43

Alfred University

Alfred, New York · Private Nonprofit · 73.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

Alfred University is a small private institution in upstate New York with a distinctive ceramic engineering and fine arts identity, scoring 43 on the CampusROI scale -- Poor Value tier. The cost stack is high: $41,500 sticker tuition, $25,620 average net price, and a $102,480 four-year total. Outcomes are mixed: 10-year median earnings of $54,897 produce a 19.4% earnings premium (sub-score 40) and a 12.2-year payback period (sub-score 48). Median debt of $26,000 against those earnings yields a 0.74 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 21), the weakest input. Repayment at 79.6% (sub-score 70) is solid, signaling that graduates do reliably service their loans. Completion at 57% (sub-score 54) is reasonable. The institutional pattern is notably bimodal: Alfred has world-class niche programs in ceramic engineering and mechanical engineering (B grades, $79,000-$83,000 four-year earnings), but its identity as an arts-and-design destination means the largest single cohort is fine arts (63 graduates per year, F grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.18). Major selection is the dominant factor in whether the math works.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,620
$102,480 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,897
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Alfred University

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
40(0.19x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
21(0.74)
Completion Rate
54(57%)
Repayment Rate
70(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,500/yr
Average net price$25,620/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$102,480
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,897
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,900
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate57.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,423

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Alfred University is $41,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,620/year, or roughly $102,480 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,512/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,388/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,897 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,512
$30,001 - $48,000$15,067
$48,001 - $75,000$22,125
$75,001 - $110,000$28,280
$110,001+$33,388

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,512 net annually, slightly above the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $15,067 -- a mild inversion worth flagging. Over four years that is roughly $66,000 of cost. For Pell-eligible NY students with engineering aspirations this is workable, particularly with TAP state aid; for arts-track students at the same price point the math is much harder.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $22,125 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $28,280 -- $89,000-$113,000 over four years. The math here is tight even for engineering students; for arts and humanities students at this price point, SUNY alternatives (Alfred State, Buffalo State, New Paltz) are dramatically more cost-efficient.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $33,388 net, or about $134,000 over four years. At full or near-full pay, Alfred is hard to defend on financial grounds versus SUNY engineering options for engineering students, or versus stronger private arts schools (RISD, MICA) for art students. This tier is essentially a fit-and-program-driven choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Alfred University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Fine and Studio Arts$38,877F
Psychology$47,445F
Mechanical Engineering$79,452B
Teacher Education$49,612B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,629D
Engineering, Other$71,845-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,570F
Ceramic Sciences and Engineering$83,641B
Accounting$55,250-
Marketing$55,339-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is one of Alfred's flagship ROI programs. Graduates earn $63,747 at one year and $79,452 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With 28 graduates per year this is one of the larger engineering cohorts. Career paths span manufacturing, materials science, and the upstate NY engineering corridor. Strong placement track.

Ceramic Sciences and Engineering

Ceramic Sciences and Engineering is Alfred's signature niche program -- one of the few accredited ceramic engineering programs in the U.S. Graduates earn $71,644 at one year and $83,641 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With just 8 graduates per year this is a small but exceptionally strong cohort. Career endpoints span advanced materials, semiconductor, glass, and aerospace industries -- specialized labor markets where Alfred graduates have outsized recognition.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts is the single largest cohort at 63 graduates per year, but financially the weakest. Graduates earn $22,912 at one year and $38,877 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 1.18 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. Debt exceeds annual earnings, which is structurally hard to recover from on a 10-year repayment plan. Alfred's School of Art and Design has strong reputation in studio practice, but the price-to-earnings math is unforgiving for most graduates.

Psychology

Psychology graduates earn $26,433 at one year and $47,445 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 1.02 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. With 30 graduates per year this is a meaningful cohort. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical paths require master's or doctoral training; the high debt load at Alfred makes the necessary graduate work even more expensive.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates earn $36,059 at one year and $61,629 at four years against $26,000 of debt -- a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. With 21 graduates per year this is a meaningful cohort. The four-year earnings figure is reasonable but the year-one figure is weak, suggesting graduates take time to find their footing in a competitive labor market.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,900
-$100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,897
+$19,897 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,897
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.6%52.0%
3-year repayment79.6%62.0%
5-year repayment77.1%68.0%
7-year repayment81.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate73.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)555-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment1,423
Pell Grant recipients38.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,390

Alfred admits 73.8% of applicants. SAT mid-50% ranges of 540-650 math and 555-660 reading, with an ACT mid-range of 24-29, indicate an academically prepared student body, particularly at the upper ends. The 57% completion rate is reasonable for the academic profile and suggests admitted students who commit generally finish. Selectivity here correlates with reasonable but not exceptional outcomes; the price-to-payoff math is the issue, not student quality.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Alfred's CampusROI peer set includes Adelphi University (NY), Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Meredith College (NC), Lubbock Christian University (TX), and Wartburg College (IA). Adelphi is a much larger NY private with comparable ROI metrics. Albany College of Pharmacy is a niche outperformer thanks to its pharmacy focus. Meredith and Wartburg are small private liberal arts comps. Lubbock Christian is mission-driven. Within this peer set Alfred sits roughly in the middle on most ROI inputs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Alfred University (this school)
43
$25,620$54,897
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Wartburg College
47
$32,908$56,201
Lubbock Christian University
46
$24,456$53,787
Meredith College
43
$22,488$51,539

Who Thrives Here

With 1,423 students, a 38.5% Pell rate, and a unique ceramics-and-arts identity, Alfred fits NY students who specifically want either (a) the niche ceramic/glass/materials engineering program -- one of the few in the country -- or (b) the well-regarded fine arts program. Outcomes look strong for the engineering tracks (mechanical at $79,452, ceramic at $83,641) and respectable for business ($61,629) and teacher ed ($49,612 at $22,020 debt -- B grade). Outcomes are very weak for the largest cohort, fine arts (63 graduates, F grade), which is the financial paradox at the heart of Alfred's value proposition.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Alfred University. With a net cost of $25,620 per year and median graduate earnings of only $54,897 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,000 against $54,897 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.