St. John's University-New York
Queens, New York · Private Nonprofit · 83.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
St. John's University-New York scores 68 (Fair Value), one of the stronger results among large urban private Catholic universities. The data: $53,020 tuition discounts to a $29,999 net price (43% discount), $25,000 median federal debt, and ten-year median earnings of $69,571 - among the highest 10-year earnings in this batch, reflecting the NYC labor market premium. The 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio and 7.5-year payback period are both genuinely competitive. Completion is 66.1%, solid for an urban private with a heavy commuter share. Repayment rate of 74.2% is the soft spot, slightly below where the earnings would suggest. With 9,477 students and 24.2% Pell rate, St. John's serves a mixed student body that skews lower-middle and middle income relative to peer NYC privates. The school's pharmacy, insurance, actuarial science, and finance programs anchor the strongest outcomes; its very large enrollment in biology (343), criminal justice (196), and business admin (182) creates significant variance in graduate outcomes. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, St. John's is a defensible value for students in its professional pipelines and a riskier proposition for the larger liberal-arts and humanities enrollments.
St. John's University-New York
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,020/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,020/yr |
| Average net price | $29,999/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $119,996 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $69,571 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,477 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at St. John's University-New York is $53,020/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,999/year, or roughly $119,996 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,787/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,661/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,571 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,787 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,654 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $29,280 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,208 |
| $110,001+ | $33,661 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $27,787 net per year, and the $30K-$48K band actually pays slightly less at $27,654 - mild bracket inversion typical of need-based aid stacking. Pell and NY state aid help modestly. Low-income students face roughly $111K four-year out-of-pocket cost - workable for the school's strong professional pipelines (pharmacy, actuarial, insurance), risky for the larger humanities enrollments.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48K-$75K band pays $29,280 and the $75K-$110K band climbs to $32,208. Middle-income NYC-metro families face $117K-$129K in four-year out-of-pocket cost. The math works for the professional programs but strains against the school's many bachelor's-only humanities and social-science offerings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $33,661 net per year, totaling roughly $135K over four years. Comparable to other NYC-area private institutions and substantially below NYU or Columbia. For high-income families committed to a Catholic urban institution, the math holds for professional programs; weaker for the liberal arts.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at St. John's University-New York with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $53,989 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $63,978 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,271 | C |
| Psychology | $62,672 | F |
| Finance and Financial Management | $98,970 | C+ |
| Non-Professional Legal Studies | $65,316 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,634 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $60,265 | D |
| Marketing | $75,520 | D |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $74,937 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health (largely pharmacy at St. John's) is the standout: 20 graduates with $100,883 first-year earnings, $142,774 at four years out, $27,000 debt, and a 0.268 D/E ratio (B+ grade). Among the strongest single-program outcomes in our database. St. John's Pharm.D. pipeline anchors the school's overall ROI case.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 129 graduates with $51,259 first-year earnings, $98,970 at four years (a dramatic four-year earnings jump reflecting strong NYC career trajectories), $26,000 debt, and a 0.507 D/E ratio (C+ grade). The four-year number reveals the program's real value - graduates enter NYC financial services and ramp earnings sharply.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin enrolls 182 graduates with $38,550 first-year earnings and $71,271 at four years - same dramatic NYC ramp pattern. $26,121 debt produces a 0.678 D/E ratio (C grade). Solid mid-pack outcomes reflecting NYC's strong professional services labor market.
Biology
Biology is St. John's largest single major with 343 graduates and one of its weaker outcomes: $23,473 first-year earnings, $25,023 debt, and a 1.066 D/E ratio (F grade). Pre-med pipeline issues compounded by NYC's high cost of living. Students need a concrete medical/PA/dental school plan; otherwise this is a structurally problematic financial choice.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice enrolls 196 graduates with $34,686 first-year earnings, $26,719 debt, and a 0.77 D/E ratio (D grade). NYPD and federal law enforcement pipelines provide some upside but the bachelor's debt load is steep against starting public-sector pay. Workable for students with clear law-enforcement career plans.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 9,477 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,500 |
St. John's admits 83.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 570-670 math and 580-670 reading, and an ACT band of 24-29 - solidly above national averages. The school is moderately selective with a clear academic floor for prepared B-average students. The 66% completion rate aligns reasonably with this admit profile - prepared students who matriculate finish at a respectable rate for an urban commuter-heavy school.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, St. John's 68 ROI is competitive with the strongest urban Catholic and private regional schools. Adelphi University posts similar numbers serving a comparable Long Island commuter population. Loyola University Chicago is the most direct peer - urban Catholic university with strong professional pipelines - and posts similar outcomes. Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences scores higher driven by its specialized pharmacy focus. National University and Bellevue University score lower with very different online/working-adult missions. The peer set positions St. John's as a leader among traditional urban Catholic universities.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University-New York (this school) | 68 | $29,999 | $69,571 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Loyola University Chicago | 69 | $36,079 | $71,530 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| National University | 64 | $22,878 | $67,548 |
Who Thrives Here
St. John's fits prepared NYC-metro students targeting pharmacy, actuarial science, insurance, finance, or pre-health professional pipelines, particularly those drawn to the Catholic Vincentian identity and Queens location. With 24.2% Pell rate and 9,477 students, the campus is large enough to support program diversity and economically mixed. Strong fit for professionally-focused students with clear career plans; weaker fit for students drifting into the school's large psychology, biology, criminal justice, or liberal arts enrollments where outcomes are mediocre against the cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
St. John's University-New York offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $29,999 per year leads to $119,996 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $69,571 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $25,000 against $69,571 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.