Providence College
Providence, Rhode Island · Private Nonprofit · 50.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Providence College is a private Catholic Dominican liberal arts college in Providence, RI, enrolling 4,229 undergraduates. Its ROI score of 76 (Strong Value) reflects strong completion -- 86% graduate -- paired with moderate earnings. Median six-year earnings sit at $51,800, climbing to $87k at ten years. The payback period of 6.4 years is solid for a private school charging $63,550 sticker. Finance and Financial Management is the biggest program by graduate count (177 graduates), followed by Biology (117) and Marketing (134). The school's high completion rate -- among the top quartile of privates -- reflects a tight residential community with strong academic support. The caveat: net price is steep at $48,523 average, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.52 is higher than comparable schools with better earnings outcomes. Students who extract the most value are those entering finance, accounting, or economics, where 10-year earnings push well past $100k.
The median graduate earns $87,054 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Providence College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $63,550/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $63,550/yr |
| Average net price | $48,523/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $194,092 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $87,054 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 85.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,229 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Providence College is $63,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $48,523/year, or roughly $194,092 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,152/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $56,699/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $87,054 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $28,152 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,835 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,296 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,169 |
| $110,001+ | $56,699 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $28,152 per year at Providence College -- over $112k over four years. That is a high price for a low-income family, even at a school with an 86% completion rate. At $51,800 median six-year earnings, the debt burden relative to income is a real concern. Low-income students considering Providence should run careful numbers on total debt load and compare against public alternatives with lower sticker prices.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $21,835 -- notably lower than the 0-30k bracket, which is unusual. The 48-75k bracket pays $25,296, then jumps to $33,169 for 75-110k households. There is a strange dip at the 30-48k range worth verifying with the financial aid office. For middle-income families in the $75-110k range, net cost of $33k per year totaling $132k is a significant commitment against median earnings of $51,800 at six years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110k pay $56,699 per year, close to full sticker price. At $226k total cost and median six-year earnings of $51,800, the payback timeline stretches unless a student lands in finance or accounting. The strong 10-year earnings of $87k improve the picture, but high-income families choosing Providence over a peer public flagship should factor in the additional cost carefully.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Providence College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $103,021 | B |
| Marketing | $89,629 | C+ |
| Biology | $93,757 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $85,119 | C+ |
| Psychology | $63,746 | D |
| International Relations | $75,637 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $73,165 | C+ |
| Accounting | $103,245 | B |
| Economics | $95,590 | B |
| Special Education and Teaching | $54,927 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Providence's largest program by graduates -- 177 in the data year. Early earnings of $64,427 climb to $103k by year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.42 (B grade). Providence's location in the Providence-Boston corridor gives finance students access to financial services firms in both cities. The school's strong alumni network in finance is a real asset; employer relationships built over decades mean recruiting pipelines are active. For students who can keep debt at or below the $27k median, finance here pays off. The slope from $64k to $103k suggests strong career progression as graduates move into financial analysis, corporate finance, or eventually fund management.
Accounting
Accounting graduates start at $69k and reach $103k at year four -- the CPA track is visible in those numbers. With 60 graduates annually and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39 (B grade), accounting is one of Providence's better-value programs. Major accounting firms recruit from Providence's Boston-area pipeline, and the school's business programs have regional name recognition among New England employers. The four-year earnings figure of $103k reflects the accounting career trajectory well: most grads pass the CPA exam and land at public accounting firms, with salary progression tracking toward senior associate or manager roles by year four.
Economics
Economics is the third most populated program at 53 graduates. One-year earnings of $69,364 and four-year earnings of $95,590 with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.38 put this program near the top of the college's ROI rankings. Economics graduates typically enter finance, consulting, or graduate programs. Providence's economics department emphasizes quantitative methods, which serves students entering roles in financial analysis or data-driven policy work. The low debt-to-earnings ratio compared to other Providence programs reflects both strong earnings and the typical pattern of econ grads taking on less overall debt than those in arts or social science programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 83.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 50.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 620-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 630-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-32 |
| Enrollment | 4,229 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 13.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,190 |
Providence College admits 51% of applicants. The SAT middle 50% is 630-700 reading and 620-690 math; ACT is 29-32. That places it solidly in the moderately selective tier -- more competitive than most regional privates, but well below elite liberal arts schools. The school's Catholic identity and Dominican academic tradition attract students who specifically seek that environment, narrowing the effective applicant pool.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Providence College (ROI 76) sits below Amherst College (ROI 90, $61,600 earnings) and Brandeis University (ROI 77, $47,000 earnings) in its peer group. It edges ahead of St. Olaf College (ROI 73, $41,500 earnings) on completion and earnings. Brown University (ROI 96, $64,800 earnings) is a different tier entirely. Bryant University (ROI peer) offers a more directly vocational path at lower cost. Providence's advantage is its completion rate -- 86% is genuinely strong -- but its earnings at six years of $51,800 lag behind higher-ROI peers. The school delivers value mainly through strong financial outcomes in its business programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providence College (this school) | 76 | $48,523 | $87,054 |
| Brown University | 96 | $25,184 | $93,487 |
| Bryant University | 84 | $41,219 | $90,008 |
| Brandeis University | 77 | $35,736 | $77,231 |
| Marist University | 74 | $41,544 | $77,819 |
| St Olaf College | 73 | $23,874 | $65,543 |
Who Thrives Here
Providence College fits students who want a traditional residential Catholic liberal arts experience and are academically prepared -- ACT 29-32, SAT reading 630-700 and math 620-690. With only 13% of students on Pell grants, this is predominantly a middle-to-upper-income student body. Students in business -- particularly finance, accounting, and economics -- see the strongest returns. Pre-med students (the many Biology grads) need a long ROI horizon, as six-year earnings reflect pre-medical career paths, not physician salaries.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Providence College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $48,523 per year ($194,092 over four years), graduates earn a median of $87,054 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 85.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $87,054 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.