to cover the gap will extend this materially. Pell Grants are critical to making UD accessible for this group, and students should target STEM or high-earnings programs to justify the investment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $21,595 and $24,155 annually — among the most favorable net price bands, where UD's institutional aid is well-concentrated. At roughly $86,000–$97,000 over four years, the total cost remains significant but is defensible for students in engineering, finance, or computer science. Students in lower-earning programs should weigh borrowing carefully against expected starting salaries.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001–$110,000) pay $26,871 annually, while the top band pays $33,731 — translating to over $100,000–$135,000 total at net price. At these cost levels the financial case depends almost entirely on program selection. Engineering, computer science, and finance graduates will recover costs well within a decade; students in humanities, social sciences, or health pre-professional programs face substantially longer payback timelines and should evaluate with clear post-graduation plans.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Dayton with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$95,925B
Mechanical Engineering$88,339B+
Marketing$80,677B
Communication and Media Studies$67,231C
Teacher Education$47,775C
Psychology$54,909D
Electrical Engineering$95,595B+
Biology$67,414D
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$76,475F
Chemical Engineering$97,184B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering earns an A grade with four-year median earnings of $116,356 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.224. Only 37 graduates are in the cohort, so statistical precision is limited, but the outcome is among the strongest in the institution. The combination of Dayton's engineering reputation, proximity to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, and a robust defense and aerospace employer ecosystem in the Dayton metro supports these high early-career wages. Computer Engineering graduates here pay back their median debt rapidly.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering earns a B+ with four-year median earnings of $97,184 and first-year median earnings of $79,865. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.288 is well-controlled relative to borrowing levels. With 62 graduates in the cohort, statistical confidence is higher than in the Computer Engineering cohort. Chemical Engineering at Dayton benefits from the university's strong ties to industrial manufacturing and materials research employers in the Midwest corridor.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is UD's highest-volume technical program with 166 graduates and earns a B+ grade. Four-year median earnings of $88,339 and first-year earnings of $71,911 reflect strong demand for Dayton mechanical graduates in aerospace, automotive, and defense manufacturing. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.337 is reasonable. This program represents a reliable ROI anchor for the university.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance earns a B grade with four-year median earnings of $95,925, the highest among business programs, and first-year earnings of $64,371. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.353 reflects controlled borrowing. With 171 graduates, this is among UD's larger programs. The Dayton metro finance and corporate services sector supports solid placement, and ten-year earnings trajectories for finance graduates nationally suggest continued appreciation.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D grade with four-year median earnings of $54,909 and first-year earnings of $32,953. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.759 indicates borrowers are carrying substantial debt relative to initial wages. With 97 graduates in the cohort, this is a statistically meaningful signal. Psychology at Dayton, as at most institutions, serves students who plan to pursue graduate or professional education. Undergraduates who do not advance to graduate study should model carefully before borrowing above the minimum.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,300
+$13,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$75,537
+$40,537 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$40,537
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment87.5%52.0%
3-year repayment90.2%62.0%
5-year repayment89.1%68.0%
7-year repayment90.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
80.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate65.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment7,682
Pell Grant recipients15.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,699

Dayton admits 65% of applicants, with ACT 25th–75th percentile of 25–31 and SAT ranges of 600–690 in both math and reading. The university uses a holistic process aligned with Marianist values of community and service. Demonstrated academic preparation in STEM or business is well-supported by the curriculum, and students with engineering or technical interests will find dedicated co-op and experiential learning infrastructure.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Dayton's peer set includes Southern Methodist University, Elon University, and Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. Relative to SMU, UD offers comparable outcomes at a lower sticker price and with a stronger STEM anchor. Relative to Elon, UD provides a more technically oriented program mix with better-documented earnings. Against Embry-Riddle, Dayton competes on engineering depth with broader liberal arts and business options. UD's 83 overall ROI score places it among the stronger-performing mid-sized Catholic private universities nationally, comparing favorably with many peers in the $29,000–$35,000 net price range.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Dayton (this school)
83
$29,533$75,537
Southern Methodist University
79
$40,892$78,354
Elon University
75
$41,555$74,545
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
74
$41,272$84,131
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

The University of Dayton fits students pursuing engineering, business, information systems, or technology pathways within a Marianist Catholic residential environment. The 80% completion rate and rapid payback period signal that students who commit tend to succeed. Academically, admitted students show ACT scores in the 25–31 range, indicating a selective-but-accessible institution. Students choosing liberal arts or health pre-professional tracks should model program-specific earnings carefully against the $29,533 annual net cost before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Dayton delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $29,533 per year ($118,132 over four years), graduates earn a median of $75,537 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 80.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,250 against $75,537 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.