42

Eastern Michigan University

Ypsilanti, Michigan · Public · 79.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value

Eastern Michigan University scores 42 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The central problems are a 46.4% completion rate, a 12-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.708 — all reflecting an institution where a significant share of enrolled students borrow money and do not finish their degrees. Median 6-year earnings of $35,300 are modest. The repayment rate of 59.5% at three years is low, indicating a meaningful share of borrowers are not making progress on principal. Tuition of $16,240 (same in-state and out-of-state, an unusual pricing structure) and a $15,407 net price are moderately affordable. EMU's program profile shows wide dispersion: Nursing (335 graduates, $75,760 year one) and Construction Management (31 graduates, $71,798 year one) stand out clearly; Computer/IT Administration (57 graduates, $59,433 year one) and Accounting (76 graduates, $57,500 year one) are solid. Much of the rest of the portfolio is weak: English Language and Literature has an F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.220); Communication Disorders has an F-grade (1.201); History has an F-grade (1.025); Graphic Communications has an F-grade (1.187). EMU's proximity to Ann Arbor and the University of Michigan means it competes in a labor market where the UM brand creates a ceiling effect on some regional employer preferences. Students who complete health, technology, and business programs have defensible outcomes; students in arts, humanities, and social sciences face persistent debt stress.

Payback Period
12 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,407
$61,628 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,793
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.71
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Eastern Michigan University

42
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
60(0.27x)
Payback Period
49(12 yr)
Debt / Earnings
27(0.71)
Completion Rate
31(46%)
Repayment Rate
17(60%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,240/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,240/yr
Average net price$15,407/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,628
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,793
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,300
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12 years
6-year graduation rate46.4%
Undergraduate enrollment10,055

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Eastern Michigan University is $16,240/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,407/year, or roughly $61,628 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,250/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,036/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,793 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,250
$30,001 - $48,000$12,863
$48,001 - $75,000$13,748
$75,001 - $110,000$18,243
$110,001+$21,036

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $13,250 per year at EMU. Over four years that is roughly $53,000. For low-income students who complete nursing or construction management, the returns are defensible. The 46% completion rate means low-income students face the highest risk of the worst outcome: debt without a degree. EMU's financial aid and retention support are critical factors for low-income student success.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,748 and the 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $18,243. These net prices are moderate in absolute terms but against $35,300 median earnings produce a 12-year payback. Program selection drives everything: nursing and accounting can justify the cost; humanities and social sciences cannot at these income levels.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,036 per year — roughly $84,000 over four years. At a 12-year payback and 46% completion rate, full-pay at EMU is a questionable financial commitment for most programs. Higher-income Michigan families should compare against Michigan State or University of Michigan, which provide stronger brand credentials and outcomes at broadly comparable net prices for those income bands.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern Michigan University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$85,611B
Psychology$48,346D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,233C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$48,994D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$56,207D
Social Work$52,962D
Marketing$61,063C
Communication and Media Studies$52,805D
Computer Science$74,818-
Biology$50,722D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (335 graduates) is EMU's largest high-performing program: $75,760 year one, $85,611 at four years, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.376, median debt $28,500). At 335 graduates, this is a substantial pipeline into southeast Michigan healthcare. Detroit-area hospital systems, University of Michigan Health, and regional health networks create strong demand. The median debt of $28,500 is elevated relative to the school's net price but manageable against nursing wages.

Construction Management

Construction Management (31 graduates) earns $71,798 year one and $87,028 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.400, median debt $28,750). Michigan's construction and infrastructure sector is active, and EMU's proximity to Metro Detroit creates placement opportunities. The four-year figure of $87k reflects advancement into project management roles. This is a strong outcome for a program that is often underrecognized as a career pathway.

Accounting

Accounting (76 graduates) earns $57,500 year one and $70,471 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.431, median debt $24,771). Southeast Michigan's accounting and financial services sector provides solid placement for EMU accounting graduates. The four-year trajectory to $70,471 reflects CPA-track progression. Relative to the $15,407 net price, accounting outcomes are reasonable.

Psychology

Psychology (161 graduates) earns $30,490 year one and $48,346 at four years — D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.932, median debt $28,403). Psychology is EMU's largest program by graduate volume with outcomes that reflect entry-level human services positions. The D-grade ROI and near-1.0 debt-to-earnings ratio indicate that terminal bachelor's psychology graduates carry debt that significantly exceeds early career earnings. Graduate clinical training adds cost and time beyond what the Scorecard captures.

English Language and Literature

English Language and Literature (13 graduates) earns $25,412 year one and $39,726 at four years — F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.220, median debt $31,000). A debt-to-earnings ratio above 1.2 means graduates owe more than a year's salary in student loans. At a $15,407 net price with $31,000 median debt, something in the borrowing pattern suggests students are accumulating debt beyond what the net price alone would predict — possibly through living expenses or extended enrollment. English at EMU represents the worst-case ROI profile in this program mix.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,300
+$300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,793
+$16,793 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,793
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.0%52.0%
3-year repayment59.5%62.0%
5-year repayment53.2%68.0%
7-year repayment60.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-27
Enrollment10,055
Pell Grant recipients36.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,472

At 79.6%, EMU is moderately accessible. The ACT 18-27 range spans a wide academic spectrum. The institution does not impose meaningful selectivity. The primary risk is the 46% completion rate — more students who enroll do not graduate than do. Students and families should research EMU's retention and completion support services carefully before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

EMU's Scorecard peer schools include Central Michigan University, Ferris State University, University of Central Oklahoma, Eastern Kentucky University, and Western Carolina University. These are all Midwest and Appalachian regionals with similar challenges. CMU and Ferris State are the most direct Michigan comparisons. EMU's 42 score is at the low end of this group — CMU (approximately 50) and Ferris State (approximately 58) both post better completion and outcomes data. EMU's 46.4% completion rate is a persistent weakness relative to its Michigan peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Eastern Michigan University (this school)
42
$15,407$51,793
Ferris State University
68
$8,624$54,735
Central Michigan University
51
$17,597$55,874
Western Carolina University
49
$13,315$49,458
Eastern Kentucky University
39
$11,040$45,795
University of Central Oklahoma
38
$18,309$48,351

Who Thrives Here

EMU admits 79.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 440-570 Math and 480-600 Reading, ACT composite 18-27. Enrollment of 10,055 is mid-sized. Pell grant rate of 36.6% reflects significant financial need. EMU serves Washtenaw County and southeast Michigan, drawing many first-generation college students and working adults. The 46.4% completion rate reflects real barriers including financial stress, employment demands, and academic preparation challenges. Students who enter with a clear professional program intention — nursing, construction management, accounting — have a defined path. Students who enter undecided or into liberal arts face high risk of non-completion.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Eastern Michigan University. With a net cost of $15,407 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,793 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 46.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $51,793 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.