56

Louisiana Christian University

Pineville, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 77.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value

Louisiana Christian University scores 56 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, held back by a 43.9% completion rate and $35,400 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $13,113. The 11.5-year payback period is prolonged. Median debt of $21,875 carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.618. LCU is a small private Baptist institution in Pineville, LA, with 672 students -- tiny even by small-college standards. The repayment rate is actually strong at 84.4%, suggesting graduates who do borrow manage their debt serviceably. Program data is sparse: only Registered Nursing (25 graduates) and Kinesiology and Exercise Science (21 graduates) have sufficient Scorecard data to analyze. The high sticker tuition ($20,266) relative to outcomes is the core concern.

Payback Period
11.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,113
$52,452 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,700
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$21,875 median debt vs first-year salary

Louisiana Christian University

56
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
70(0.32x)
Payback Period
53(11.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
47(0.62)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
84(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,266/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,266/yr
Average net price$13,113/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$52,452
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,700
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,400
Median debt at graduation$21,875
Estimated monthly loan payment$232
Estimated payback period11.5 years
6-year graduation rate43.9%
Undergraduate enrollment672

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Louisiana Christian University is $20,266/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,113/year, or roughly $52,452 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,203/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $6,343/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,875 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $232 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,700 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,203
$30,001 - $48,000$14,619
$48,001 - $75,000$14,775
$75,001 - $110,000$17,347
$110,001+$6,343

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $13,203 net per year at LCU -- modest in absolute terms. Unusually, high-income families ($110,000+) pay only $6,343, which is less than any other income bracket, likely reflecting a specific scholarship or pricing structure that inverts the typical aid logic. Low-income students at LCU should scrutinize the 43.9% completion rate carefully: the risk of accumulating debt without finishing is higher than at peer institutions with stronger completion outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $14,775 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $17,347. These are moderate prices for a private institution, but LCU's outcomes data makes it difficult to justify against comparable public universities in Louisiana (such as Northwestern State University or Southeastern Louisiana) that charge similar or lower net prices with broader program offerings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,000+ net price of $6,343 per year is anomalous -- roughly $25,000 for four years -- and may reflect merit scholarship overlap with the income band in this data snapshot. At that price, even LCU's modest outcomes produce a defensible ROI for high-income families making a values-based choice. The caveat remains the 43.9% completion rate and limited program diversity.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Louisiana Christian University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$76,252C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,762C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is LCU's only program with strong earnings: 25 graduates, $80,263 first-year earnings, $76,252 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.517 (ROI grade C+). Unusually, the four-year figure is lower than year one, which may reflect cohort variation at this sample size or the career pattern of some nurses reducing hours or shifting to non-clinical roles. Median debt of $41,492 is high -- the highest on campus and well above the national RN average -- which explains the C+ rather than A or B grade. Louisiana's nursing market is active, but graduates carrying $41,000+ in debt need to be careful about borrowing more for advanced degrees before paying down undergraduate balance.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science (21 graduates) earns $47,762 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.523 (ROI grade C+), and median debt of $25,000. Year-one data is not available. These are modest earnings for a degree that typically leads to physical therapy, personal training, or coaching -- fields with middling initial wages that require graduate school for the highest-earning clinical tracks (DPT). Against LCU's $20,266 sticker tuition, students choosing kinesiology should factor in the likely need for a master's or doctoral program before reaching target earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,400
+$400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,700
+$16,700 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,700
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.8%52.0%
3-year repayment84.4%62.0%
5-year repayment66.3%68.0%
7-year repayment74.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.2%
Enrollment672
Pell Grant recipients43.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,137

LCU's 77.2% admission rate places it in the accessible range. No test data is published. At 672 enrolled students, LCU is one of the smallest institutions on this site -- the student body is smaller than many high school graduating classes. The small size creates an intimate academic environment but also limits program diversity and extracurricular breadth.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

LCU's peer schools include Centenary College of Louisiana, Dillard University, Elmira College, Bryan College (Dayton), and Ripon College. LCU's ROI score of 56 is in the middle of this group of small faith-affiliated or regional private institutions. Centenary College of Louisiana, also a Louisiana private, serves a similar regional market with somewhat stronger overall program breadth. Dillard, an HBCU in New Orleans, serves a different demographic but comparable Louisiana market. LCU's primary differentiator is its Baptist identity and community -- on pure ROI metrics it is not competitive with regional public alternatives in Louisiana, but it serves a specific student population for whom faith community is a priority.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Louisiana Christian University (this school)
56
$13,113$51,700
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Elmira College
53
$22,386$57,550
Ripon College
51
$20,216$54,902
Centenary College of Louisiana
35
$23,624$50,330
Dillard University
15
$22,094$39,196

Who Thrives Here

LCU admits 77.2% of applicants (no SAT/ACT data) at a campus of 672 students with a 43.1% Pell grant rate. This is a small, faith-integrated institution serving a predominantly Louisiana Baptist student population. The school fits students seeking a tight-knit Christian community with nursing as a career anchor. It does not fit students whose primary driver is financial return -- even with a low net price relative to sticker, $35,400 median earnings at six years produces a slow payback. Students who enroll here and complete nursing graduate into a usable labor market; students who graduate in other fields or do not complete face a difficult financial position.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Louisiana Christian University is mixed. At $13,113 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,700 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 43.9% graduation rate.

Median debt of $21,875 against $51,700 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.