Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, Michigan · Public · 89.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant scores ROI 51 (Below Average Value) -- a mid-size public regional with 10,035 undergraduates. Median 6-year earnings land at $37,600, rising to $55,874 at 10 years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.718 and repayment rate of 65% are CMU's most concerning data points: graduates carry above-average debt relative to earnings and have below-average on-time repayment. Completion at 58.7% means four in ten students who enroll do not graduate. Computer Science (59 grads, B grade), Management Information Systems (37 grads, B grade), and Electrical Engineering (11 grads, B grade) are the clear high-ROI programs. Kinesiology (189 graduates) and Psychology (215 graduates) are the largest programs by volume but carry D-grade ROI with debt ratios above 0.82. CMU's central Michigan location is a genuine challenge -- Mount Pleasant is not adjacent to a major employer cluster, pushing graduates toward Detroit, Grand Rapids, or remote employment.
Central Michigan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,760/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,760/yr |
| Average net price | $17,597/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,388 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,874 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 10,035 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Central Michigan University is $14,760/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,597/year, or roughly $70,388 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,185/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,403/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,874 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,185 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,139 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,601 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,269 |
| $110,001+ | $21,403 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,185 per year -- the lowest across all bands, reflecting Michigan merit and need-based aid stacking. Over four years that is roughly $48,740. At this price, even a C-grade ROI program can be justified if the student completes. The 58.7% completion rate remains the critical risk factor: a low-income student who leaves with debt and no degree faces the worst outcome the data can produce.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $12,139 -- essentially identical to the lowest bracket. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $13,601, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $16,269. The cost slope is very gradual -- CMU pricing stays relatively flat through the broad middle-income range, which is an access-oriented aid design.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,403 -- still significantly below the $17,597 average net price on paper, reflecting merit scholarship stacking for higher-income families. Over four years that is roughly $85,612. At these costs, the 10.1-year payback period means CMU works financially for most majors over a long time horizon, but high-income families whose student enters Kinesiology or Fine Arts face D-F grade ROI that does not justify even public pricing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Central Michigan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $53,422 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,771 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,113 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,588 | C |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | $58,344 | C |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $45,881 | D |
| Marketing | $75,661 | C+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $59,522 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $79,906 | B |
| Computer Science | $89,216 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is CMU's top-performing program with 59 graduates annually. Median 1-year earnings of $74,135 and 4-year earnings of $89,216 reflect the national software engineering salary floor and Michigan's growing tech sector centered in Detroit, Ann Arbor, and Grand Rapids. The 0.364 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $27,000 median debt is clean for a public school. CMU Computer Science delivers genuine value: the gap between this program's outcomes (debt ratio 0.364) and the school's median (0.718) is the widest in the data, illustrating how program choice dominates school choice at institutions like CMU.
Management Information Systems
MIS produces 37 graduates annually with median 1-year earnings of $68,088 and a standout 4-year figure of $95,721 -- the highest long-term earnings on campus outside statistics. The 0.397 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $27,000 median debt is well-controlled. MIS bridges business process knowledge with technical skills, a combination that Michigan's automotive supply chain, insurance, and manufacturing sectors value for systems analyst and ERP roles. The 4-year earnings trajectory is the strongest signal in this dataset for CMU's technology business programs.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 64 graduates annually -- the largest high-yield business program at CMU. Median 1-year earnings of $60,023 and 4-year earnings of $79,906 reflect mid-level corporate finance, banking, and financial planning roles across Michigan. The 0.444 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $26,672 median debt is acceptable. CMU Finance students who use Detroit's financial sector and Michigan's corporate headquarter base (auto companies, insurance) outperform the statewide median for business generalists.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is CMU's largest high-enrollment business program at 188 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $53,605 and 4-year earnings of $74,113 are mid-tier for Michigan public business graduates. The 0.522 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) with $28,000 median debt is borderline. The 188-graduate volume means this is a commodity degree in Michigan's job market -- differentiation through specialization, certification, or targeted internships is essential for graduates to reach the 4-year earnings ceiling.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 10,035 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,682 |
CMU admits 89.8% of applicants -- near-open enrollment. ACT 21-27; SAT Math 470-590, Reading 490-610. The broad admission band reflects CMU's role as a regional access institution. The compressed ACT range (6 points) means admitted students span a wide preparation spectrum; the completion rate reflects that range.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Central Michigan (ROI 51) scores below Eastern Michigan University (ROI 42, earn6yr $35,300), a direct MISU system peer, on overall score but earns slightly more ($37,600 vs $35,300). Ferris State University (ROI 68, earn6yr $40,300) outperforms CMU on ROI despite similar enrollment size. Fort Hays State University and Cleveland State are comparable regional publics. CMU's 0.718 debt-to-earnings ratio is its primary drag -- it sits above the Below Average Value median. The MIS and CS programs are genuine bright spots that lift the school above its overall median earnings story.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Michigan University (this school) | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Ferris State University | 68 | $8,624 | $54,735 |
| Fort Hays State University | 52 | $12,569 | $48,928 |
| Cleveland State University | 52 | $14,764 | $52,131 |
| East Texas A&M University | 51 | $11,841 | $50,296 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
CMU fits students with ACT 21-27 or SAT 470-610 who need Michigan public pricing and have a specific major in mind. With 31.4% Pell recipients, CMU serves a meaningful working-class population. The 58.7% completion rate is the clearest warning for undecided students. Students entering Computer Science, Engineering, MIS, or Finance have the best earnings trajectories. Students entering Kinesiology, Psychology, Drama, or Fine Arts at CMU face debt ratios above 1.0, meaning they graduate owing more than their annual earnings.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Central Michigan University is mixed. At $17,597 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,874 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $27,000 against $55,874 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.