Marist University
Poughkeepsie, New York · Private Nonprofit · 56.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Marist University earns a Fair Value score of 74 out of 100 - the strongest result in this batch and well above the typical small-private benchmark. Completion is excellent at 79.6%, the repayment rate is 85.8% at one year holding steady through year seven, and the payback period is just 7.2 years. Median earnings six years out are $48,200, jumping to a strong $77,819 at the ten-year mark - one of the better trajectories for a New York regional private. The story behind the score: Marist (recently elevated from College to University status) has a clear professional/preprofessional orientation - Business Administration alone produces 291 graduates per year, with 104 more in Specialized Sales/Marketing and 204 in Communication - and Hudson Valley/NYC proximity gives graduates real access to financial services, media, and corporate work. Where it could be stronger: sticker tuition is $47,750 and average net price is $41,544 - producing a brutal $166,176 four-year total cost. Median debt is $25,000 (manageable thanks to substantial merit aid), but the 0.519 debt-to-earnings ratio still constrains early-career cash flow. For students who fit Marist's strongest programs (Business, CS, Accounting, Applied Math) the ROI math works comfortably; for liberal-arts majors the cost is harder to justify against state-school alternatives.
Marist University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $47,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $47,750/yr |
| Average net price | $41,544/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $166,176 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $77,819 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 79.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,182 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Marist University is $47,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,544/year, or roughly $166,176 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,083/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,643/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $77,819 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $26,083 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,200 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $36,178 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $42,001 |
| $110,001+ | $45,643 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 see a net price of $26,083, and $30,001-48,000 pays $27,200. Marist's institutional aid materially helps low-income families - the bottom bracket pays 39% less than the school average. Still, $104,000 over four years against $48,200 in early earnings is a heavy bet that requires the student to graduate (likely at 80%) and ideally land in a higher-earning major.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $36,178, and $75,001-110,000 pays $42,001. Aid tapers quickly through the middle class. At $144,000-168,000 four-year cost against $77,819 in ten-year median earnings, middle-income families need their student to land in Business, CS, Accounting, or Applied Math for the math to clearly work. Strong merit aid offers can shift the calculus substantially.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $45,643 - essentially full sticker at $182,572 over four years. For full-pay families the question is whether Marist's specific Hudson Valley/NYC pipeline justifies the cost over alternatives like Fordham, Villanova, or even SUNY Binghamton (where outcomes are similar at one-third the cost). Marist's growing reputation in IBM-collaboration computer science programs is a real differentiator for the right student.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Marist University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $90,855 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $74,726 | C |
| Psychology | $62,821 | D |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $74,534 | C+ |
| Biology | $81,936 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $65,881 | D |
| Computer Science | $111,893 | B |
| Design and Applied Arts | $66,010 | D |
| International Relations | $74,308 | C+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $55,296 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
The dominant program with 291 graduates and one-year earnings of $53,766 climbing to $90,855 at four years - a very strong recovery curve. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.484 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade (the C+ understates this; the 4-year earnings number is excellent). Marist Business has direct pipelines into NYC financial services, Big Four firms, and corporate management training programs.
Computer Science
Forty-seven graduates with one-year earnings of $69,737 and a strong $111,893 at four years. Median debt of $25,897 produces a 0.371 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. The IBM-Marist partnership (Marist hosts an IBM research center on campus) gives CS students unusual access to mainframe and enterprise-systems work, which feeds directly into NYC and Hudson Valley tech roles. One of the strongest CS pipelines among non-flagship privates.
Accounting
Thirty-three graduates with one-year earnings of $71,436 and four-year of $106,313 - excellent outcomes. Median debt of $23,250 (below school median) produces a 0.325 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Big Four and large regional accounting firms recruit Marist actively. This is the cleanest financial win at Marist on a per-graduate basis.
Communication and Media Studies
Second-largest program at 204 graduates with one-year earnings of $41,818 climbing to $74,726 at four years - a steep recovery curve typical of NYC media careers. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.622 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The Communication program has strong placement into NYC media (advertising, PR, broadcast, digital) and works well for ambitious students; the school average masks substantial variance.
Psychology
Large cohort (125 graduates) with one-year earnings of just $33,491 and four-year of $62,821. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.746 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Like at most schools, bachelor's psychology at Marist works best as a pre-graduate-school stepping stone. The four-year earnings recovery (from $33K to $63K) suggests many graduates land in HR, social services, or grad-school-bound roles where earnings build over time.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 56.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-31 |
| Enrollment | 5,182 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,066 |
Marist admits 56.5% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective tier - meaningfully more selective than most regional privates. SAT mid-ranges are 590-660 math and 600-680 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 25-31. That preparation level is consistent with the 79.6% completion rate and the strong earnings trajectory: Marist's yielded class is genuinely college-ready, which translates into strong outcomes. Students at or above the 75th percentile typically benefit from generous merit aid.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Federal peers - Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, University of San Francisco, Providence College, and American University - place Marist alongside larger and better-known regional privates. Providence (Catholic, athletics-strong, similar earnings ranges) is the closest natural peer; Marist's 7.2-year payback and 80% completion are competitive with Providence and better than Adelphi. American and USF are larger urban research universities with stronger national brand pull. Marist's 10-year earnings of $77,819 hold up well against this group - it is genuinely the best documented ROI of the listed peers for non-flagship privates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marist University (this school) | 74 | $41,544 | $77,819 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| University of San Francisco | 80 | $41,431 | $89,812 |
| Providence College | 76 | $48,523 | $87,054 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| American University | 74 | $41,943 | $77,370 |
Who Thrives Here
Mid-sized private with 5,182 students on a Hudson River campus in Poughkeepsie, 75 miles north of NYC. Pell rate is just 14.5% - a predominantly upper-middle-class student body. The strongest student profile is the career-focused, professionally oriented student aiming at NYC financial services, media, or corporate work who wants a smaller residential experience than NYU or Fordham. Business (291 grads), Communication (204), and Specialized Sales/Marketing (104) are the dominant programs. Athletes and IBM/IT-track students also benefit from established corporate pipelines through the Hudson Valley.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Marist University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $41,544 per year leads to $166,176 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $77,819 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 79.6% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 against $77,819 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.