69

Loyola University Chicago

Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 81.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value

Loyola University Chicago earns an overall ROI score of 69 (Fair Value), among the strongest in this batch. The Jesuit Catholic research university lists $53,710 tuition with an average net price of $36,079 -- a substantial discount but still a $144,316 four-year cost. Median earnings reach $45,200 six years out and $71,530 at 10 years (one of the higher 10-year figures in CampusROI data), with $24,157 median debt and debt-to-earnings of 0.534. Payback is 7.8 years. Completion is 73% and repayment is exceptional at 82.4% three-year (climbing to 84.4% by year seven). The program-level data is remarkable: nursing, accounting, computer science, finance, MIS, and business all earn B or B+ grades, and the dominant Registered Nursing program graduates 424 students per cycle at $76,869 first-year earnings. Liberal arts and social science majors pull weaker grades but still produce respectable absolute outcomes by leveraging Chicago's labor market. Loyola functions like an elite urban Catholic research institution should: strong completion, strong network, defensible program-level returns across most disciplines.

Payback Period
7.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,079
$144,316 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,530
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$24,157 median debt vs first-year salary

Loyola University Chicago

69
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
77(7.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
66(0.53)
Completion Rate
83(73%)
Repayment Rate
78(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,710/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,710/yr
Average net price$36,079/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$144,316
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,530
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,200
Median debt at graduation$24,157
Estimated monthly loan payment$256
Estimated payback period7.8 years
6-year graduation rate73.0%
Undergraduate enrollment11,737

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Loyola University Chicago is $53,710/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,079/year, or roughly $144,316 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,992/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,346/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,157 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $256 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,530 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,992
$30,001 - $48,000$28,663
$48,001 - $75,000$32,432
$75,001 - $110,000$36,853
$110,001+$42,346

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30K pay $28,992 net per year -- four-year cost about $116K. Significant aid relative to sticker but still a meaningful borrowing requirement. The 30-48K bracket pays slightly less at $28,663. Workable for completers across most disciplines given the strong Chicago-market wage outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48-75K bracket pays $32,432 and 75-110K pays $36,853 -- the standard private-nonprofit donut-hole rise. Four-year cost runs $130K-$147K. This is the band where program selection matters most: nursing and CS justify the spend; humanities tracks require careful debt management.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110K pay $42,346 -- still well below sticker. Four-year cost is $169K. At this price the comparison is to in-state Big Ten flagships and other elite Catholics (Notre Dame, Marquette, Boston College). Loyola's location and Jesuit network are the main differentiators.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Loyola University Chicago with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$87,922B
Psychology$56,658D
Biology$62,821D
Finance and Financial Management$89,001B
International Relations$63,437C
Marketing$86,662C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$68,942C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$89,745B
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$58,373D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,145C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Loyola's largest program at 424 graduates per cycle and earns a B grade. Graduates earn $76,869 one year out and $87,922 at four years against $27,000 median debt. Debt-to-earnings of 0.351 is healthy. Chicago's massive hospital system (Northwestern, Rush, UChicago, Loyola Medicine) absorbs graduates at strong wages. This is one of the highest-scale strong-ROI nursing programs in the database.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest non-nursing major at 280 graduates and pulls a D grade. First-year earnings of $32,463 against $25,000 debt produces a 0.77 ratio. Four-year earnings climb to $56,658 -- meaningful growth. Many Loyola psych grads pursue graduate study where the institutional pedigree pays off later, but the undergraduate financial picture is weak.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance earns a B with 149 graduates. First-year earnings of $66,919 climb to $89,001 at four years against $24,988 debt -- a 0.373 ratio. Strong outcomes reflecting placement into Chicago's robust financial services sector. One of Loyola's standout business tracks.

International Relations

International Relations earns a C with 147 graduates -- a popular liberal arts track. First-year earnings of $37,007 climb to $63,437 at four years against $23,250 debt -- a 0.628 ratio. The four-year jump is encouraging and reflects Loyola's strong placement into international affairs, NGO, and policy roles in Chicago and DC.

Management Information Systems

Management Information Systems earns a B with 90 graduates. First-year earnings of $67,801 climb to an exceptional $103,884 at four years against $24,500 debt -- a 0.361 ratio. The six-figure four-year earnings figure is among the strongest in the database. MIS is Loyola's hidden gem program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,200
+$10,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,530
+$36,530 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,530
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.3%52.0%
3-year repayment82.4%62.0%
5-year repayment80.6%68.0%
7-year repayment84.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
73.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-32
Enrollment11,737
Pell Grant recipients23.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,515

Loyola admits 81.6% of applicants -- broadly accessible for a major Catholic research university. SAT mid-ranges of 570-670 math and 600-690 reading and ACT 27-32 indicate a strongly prepared student body despite the high admit rate, suggesting strong self-selection. The combination produces the 73% completion rate. Well-prepared applicants in the upper half of the score band should expect to complete; the lower band is more variable.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College (IL), National University, Bellevue University, and St. John's University (NY). The most informative comparison is St. John's -- another large urban Catholic university with similar mission profile and outcomes. Augustana is a smaller Illinois liberal arts college. The Art Institute is a specialty peer. National and Bellevue are nontraditional adult-focused institutions. Loyola sits in the upper tier of urban Catholic ROI alongside Marquette and St. John's.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Loyola University Chicago (this school)
69
$36,079$71,530
St. John's University-New York
68
$29,999$69,571
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
National University
64
$22,878$67,548
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Loyola fits Chicago-area and Midwestern students drawn to Jesuit identity and a major urban research university experience. Pell rate is 23.8% and enrollment is 11,737. The strongest fit case spans nursing, business, CS, finance, MIS, accounting -- a wide range of B-grade programs. Liberal arts and humanities students benefit from Chicago's labor market even at moderate institutional ROI grades. Loyola's network effects in Chicago healthcare, law, and finance are substantial.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Loyola University Chicago offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $36,079 per year leads to $144,316 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $71,530 a decade out. The payback period of 7.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 73.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $24,157 against $71,530 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.