Fort Hays State University
Hays, Kansas · Public · 90.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Fort Hays State University in western Kansas scores 52 (Below Average Value), marked by a 13.7-year payback period and a 47.7% completion rate -- under half of students finish a degree. Net price is $12,569 with in-state tuition of just $5,923, making it one of the more affordable public universities in the region. Median 6-year earnings of $36,800 are modest but reflect a rural Kansas labor market. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.571 is mediocre. Nursing and healthcare programs produce the strongest outcomes; economics (230 graduates) is the largest program by volume but lacks four-year earnings data. The repayment rate of 76.1% suggests most graduates are managing debt, but the long payback period is a concern.
Fort Hays State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,923/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,741/yr |
| Average net price | $12,569/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,276 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,928 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,733 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Fort Hays State University is $5,923/year ($17,741/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,569/year, or roughly $50,276 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,661/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,641/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,928 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,661 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,776 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,941 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,266 |
| $110,001+ | $16,641 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,661 net price per year -- about $30,600 over four years. Against $36,800 median 6-year earnings, the cost is low enough that even a C-range outcome is financially manageable for students who complete. The 47.7% completion rate is the overriding risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $11,941 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $14,266. Both figures are well below comparable public university alternatives outside Kansas, making FHSU financially accessible even for students who won't qualify for maximum aid.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $16,641 per year -- about $66,000 over four years. At this cost against median earnings of $36,800, the 13.7-year payback period is still long. Out-of-state or full-pay students need to enter a high-earning program (nursing, finance, computer programming) to make the economics work.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Fort Hays State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $64,524 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,153 | C+ |
| Economics | $50,690 | - |
| Teacher Education | $45,190 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $53,176 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $79,957 | B |
| Psychology | $51,898 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $53,945 | C+ |
| Computer Programming | $73,380 | C+ |
| Management Information Systems | $55,111 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is FHSU's highest-earning program: 131 graduates, $67,435 year-one, $79,957 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.367 (ROI grade B). Against an in-state tuition of $5,923, nursing at FHSU is a strong value proposition for Kansas students who can secure a program seat. The hospital and healthcare system presence in Hays and the surrounding region provides placement for graduates.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program with available data at 381 graduates, earning $52,129 year-one and $61,153 at year four (ROI grade C+). Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.518 is middling. For students paying in-state tuition, the C+ grade represents an acceptable return on a low-cost credential. Online students paying closer to net price ($12,569) face a tighter margin.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (409 graduates) earns $47,313 year-one and $64,524 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.413 (ROI grade B). The B grade and substantial graduate volume suggest FHSU's finance program has solid regional placement. At a low in-state tuition, this is one of the stronger value propositions in the catalog.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (143 graduates) earns $42,112 year-one and $45,190 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.731 (ROI grade D). The flat earnings trajectory reflects Kansas teacher pay, which is among the lower tiers nationally. At in-state tuition the D grade is bearable; at full net price or out-of-state rates, the economics are poor.
International Relations
International Relations (13 graduates) earns $30,454 year-one and $72,384 at year four -- a dramatic trajectory suggesting many graduates enter graduate school before reaching labor market maturity. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.0 (ROI grade F) based on year-one earnings makes this an F on the short-term metric but the four-year figure shows eventual recovery. The small cohort limits confidence in either figure.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-580 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 9,733 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,997 |
FHSU's 90.3% admission rate and ACT 18-24 range place it in the open-access regional university tier. The online enrollment supplement means a significant share of students are non-traditional. Academic selectivity is minimal -- program fit and completion are the primary success variables.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
FHSU's peer schools include Emporia State University, University of Kansas, Central Michigan University, and Cleveland State University. Emporia State is the most direct Kansas peer -- similar mission, comparable price, and similar earnings outcomes. The University of Kansas produces substantially stronger outcomes at a higher price. FHSU's 52 ROI score is in the Below Average range; its in-state tuition of $5,923 is a genuine differentiator for budget-constrained Kansas students, but the 47.7% completion rate undermines the value proposition for many enrollees.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hays State University (this school) | 52 | $12,569 | $48,928 |
| University of Kansas | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| Cleveland State University | 52 | $14,764 | $52,131 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| East Texas A&M University | 51 | $11,841 | $50,296 |
| Emporia State University | 44 | $16,261 | $47,601 |
Who Thrives Here
FHSU admits 90.3% of applicants with ACT mid-range 18-24 -- near the bottom quartile of four-year universities nationally. The school serves western Kansas students and a substantial online adult population. At 9,733 students it is one of the larger Kansas regionals. Students targeting nursing, computer programming, or business administration get reasonable returns at the low in-state price. Students in humanities or sociology should weigh the weak earnings trajectory carefully.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Fort Hays State University is mixed. At $12,569 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,928 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 47.7% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,000 against $48,928 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.